Sunday January 6th saw a massive crowd and appreciative crowd attend the second running of the Dig In at the Dock Cyclocross race sponsored by West Lothian’s Pedal Power cycling emporium.
Article:John McComisky |Â Images:Anthony Robson, Addy Pope and Beau Bissett
A field number around 120 riders were treated to a fast but muddy course that not only took in the now famous Bo’ness cobbles but the surrounding shoreline and Harbour area. Straight from the gun Commonwealth Games hopeful Rab Wardell (Alpine Bikes/Trek) set off with International riders Gareth Montgomerie (GT Racing) and last years winner James McCallum (Rapha-Condor.JLT) and were soon ripping the field apart.
The nature of the race meant that all over the course and the race itself saw riders all in their own little personal battles to stay upright and take on the slippery course. While the top boys were slugging it out, Eileen Roe (Team Scotland) was holding her own against the men and despite going over the handlebars at the arena, was soon mixing it up and was racing in the top twenty.
With the race in full swing and aural entertainment provided by a 15 piece Samba band (Sambalistic) the rhythm of the race was set for an exciting finale as leaders Wardell and Montgomerie had managed to shift the attentions of McCallum, no doubt tired from his overnight travelling from the Manchester Indoor Track Champs.
At the flag arms raised Rab Wardell took the race win and aside from the £100 first prize he also received podium applause and a ceremonial Dig In a the the Dock cowbell. In the women’s event Eileen Roe finished a highly creditable 17th in a very strong field from visiting World Cup racer and New Zealand’s top cyclocrosser Gen Whitson (Ronde), a strong ride from young Lucy Grant (Peebles CC).
Awards were also won in the Over 40 & 50 classes with Fife racers Gary McCrae and Brendan Roe taking the spoils in the colours of the Leslie Bikes team.Best Junior Award from Boness Cycling Legend Jimmy Smellie was won by Callum Foster (Leslie Bikes).
The organisers have so many people to thank but in on a local level the public of Boness who came down and supported the race and the Falkirk Community Trust for giving permission to hold the race in the Dock Area, the event thrives on the community interest and can only go from strength to strength in the coming years.
The event organisers Dave Hamill and John McComisky have a dedicated facebook page for anyone wanting to see the thousands of photos that were taken on the day. www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=oa.448668118514839&type=1
RESULTS:
1. Robert Wardell – Alpine Bikes Trek (121)
2. Gareth Montgomerie – GT Racing UK (3)
3. James McCallum – RAPHA CONDOR JLT (1)
4. Tom Evans – Ben Wyvis Cycling Club (39)
5. David Lines – Pedal Power RT (2)
6. Gary McCrae – Leslie Bike Shop/Right Move Windows (73)
WOMEN
1. Eileen Roe -Team Scotland
2. Gen Whitson – Ronde
3. Lucy Grant – Peebles Cycling Club
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT