Tom Payton wins the Newport CC round of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday
Photo Album by Richard Preece (RDP-Photography.co.uk)
[nggallery id=116]
USAGE: Click a photo to display | Use the left & Right Cursor Keys to move between pictures | Click a photo to close
RESULTS (photos:Â Andrew Whyatt Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
British champ Harry Yates leads Ewan Grivell-Mellor
Organiser is the Shrewsbury round of the National Trophy Dave Mellor in the Over 50’s race.
Results
Seniors/Vet 40
1 Tom Payton Senior U23 Isla Bikes 00:43:13
2 Stephen Knight Vet 45+ MI Racing Jewson/Thule/R 00:45:32
3 Philip Hinch Sen 30+ Brotherton Cycles 00:46:44
4 Andrew Tamplin Sen 30+ base2racecycles Bike Shack 00:46:51
5 Nick Popham Vet 40+ Run & Ride 00:47:08
6 Joe Atkins Senior U23 Coventry RC 00:49:22
7 Stephen Vanes Sen 30+ None 00:52:19
8 Mark Griffiths Vet 45+ None 00:53:23
9 Kevin Payton 00:43:50
10 Andrew Prince Vet 40+ Stafford RC 00:44:47
11 Richard Lewis Vet 45+ Kenilworth Wheelers 00:44:48
12 Steve Mayhew Vet 45+ Solihull CC 00:44:59
13 Thomas Hibberd Sen None 00:45:15
14 Garry Bolton Vet 45+ Wolverhampton Whrs 00:45:22
15 James Garrett Senior U23 Rugby Velo 00:45:54
16 Gareth Cann Vet 45+ Halesowen A & CC 00:47:01
17 Simon Dighton Vet 45+ Beacon RCC 00:47:02
18 Terry Richardson Vet 40+ Redditch R & P 00:47:03
19 Jordan Peacock Senior U23 Rugby Velo 00:47:09
20 John Murphy Senior U23 Decathlon Wednesbury 00:47:26
21 Andrew Shaw Vet 45+ Solihull CC 00:47:33
22 Mark Humphreys Vet 45+ Rugby Velo 00:47:42
23 Alan Buxcey Vet 40+ Team Jewson-MI.Racing 00:47:49
24 Adrian Killworth Vet 40+ Welland Valley CC 00:48:10
25 Iain Chamberlain Vet 45+ None 00:50:06
26 Stacey Hubble Vet 40+ Halesowen A&CC 00:50:12
27 James Woodward Vet 45+ Coventry RC 00:50:20
28 David Simmons Vet 45+ Wolverhampton Whrs 00:50:36
29 Thomas Clark Sen 30+ Lichfield City CC 00:51:11
30 Russell Williams Vet 40+ None 00:52:20
31 Jon Houghton Vet 40+ 00:53:27
32 Mark Stocks Vet 40+ 00:57:25
33 John Potts Vet 40+ Redditch R & P CC 00:44:38
34 Adam Brennan Vet 40+ 00:51:22
35 Nick Barnett Vet 40+ 00:43:30
Vet 50/Women
1 Steve Davies Vet 50+ 00:34:25
2 Preslav Dimitrov Solihull CC Junior 00:36:34
3 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC Vet 50+ 00:38:19
4 Mick Davies Pedal Power Loughborough Vet 50+ 00:38:51
5 Tim Stowe Team Jewson/Thule/Kinesis/CNP/MI Racing Vet 55+ 00:39:11
6 Peter Bromwich WMCCL Vet 50+ 00:40:13
7 Ian Watts Wrekinsport Vet 50+ 00:40:27
8 Hannah Payton Kinesis Morvello Project Lady U23 00:41:06
9 Stephen Croggon Beacon RCC Vet 50+ 00:41:32
10 Charles Brown Kenilworth Whrs Vet 50+ 00:41:45
11 Dave Walker Elizabethan CC Vet 50+ 00:42:01
12 John Byatt Wrekin Sport Vet 50+ 00:42:34
13 Karen Summers Wrekin Sport Lady V 00:35:03
14 Bryan Hedges Stourbridge CC Vet 65+ 00:35:18
15 David Miller Coventry RC Vet 65+ 00:35:48
16 Emma Birtles Lichfield City CC Lady 00:36:29
17 Lauren Creamer Abergavenny RC Lady U23 00:36:50
18 Chris Morrdey Vet 50+ 00:37:11
19 Dave Mellor Mid Shropshire Whrs Vet 50+ 00:37:20
20 Elizabeth Clayton Lichfield City CC Lady V 00:37:48
21 Steve Barnes Vet 50+ 00:37:58
22 Derek Hill Stourbridge CC Vet 60+ 00:39:19
23 Jayne Cheslin Stourbridge CC Lady V 00:39:26
24 Terence Tuckley WMCCL Vet 55+ 00:39:37
25 Phil Metcalfe Wolverhampton Whrs Vet 60+ 00:41:04
26 Tim Nelson Vet 50+ 00:41:04
27 Alastair Grant Halesowen A & CC Vet 55+ 00:42:04
28 Lauren Humphreys Rugby Velo Lady U24 00:33:30
29 Dean Ruffle Junior 00:34:34
30 Gerald Blackmoor WMCCL Vet 70+ 00:38:32
31 Gaynor Davis Stratford CC Lady V 00:38:48
32 Rita Humphreys Coventry CC Lady V 00:41:21
33 Mel Griffiths Mid Shrop Whs Vet 50+ 00:34:32
34 Caryl Gibson Halesowen A & CC Lady V 00:34:36
YOUTH
1 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC Yth U14 00:22:07
2 Ewan Mellor Mid Shropshire Whrs Yth U16 00:22:11
3 Anthony Neave Stourbridge CC Yth U16 00:23:13
4 Louis Killworth Welland Valley Cc Yth U16 00:24:59
5 Samuel Dighton Beacon RCC Yth U16 00:25:06
6 Jake Stewart Solihull CC Yth U14 00:25:27
7 George Woodhead Lichfield City CC Yth U16 00:25:28
8 Keir Lewis Stratford CC Yth U16 00:25:37
9 Thomas Lane Stratford CC Yth U16 00:25:53
10 Josef Feiven Sollihull CC Yth U14 00:25:57
11 Charlotte Broughton Leicestershire RC Yth U16 G 00:26:22
12 Ross Marriot Welland Valley Cc Yth U16 00:26:30
13 Oliver Dighton Beacon RCC Yth U14 00:27:15
14 Steven Humphreys Rugby Velo Yth U16 00:27:59
15 Matthew Shaw Solihull CC Yth U14 00:28:23
16 Maisie Duckworth Wolverhampton Whrs Yth U16 G 00:28:28
17 Devon Round Mid Shrop Whs Yth U14 00:28:46
18 Adam Aitken Mid Shropshire Whrs Yth U14 00:28:50
19 Gareth Richardson Redditch R & P Yth U14 00:28:51
20 Harrison Knight Solihull CC Yth U14 00:29:07
21 Amy Garner Welland Valley       Yth U14 G 00:29:55
22 George Cann Halesowen A & CC Yth U14 00:30:04
23 Phoebe Martin Wolverhampton Whrs Yth U16 G 00:30:12
24 Ria Mobbs Welland Valley Cc Yth U16 G 00:30:19
25 Lucy Nelson Halesowen A&CC Yth U14 G 00:30:29
26 Eve Lyon Leicestershire RC Yth U14 G 00:30:39
27 Jade Mobbs Welland Valley Cc Yth U16 G 00:30:44
28 Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Whrs Yth U14 G 00:32:43
29 Jacob Knight Solihull CC Yth U14 00:33:12
30 Xavier Sullivan-Touye Halesowen A&CC Yth U14 00:18:54
31 Chloe Ralph Solihull CC Yth U16 G 00:22:08
32 Gabriella Homer Halesowen A&CC Yth U14 G 00:23:18
33 Jessica Mayhew Solihull CC Yth U14 G 00:24:01
34 Eloise Stevens Solihull CC Yth U14 G 00:24:09
35 Joe Bolton Wolverhampton Whrs Yth U14 00:24:20
36 Sebastian Bacon Wolverhampton Whrs Yth U14 00:24:33
37 Abby Andrews Solihull CC Yth U14 G 00:26:12
38 Samuel Jones Wolverhampton Whrs Yth U14 00:26:41
39 Martin Whyatt Mid Shrop Whrs Yth U14 00:26:42
40 Oliver Haines Welland Valley Cc Yth U14 00:27:40
UNDER 12
1 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC U12 00:14:54
2 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A&CC U12 00:16:25
3 Edward Woodward Coventry R C U12 00:16:51
4 Harvey Rollason Lichfield City CC U12 00:17:04
5 Emile Alexander Lichfield City CC U12 00:17:10
6 Marcus Holmes Lichfield City CC U12 00:17:28
7 Luke Simmons Stratford CC U12 00:15:25
8 Josie Nelson Halesowen A&CC U12 G 00:16:24
9 Simon Wyllie U12 00:16:25
10 Rachel Mayhew Solihull CC U12 G 00:16:48
11 James Ralph Redditch R & P U12 00:16:55
12 Joshus Hubble Halesowen A&CC U12 00:17:51
13 Josh Field Halesowen A & CC U12 00:17:56
14 Alexander Harper Solihull CC U12 00:16:17
15 Thomas Green Solihull CC U12 00:17:29
16 Dan Barnes U12 00:17:39
17 Joshua Pell Halesowen A & CC U12 00:18:15
18 Josh Graham Stratford CC U12 00:15:43
19 Alex Goodfellow Stratford CC U12 00:19:05
Under 10
1 Alex Coleston Shields Lichfield City CC U10 00:11:32
2 Ben Askey Lichfield City CC U10 00:12:11
3 Matt Garner Welland Valley       U10 00:14:13
4 Christian Stevens Solihull CC U10 00:14:55
5 Samuel Hall Lyme Racing U10 00:11:37
6 Ben Parr Solihull CC U10 00:11:54
7 William Perry Wolverhampton Whrs U10 00:11:54
8 Alex Barker Halesowen A&CC U10 00:12:17
9 Joseph Brookes Halesowen A&CC U10 00:12:19
10 Luke Harris Halesowen A & CC U8 00:12:46
11 Sullivan Berry Redditch R & P CC U10 00:12:58
12 Ryan Brookes Halesowen A&CC U10 00:13:40
13 Ben Tomlinson U10 00:13:45
14 Jamie Coupland U10 00:13:51
15 Cerys Simmons Stratford CC U8 G 00:13:53
16 Nathan Burns Halesowen A&CC U10 00:14:08
17 Iala Blain Halesowen A&CC U10 G 00:15:14
18 Charlie Coleston Shields Lichfield City CC U6 00:15:47
19 Fay Garner Welland Valley       U8 G 00:15:56
20 Joe Andrews Solihull CC U8 00:11:53
21 Harry Eisdon U10 00:11:56
22 Will Goodyear U10 00:12:28
23 Archie Eisdon U10 00:12:55
24 Thomas Brookes Halesowen A&CC U8 00:14:19
25 Sam Tomlinson Mid Shrop Whs U8 00:14:25
26 Ryan Olfield Redditch R & P U6 00:14:46
27 Arran Buxcey Team Jewson-MI.Racing U8 00:15:08
28 Aleksandra Franks Redditch R & P U10 G 00:15:40
29 Danielle Barker Halesowen A&CC U6 G 00:16:03
30 Marie Neave Stourbridge CC U10 G 00:16:03
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)