Report from the Seacroft Wheelers Spring Road Race 2/3/4 Regional A road race won by Richard Moore
A field of 60 riders departed the Jubilee Hall in bright sunny, but cold conditions to tackle 11 laps of the Bishops Wood circuit totaling 59 miles. The race was active from the first lap but the deciding break came on just lap 2.
Ten riders broke clear of the bunch and soon forged a 40 second advantage. Sensing this was a winning move another 3 riders broke clear of the main peloton to give chase and were soon joined by another 3 riders making 6 riders in the chasing group.
However, these 6 riders were outnumbered by the 10 strong break and never made contact. The break was soon up to over 1 minute 40 seconds and the winner would come from these 10.
In the closing laps the chasers were just 40 seconds behind but this surge came too late. Up front Richard Moore, Squadra RT broke clear with Dean Parkes, Clay Cross RT and Moore finished ahead of Parkes to win comfortably. Further back Dominic Smith, Retford & District Wheelers rounded off the podium places.
Ashley Brown, Team Sportscover broke clear of the chasers and claimed 10th place with Chris Daddy, Squadra RT and Joe Moses in 11th and 12th. Giles Pidcock, Chevin Cycles.com Trek outsprinted David Morris, Harrogate Nova CC for 13th.
Philip Howell, Peak RC, who was dropped from the original break claimed the final point finishing 15th. The defeated peloton finished nearly 4 minutes behind to complete a great afternoon of racing organised by Ian Hirst of Seacroft Wheelers.
Result
1. Richard Moore Squadra RT 2nd, 59 miles in 2 hours 17 minutes, 38 secs
2. Dean Parkes Clay Cross Road Team 2nd
3. Dominic Smith Retford & District Wheelers 2nd
4. Peter Fielding-Smith Wilsons Wheels RT 3rd
5. Simon Maudsley Dirtwheels Cycles 2nd
6. Stephen Gibson Peak Road Club 3rd
7. Connor Swift Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo J2nd
8. James Allen Langsett Cycles 2nd
9. Tom van Rossum Rock Racing Team UK 3rd
10. Ashley Brown Team Sportscover 2nd @ 1.22
11. Christopher Daddy Squadra RT 2nd
12. Joseph Moses Team Sportscover 2nd
13. Giles Pidcock Chevin Cycles.com Trek 2nd @ 1.46
14. David Morris Harrogate Nova CC 2nd
15. Philip Holwell Peak Road Club 3rd @ 2.47
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)