Latest results from the Manchester Regional Track League, First Division held last Friday (Jan 11)
RESULTS
Event 1 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 1) 03:35.462
1 Michael Collins RST Racing Team
2 James Best Deeside Olympic
3 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo
Event 2 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 2) 03:56.176
1 Jordan Matthews Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
2 Alex Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club
3 Mark Taylor BC PM
Event 3 – Devil Take The Hindmost (Group 3) 06:50.429
1 Ben Ives BC PM
2 Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl Cycling Club
3 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club
Event 4 – 12 Lap Course Des Primes (Group 4) 03:35.032
1 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
3 Alex Braybrooke Velocity WD-40
Event 5 – Devil Take The Hindmost (Group 1) 06:55.370
1 Michael Collins RST Racing Team
2 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo
3 Harry French Cycle Sport Pendle
Event 6 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 2) 08:40.016
1 Jordan Matthews Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
2 James Farrington Eastlands Velo
3 Daniel Wood Team Wheelguru
Event 7 – Unknown Distance Race (Group 3) 04:15.732
1 Ben Ives BC PM
2 Michael Westwell Mapperley CC
3 Matt Chester BC PM
Event 8 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 4) 09:53.452
1 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40
3 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
Event 9 – 16 Lap Scratch Race (Group 1) 05:39.329
1 Michael Collins RST Racing Team
2 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo
3 James Best Deeside Olympic
Event 10 – Devil Take The Hindmost (Group 2) 05:35.700
1 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael
2 Jordan Matthews Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
3 James Farrington Eastlands Velo
Event 11 – 30 Lap Points Race (Group 3) 09:44.979
1 Ben Ives BC PM
2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club
3 Steven Freear Team iOptix.co.uk
Event 12 – Devil Take The Hindmost (Group 2) 06:13.852
1 David Pullan BC PM
2 Jack Fillingham Pedalsport Cycling Club
3 Karl Baillie Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
Event 13a – 1km Scratch Race (Group 1) 01:15.959
1 Michael Collins RST Racing Team
2 James Best Deeside Olympic
3 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo
Event 13b – 1km Scratch Race (Group 2) 01:21.211
1 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael
2 Paul Jones Lindsey Roads CC
3 Jeff Winstanley BC PM
Event 13c – 1km Scratch Race (Group 3) 01:17.853
1 Aaron Adamson Team V-Sprint Racing
2 Steven Freear Team iOptix.co.uk
3 Kieran Senior Sportcity Velo
Event 13d – 1km Scratch Race (Group 4) 01:16.768
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
2 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40
3 Roberto Conte BC PM
Event 14 – 20 Lap Points Race (Group 1) 07:18.806
1 Michael Collins RST Racing Team
2 Dan O’Halloran Eastlands Velo
3 James Best Deeside Olympic
Event 15 – 25 Lap Scratch Race (Group 2) 09:12.716
1 Jordan Matthews Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
2 Steven Allcock BC PM
3 Alex Harvey Rhos On Sea Cycling Club
Event 16 – 25 Lap Points Race (Group 3) 10:05.381
1 Ben Ives BC PM
2 Jake Dobson Newcastle Phoenix Cycling Club
3 Gwyn Lovibond Rhyl Cycling Club
Event 17 – 40 Lap Scratch Race (Group 4) 13:25.160
1 Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
2 Martin Usher Time RT
3 Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40
Sprint 268 Ryan McGillick Mossley CRT
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique