Steve Berry denies Trainsharp duo Conall Yates & Peter Tadros the win in the 49th running of the East Surrey Road Club’s Hardriders on March 10
The race saw a good field of 107 riders entering, an increase on the 90 who entered in 2012 but the freezing temperatures resulted in 22 non-starters, with some ‘phoning new event organiser Blake Coxon to apologise for their non-appearance saying that it was snowing hard a few miles to the east of the HQ. Fortunately it kept dry for the duration of the event.
The 30 mile course has remained virtually the same since the East Surrey started using it for a Club event in 1959 and takes riders from the HQ at Leigh Village Hall near Reigate across Reigate Heath, west on the A25 to Dorking before going south to Horsham and returning to Leigh on the lanes through Rusper and Newdigate, including the steep climb of Hurst Hill.
Five former winners of the event rode again this year and one of these set the early time to beat on the result board, when Tim Stevens (34 Nomads CC), off at number 10, recorded 1:10:50. The only junior entrant 16 year old Gabriel Evans (Prestige VC) came close with 1:11:44 in his first attempt in the event, but it was number 30 Dan Sadler (RT316) who took over at the top with 1:09:43, shortly afterwards to be beaten by number 40 Conall Yates (In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT) with 1:07:24.
Two of the former winners failed to beat this with Richard Prebble (Node4-Giordana RT) recording 1:10:17 and Pete Tadros (In-Gear Quickvit RT) recording 1:07:31, which was actually 20 seconds faster than his winning time in 2007. Conall Yates was therefore at the top of the leader board until last year’s winner and last man off at number 110 Steve Berry (Team Swift) reached the timekeeper in 1:07:05 to retain the Paul Barrows Cup as winner.
Rebecca Slack was expected to reclaim the ladies title that she won in 2011, but she was one of the non-starters leaving Maryka Sennema (Kingston Wheelers CC) to win in 1:19:55. Second lady was her teammate Teresa Goddard in 1:26:36. The team award never looked in doubt with the In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT duo of Conall Yates and Pete Tadros second and third overall being backed up by Richard Gifford in 10th place with 1:11:41. The veterans’ team award went to the East Grinstead CC with Steve Dennis +9:28, Christian Yates +1:10 and Paul Blackmore +0:55.
RESULT
1 Steve BERRY Team Swift 01:07:05
2 Conall YATES In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 01:07:24
3 Peter TADROS In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 01:07:31
4 Dan SADLER RT316 01:09:43
5 Richard PREBBLE Node4-Giordana Racing Team 01:10:17
6 Steve IRWIN Kingston Wheelers CC 01:10:28
7 Will HAYTER London Dynamo 01:10:37
8 Steve DENNIS East Grinstead CC 01:10:39
9 Tim STEVENS 34 Nomads CC 01:10:50
10 Liam MAYBANK Twickenham CC 01:11:00
11 Rob SHARLAND Kingston Wheelers CC 01:11:12
12 Will MANGAR VeloRefined Aerosmiths 01:11:31
13 Richard GIFFORD In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 01:11:41
14 Gabriel EVANS Prestige VC 01:11:44
15 John WYSE Festival Road Club 01:12:33
16 Paul JONES Poole Wheelers 01:12:43
17 David SHEPHERD G S Stella 01:12:49
18 Niall DIGBY La Fuga-Sigma Sport CC 01:12:56
19 James STUART Norwood Paragon CC 01:13:21
20 Mark NEWTON Elite Cycling 01:14:11
21 Chris TWINE Worthing Excelsior CC 01:14:16
22 Charl JORDAAN In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 01:15:18
23 Raymond HUGHES Clarence Wheelers CC 01:15:47
24 Brian MOLLOY 34 Nomads CC 01:16:01
25 Richard NEWEY Thames Turbo Triathlon Club 01:16:16
26 Lee CHAPLIN RT 316 01:16:32
27 Daniel BAINES Norwood Paragon CC 01:17:03
28 Paul BLACKMORE East Grinstead CC 01:17:27
29 Maurice BRENNAN Redhill CC 01:17:30
30 Damian POULTER Hounslow & District Wheelers 01:17:45
31 Stuart PEARCE Kingston Phoenix RC 01:17:55
32 Gareth THOMAS Kingston Wheelers CC 01:18:04
33 Rupert ROBINSON Crawley Wheelers 01:18:05
33 Stephen EMMERSON Epsom CC 01:18:05
35 Richard TULLY Elite Cycling 01:18:26
36 Greg HUNT RT 316 01:18:31
37 David MOTTON Redhill CC 01:18:44
38 John GLAYSHER a3crg 01:18:48
39 Keith SHUTTLEWOOD Horsham Cycling 01:18:51
40 Kevin SHAW G S Stella 01:19:00
41 Adrian BLACKER Norwood Paragon CC 01:19:06
42 James HORAN South Downs Bikes 01:19:31
43 Christian YATES East Grinstead CC 01:19:32
44 Jonathan THOMAS Epsom CC 01:19:33
45 Nick DAVY Redhill CC 01:19:47
46 Maryka SENNEMA Kingston Wheelers CC 01:19:55
47 Dave WARNE Old Portlians CC 01:19:56
48 Martin WINTER Twickenham CC 01:20:20
48 Geoff SMITH Eastbourne Rovers CC 01:20:20
50 Jon FRY Horsham Cycling 01:20:53
51 Stephen MORGAN Tooting BC 01:21:01
52 Paul MEDCRAFT Dorking CC 01:21:09
53 Richard BIRTWHISTLE Sydenham Wheelers 01:21:11
54 Duncan MURDOCH Norwood Paragon CC 01:21:19
55 Robert ROYSTON Sydenham Wheelers 01:21:55
56 Fraser DAWSON Dorking CC 01:21:56
57 Dan PATEMAN Kingston Wheelers CC 01:22:13
58 Reg SMITH VeloRefined Aerosmiths 01:22:27
59 Steve HUMPHREY South Eastern RC 01:22:33
60 Andy ROSS Dorking CC 01:22:43
61 Stefano ARCIDIACONO East Grinstead CC 01:23:55
62 John WOODBURN VC Meudon 01:24:36
63 Mark BAYLISS Addiscombe CC 01:25:26
64 Robert MARCUS Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere 01:25:37
65 Teresa GODDARD Kingston Wheelers CC 01:26:36
66 Corrine HALL Matrix Fitness—Racing Academy 01:26:46
67 Kevin BAILEY Redhill CC 01:26:54
68 Peter OWEN Norwood Paragon CC 01:27:50
69 Ed RIEU Sydenham Wheelers 01:27:54
70 Hamish WILSON Redhill CC 01:27:56
71 Andrew GIBSON Gravesend CC 01:28:08
72 Tim MEDCALF Kingston Wheelers CC 01:28:45
73 Geoff CLINTON Redhill CC 01:29:15
74 Peter WRIGHT Kingston Wheelers CC 01:29:28
75 Stuart PAYNE Central Sussex CC 01:29:42
76 Steve CHANDLER BURROWS Dorking CC 01:30:05
77 Alasdair WYLIE Redmon CC 01:30:44
78 Nick McCORMICK Epsom CC 01:33:16
79 David ECCLES Redmon CC 01:35:28
80 Chris CAMPBELL Kingston Wheelers CC 01:37:54
81 Robin JOHNSON Brighton Mitre CC 01:38:02
82 Sarah NISBETT a3crg 01:40:20
83 Kim LOWE Redhill CC 01:52:59
84 Chris BREWER Redmon CC 01:56:14
85 David INGRAM Dorking CC 01:59:02
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique