Once again, the One and All club were blessed with dry weather for the last of the One and All winter Time Trial series.
Although it was a cold morning with an even colder breeze, there was a healthy turn-out, despite several of our older juniors absent at the Springtime Pursuits road races in Devon.
Damian Ayling and Mark Hooper flexed some early season muscles, while 16 year old James Trott rode to a strong 3rd place despite limited training recently due to GCSE examinations. Especially pleasing were the 23 One and All riders out of 34 entries who took the chance to have a go at time trialling or sharpen up their winter training.
Once again, thanks to the volunteer helpers who cheerfully gave up their Saturday morning to ensure that the race could go ahead – Roger Phillips and Ben Weaver marshalling at the turn, Bill Gladwell taking photographs (coming soon), John Trott marshalling at the junction, Claudia Trott for recording numbers at the finish, Ian Wherry for pushing off, and Fiona Telfer-Brunton for signing on and start time keeping yet again. Thanks also to Sarah Colloff who turned up to help, but was released for sun bathing duties.
Thanks to everyone for supporting the races – the main time trial raqcing season starts next weekend. Remember, to ride open races you have to enter in advance, but for club races you can enter on the day. There are frequent Wednesday and Thursday evening club races on the Ladock Valley and Leedstown courses – see One and All website.
Results
1 Damian Ayling PZW 24:00
2 Mark Hooper O&A 24:22
3 James Trott (16) O&A 24:34
4 Garry McCallum PZW 25:05
5 Stuart Sly O&A 25:24
6 James Wiltshire SAW 25:52
7 Lawrence Sullivan O&A 26:17
8 Andrew Hosking CL 26:25
9 Daniel Watts RAF 26:28
10 Callum Roberts NT 26:40
11 Peter Jory O&A 26:54
12 William Gilbert O&A 27:24
13 Tom Smith SAW 27:41
14 Dave Timms O&A 27:32
15 James Round (17) O&A 28:32
16 Michael Poole (15) O&A 28:40
17 Jonathan Mashen O&A 28:54
18 Kim Homewood PZW 29:30
19 Ben Spencer (16) O&A
20 Pete Woodford O&A 30:21
21 Steve Smith O&A 30:30
22 James Bolton (13) CVCTC 30:56
23 Ned Kelly NV 30:59
24 Mick Harrison O&A 31:08
25 josephine Gilbert (18) O&A 31:28
26 Tom Nancarrow (14) O&A 31:35
27 Penny Colloff (16) O&A 32:01
28 Jordan Watson (13) O&A 32:04
29 Angela Noble O&A 33:36
30 Bev Pearce NV 34:12
31 Yvonne Mashen O&A 36:40
32 Megan Wherry (13) O&A 38:32
33 Jordan Round (14) O&A 42:06
Trev Heath O&A DNF puncture
Private trial
Sam Medlyn O&A 36:37
Aaron Martyn O&A 36:39
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands