Gary Hand wins the 55 mile Lake APR Road Race at Balfron in Scotland on Sunday
RESULT
1. Gary Hand Herbalife-Leisure Lakes 1:57:49
2. Andrew Whitehall
3. Peter Murdoch Paisley Velo Race Team
4. Brian Widdison Moray Firth Cycling Club
5. Barry Crumlish Glasgow Road Club
6. Chris Stewart Classic Racing Team @ 38
7. Jethro Dowell Glasgow Green Cycle Club @3:08
8. Neil Scott @3:49
9. Martin Lonie www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk @4:25
10. Fraser Martin Perth United Cycling Club @4:27
11. Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC
12. Zak Loney Ythan CC
13. Derek Simpson Falkirk Bicycle Club @4:29
14. Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club
15. Keith Greenwood West Lothian Clarion CC
16. Michael Curran Fullarton Wheelers
17. Iain Laithwaite Glasgow Ivy CC @4:46
18. Joseph Shaw Falkirk Bicycle Club @4:53
19. Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC @5:30
20. Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club @5:34
21. Ross Clark 00:06:29
22. Neill Kemp Glasgow Nightingale CC @7:36
23. Gary McDonald @8:11
24. Paul Hornby Glasgow Ivy CC @8:13
25. Neil Brown Pedal Power RT @8:36
26. Christopher Staples Fullarton Wheelers @9:01
27. Craig Kidd Dunfermline CC @12:32
28. Scot Bullivant Rock And Road Cycles @13:16
29. Mona Petrie Deeside Thistle CC @13:47
30. Tim Mackley Deeside Thistle CC @13:49
31. David Hamill Pedal Power RT @14:34
32. David Dalziel Glasgow Nightingale CC
33. Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club @14:45
34. John-Paul Baxter Ayr Roads Cycling Club
35. David Mackin Glasgow Nightingale CC @16:28
36. Charles Mccusker Johnstone Wheelers CC @17:28
37. Alan Maxwell Pedal Power RT
38. Ashley Pearson Deeside Thistle CC @17:37
39. Kevin Lancaster Perth United Cycling Club
40. Lynne Wardrop Ayr Roads Cycling Club @23:29
41. Jacqueline Laing @24:39
42. Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT @40:01
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT