Anne Ewing wins the first round of the Jo Bruton Women’s National Series in Scotland from Hannah Barnes and Eileen Roe. Barnes wins final stage.
Stage 3 (criterium)
1 Hannah Barnes MG Maxifuel 57:46:00
2 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care st
3 Eileen Roe Breast Cancer Care st
4 Charline Joiner MG Maxifuel st
5 Penny Rowson Breast Cancer Care st
6 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC st
7 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT st
8 Amy Gornall Scott Contessa Epic st
9 Karla Boddy MG Maxifuel st
10 Laura Wasley Scott Contessa Epic st
11 Laura Massey Abergavenny RC st
12 Gabriella Shaw Breast Cancer Care st
13 Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk at 0:06
14 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care at 0:16
15 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC at 0:22
16 Eve Dixon Champion/Maxgear at 0:33
17 Fiona Duncan Ythan CC at 0:42
18 Kayleigh Brogan Breast Cancer Care st
19 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care at 0:43
20 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny RC st
21 Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing at 0:45
22 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles at 0:00
23 Anna Christian Scott Contessa Epic at 0:47
24 Keira McVitty Zenith / buzzcycles at 2:16
25 Julie Erskine Granite City RT at 2:20
26 Alice Cobb Scott Contessa Epic at 2:22
27 Elinor Thorogood Breast Cancer Care st
28 Zoe Armstrong Scott Contessa Epic at 2:32
29 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich BC at 2:42
30 Bryony Board Glendene CC at 4:04
31 Laura Nicolson Moray Firth CC at 4:16
32 Ruth Taylor Biketreks RA at 4:23
33 Nicola Soden Champion/Maxgear at 4:24
34 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael at 4:26
35 Joanne Blakeley Champion/Maxgear at 5:16
36 Elizabeth Waterhouse Biketreks RA at 5:20
37 Crystal Lane Scott Contessa Epic at 6:02
38 Natasha Morrison MG D�cor at 8:39
39 Nicky Shaw Biketreks RA at 9:19
40 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wh. CC at 9:53
41 Ciara Horne Breast Cancer Care at 19:12
42 Jane Barr Breast Cancer Care at 20:28
43 Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT at 31:24
Final Overall (after stage three):
1 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care 3 02:59:43
2 Hannah Barnes MG Maxifuel E at 0:03
3 Eileen Roe Breast Cancer Care 1 at 0:08
4 Amy Gornall Scott Contessa Epic 3 at 0:20
5 Charline Joiner MG Maxifuel 1 at 0:24
6 Penny Rowson Breast Cancer Care 2 st
7 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC 2 at 0:27
8 Karla Boddy MG Maxifuel 1 st
9 Laura Massey Abergavenny RC 1 st
10 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT 2 at 0:31
11 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles 2 at 0:32
12 Laura Wasley Scott Contessa Epic 3 at 0:33
13 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC 2 at 0:36
14 Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk 2 at 0:43
15 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care 2 at 0:44
16 Fiona Duncan Ythan CC 3 at 1:05
17 Anna Christian Scott Contessa Epic 2 at 1:10
18 Eve Dixon Champion/Maxgear 2 at 1:16
19 Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing 2 at 3:11
20 Kayleigh Brogan Breast Cancer Care 2 at 3:18
21 Julie Erskine Granite City RT 2 at 3:26
22 Elinor Thorogood Breast Cancer Care 3 at 3:50
23 Bryony Board Glendene CC 3 at 4:59
24 Joanne Blakeley Champion/Maxgear 3 at 6:24
25 Keira McVitty Zenith / buzzcycles 2 at 7:14
26 Alice Cobb Scott Contessa Epic 3 at 8:52
27 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care 2 at 9:30
28 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny RC 3 at 9:39
29 Gabriella Shaw Breast Cancer Care 1 at 9:43
30 Nicola Soden Champion/Maxgear 2 at 14:44
31 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich BC 2 at 17:25
32 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael 2 at 17:34
33 Laura Nicolson Moray Firth CC 3 st
34 Ruth Taylor Biketreks RA 3 at 18:40
35 Crystal Lane Scott Contessa Epic 3 at 18:53
36 Ciara Horne Breast Cancer Care 2 at 19:25
37 Natasha Morrison MG Décor 3 at 24:58
38 Elizabeth Waterhouse Biketreks RA 3 at 27:46
39 Nicky Shaw Biketreks RA 3 at 28:35
40 Jane Barr Breast Cancer Care 3 at 30:19
41 Zoe Armstrong Scott Contessa Epic 2 at 32:02
42 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wh. CC 3 at 41:40
43 Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT 3 at 1:01:52
POINTS
1 Hannah Barnes MG Maxifuel 53
2 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care 39
3 Eileen Roe Breast Cancer Care 30
4 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC 16.5
5 Charline Joiner MG Maxifuel 16
6 Ciara Horne Breast Cancer Care 14
7 Amy Gornall Scott Contessa Epic 14
8 Karla Boddy MG Maxifuel 9
9 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC 8
10 Penny Rowson Breast Cancer Care 7
11 Laura Wasley Scott Contessa Epic 7
12 Gabriella Shaw Breast Cancer Care 6.5
13 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles 5
14 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT 4
15 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care 4
16 Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk 3
17 Fiona Duncan Ythan CC 3
18 Anna Christian Scott Contessa Epic 3
19 Kayleigh Brogan Breast Cancer Care 3
20 Julie Erskine Granite City RT 2
21 Jane Barr Breast Cancer Care 1
TIME TRIAL – Stage 2
1 Eileen Roe Breast Cancer Care 03m 27s
2 Hannah Barnes MG Maxifuel 03m 31s
3 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care 03m 33s
4 Gabriella Shaw Breast Cancer Care 03m 34s
5 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC 03m 34s
6 Amy Gornall Scott Contessa Epic 03m 38s
7 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care 03m 39s
8 Anna Christian Scott Contessa Epic 03m 40s
9 Fiona Duncan Ythan CC 03m 41s
10 Charline Joiner MG Maxifuel 03m 41s
11 Jane Barr Breast Cancer Care 03m 42s
12 Elinor Thorogood Breast Cancer Care 03m 42s
13 Penny Rowson Breast Cancer Care 03m 42s
14 Ciara Horne Breast Cancer Care 03m 43s
15 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC 03m 44s
16 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny RC 03m 44s
17 Karla Boddy MG Maxifuel 03m 45s
18 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care 03m 45s
19 Sarah Stephen Stirling Bike Club 03m 48s
20 Julie Erskine Granite City RT 03m 49s
21 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles 03m 49s
22 Alice Cobb Scott Contessa Epic 03m 50s
23 Laura Wasley Scott Contessa Epic 03m 50s
24 Keira McVitty Zenith / buzzcycles 03m 51s
25 Zoe Armstrong Scott Contessa Epic 03m 51s
26 Lyndsey Glazier Team Hope Factory Racing 03m 53s
27 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich BC 03m 54s
28 Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk 03m 55s
29 Crystal Lane Scott Contessa Epic 03m 55s
30 Joanne Blakeley Champion/Maxgear 03m 57s
31 Nicola Soden Champion/Maxgear 03m 59s
32 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael 04m 00s
33 Eve Dixon Champion/Maxgear 04m 00s
34 Ruth Taylor Biketreks RA 04m 01s
35 Lauren Brown Abergavenny RC 04m 01s
36 Bryony Board Glendene CC 04m 03s
37 Nicky Shaw Biketreks RA 04m 09s
38 Heather Bamforth Biketreks RA 04m 11s
39 Elizabeth Waterhouse Biketreks RA 04m 13s
40 Laura Nicolson Moray Firth CC 04m 13s
41 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT 04m 14s
42 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Whls CC 04m 19s
43 Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT 04m 25s
44 Natasha Morrison MG Decor 04m 25s
45 Frances White Champion/Maxgear 04m 26s
46 Laura Massey Abergavenny RC 04m 42s
47 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT 04m 49s
48 Cecilia Davis-Hayes Stans No Tubes 04m 49s
49 Kayleigh Brogan Breast Cancer Care 06m 05s
Stage 1
1 Anne Ewing Breast Cancer Care 01:58:27
2 Ciara Horne Breast Cancer Care st
3 Hannah Barnes MG Maxifuel at 0:08
4 Katie Archibald City of Edinburgh RC at 0:10
5 Charline Joiner MG Maxifuel at 0:12
6 Laura Wasley Scott Contessa Epic st
7 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles st
8 Karla Boddy MG Maxifuel st
9 Louise Borthwick Edinburgh RC st
10 Amy Gornall Scott Contessa Epic st
11 Fiona Duncan Ythan CC st
12 Eileen Roe Breast Cancer Care st
13 Laura Massey Abergavenny RC st
14 Gemma Neill Pedal Power RT st
15 Anna Christian Scott Contessa Epic st
16 Ella Hopkins Breast Cancer Care st
17 Kayleigh Brogan Breast Cancer Care st
18 Karen Poole GB Cycles.co.uk st
19 Penny Rowson Breast Cancer Care st
20 Eve Dixon Champion/Maxgear st
21 Bryony Board Glendene CC at 0:19
22 Joanne Blakeley Champion/Maxgear at 0:41
23 Julie Erskine Granite City RT at 0:47
24 Elinor Thorogood Breast Cancer Care at 1:16
25 Lyndsey Glazier Hope Factory Racing at 2:03
26 Keira McVitty Zenith / buzzcycles at 4:34
27 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT at 4:57
28 Alice Cobb Scott Contessa Epic at 6:10
29 Laura Murray Breast Cancer Care at 8:38
30 Natalie Grinczer Abergavenny RC st
31 Jane Barr Breast Cancer Care at 9:39
32 Gabriella Shaw Breast Cancer Care st
33 Nicola Soden Champion/Maxgear at 9:51
34 Crystal Lane Scott Contessa Epic at 12:26
35 Laura Nicolson Moray Firth CC at 12:35
36 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael at 12:37
37 Ruth Taylor Biketreks RA at 13:46
38 Sarah Stephen Stirling Bike Club at 13:47
39 Tanya Griffiths Ipswich BC at 14:18
40 Lauren Brown Abergavenny RC st
41 Heather Bamforth Biketreks RA at 14:23
42 Natasha Morrison MG Décor at 15:23
43 Nicky Shaw Biketreks RA at 18:36
44 Frances White Champion/Maxgear at 18:40
45 Elizabeth Waterhouse Biketreks RA at 21:43
46 Zoe Armstrong Scott Contessa Epic at 29:09
47 Denise Schofield Pedal Power RT at 29:33
48 Elanor Cadzow Welwyn Wh. CC at 30:57
49 Cecilia Davis-Hayes Stans No Tubes at 49:39
Â
Â
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique