The Ludgershall winter series again fell victim to the winter weather with some of the races cancelled.
Eamonn Deane writes … Snow & sleet caused race Commisaire Tim Knight to call a halt after the second of two 4th category races. It was disappointing but it was the only option as the 1km tank testing track in Wiltshire rapidly turned into an ice rink.
Ruan Vester won a bunch sprint in race 1 but the weather was already deteriorating. Mountain Biker Kim Little made his move with 3 laps to go in race 2. The gap was never large but the will to close it was not there, with the chasers battling the elements as much as Little!
The snow was heavy and the decision to cancel was met with no argument as most hurried back to the warmth of their cars. Rounds 2 and 3 were also cancelled because of snow and ice, one of the risks of early season racing. Organiser Darren Clarke is due some luck with the weather, hopefully for round 6 next Saturday.
Results (Thanks Sue & Tim Knight)
RACE 1: ODD NUMBERS
1st Ruan Boster Bath Cycling Club
2nd Owen Barnes Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
3rd Gary Shepherd Bath Cycling Club
4th Marc Diguisto
5th Joe Gray Cycle Club Basingstoke
6th Patrick Brown VC Venta
7th Joseph Henstridge Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
8th David stoyle bath cc
9th Vittoria Bussi Zappi’s Ladies Team
10th Nick Skardon VC Walcot
11th Liam Walsh Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
12th Liam Teesdale
13th Ben Davis Bristol Road Club
14th James Fulcher Portsdown Hill CC
15th Giles Prentice VC Walcot
16th Michael Ford Performance Cycles
17th David Peel Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
18th James Chant Gillingham and District Wheelers
19th Martin Walker
20th Tom Bandy Portsdown Hill CC
21st Bonnie Van Wilgenburg Zappi’s Ladies Team
22nd Christopher Bennett Army Cycling Union
23rd Steve Lewis Salisbury Road and Mountain Bike CC
24th Barnaby Cox Gillingham and district wheelers
RACE 2:EVEN NUMBERS
1st Kim Little gillingham and district wheelers
2nd Matthew Mew University of Bristol CC
3rd Samual Game University of Bristol CC
4th Paul Ferguson VC Walcot
5th Ben Gritton offcamber
6th Paul Richardson Bournemouth Arrow CC/Hotel Colli
7th Kurtis Rowe Yeovil CC
8th Paul Helyer Blazing Saddles
9th Matt Cooper Swindon Road Club
10th Steve Pryn Bristol Road Club
11th Ben Sewell Army Cycling Union
12th Thomas Hall University of Bristol CC
13th Matt Wigley
14th Dan Atkins Didcot Phoenix
15th Ben Urquhart Blazing Saddles
16th Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching
17th Julian Sheppard New Forest CC
18th Tom Lane
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director