Large Turnout for Opening Round 0f 2013 Royal London 360 Youth League

2013_Feb_Vanilla_Banner

There was a large turnout of 347 competitors for the opening round of the 2013 Team Royal London 360 Isle of Man’s Youth Cycling League, staged at the National Sports Centre last Tuesday night in dry but very cold conditions.

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

In the novices race Caitlyn Hampson outsprinted twin sister Chloe for the honours. Tiana Kelly was a very close third and Zoe Bridson broke away from the chasing pack to grab fourth. Leon Murphy won the charge for fifth ahead of Molly Hinds, Ryan Batty, William Lomas, Robbie Valerga and Lexi Faragher, who rounded off the top ten.

2013_RoyLondonYouthLeague_01

Myles Le Geyt rode away from the field for a clear victory in the born 2008 & Later age group. Lennon Moore had the edge on T.J.Teare in the battle for third and leading girl Fearne Bregazzi came from behind to pip Alec Sorby for fourth. Eddy Dillon held off Summer Peters in the dash for sixth and Edward Field edged out Ollie Eyres for eighth. Ethan Skillicorn led the chasing group home to complete the top ten.

In the born 2007 class Orry Lund dropped breakaway partner Archie Dunn in the closing stages to bag maximum points. Top girl Jemma Quayle was a safe third and Daniel Sutherland kept Charlie Scarffe at bay for fourth. Ben Davies forged ahead of Jordan Carter to take the bunch sprint for sixth.

After riding clear on the opening lap, Cian Jackson was too strong for fellow escapee Ivan Sorby in final dash for the chequered flag. Zachary Dowson was a solid third and Harry Corkish snatched fourth from travelling companions Corey Peters and Owen Collins. The girls’ prize went to Sophie Smith in 11th place.

A group of four riders contested the finish of the born 2005 category, with Niall Colquitt getting the verdict over Oliver Sykes, Tyler Annis, Oliver Corkish and best girl Ella Griffin. A determined Mairi Harrison got away from Monty Russell to take sixth and Bradley Calvert put in a late surge to grab eighth. Oscar Lace overtook Josh Holden on the line to wrap up the top ten.

Attacking a leading group of four riders on the last lap, Zac Walker scored an impressive solo victory in the born 2004 event. Dillon Dowson beat Cameron Dudley for the runners-up spot and Oliver Harrison stayed clear of fast finishing Joshua Dudley for fourth. Kiera Prentice held off Nancy Wheeler to take the girls’ award in sixth position.

In one of the closest finishes of the night Jonty Bregazzi came out on top in an eight strong group sprint for the line. Thomas Skillicorn and Matthew Black were second and third closely followed by Percy Hampton, Joshua Glover, Jack Christian, Matthew Cooil and Tyler Hannay. Jamie Gelling was a lonely ninth and Thomas Young led Freddie Ralston and Darcy Cain in for tenth.

Adam Kelly outgunned Lucas Mudie for the honours in the born 2002 & earlier class. James Harrison filled the remaining spot on the podium and Joseph Corkish overcame Kaitlin Slack, Corrin Leeming, Emma Draper and Shellan Leeming in the tussle for fourth.

With the daylight fast disappearing, the racing bike classes were reduced in distance. In the under 10’s event Zac Walker, Percy Hampton and Jake Wilson set a blistering pace at the head of the race, with Walker eventually ousting his two rivals in a hotly contested final sprint. Jonty Bregazzi, Matthew Black and Dillon Dowson completed the top six, while Darcy Cain was the top girl in ninth position and Niall Colquitt the leading under 8 in a good tenth place .

In the under 12’s Tosh Teare outsprinted Charlie Gibson for the top slot. Max Walker was third and Emily Bridson overcame a slight start line mishap to win the girls’ prize in tenth spot.

Five riders gapped the field in the under 16’s race. Matthew Bostock and Nathan Draper tried to get away on several occasions but were unable to gain a sizable lead. On the final lap under 14 rider Conor Davies caught the bunch napping and made a very strong but ultimately unsuccessful bid for solo victory. The leaders stayed together to the finish where Bostock took the win from Draper, Owen Dudley, Joseph Haddock and Davies.

ROYAL LONDON 360 YOUTH LEAGUE RESULTS – ROUND 1 – TUESDAY, 9th APRIL 2013

NOVICES
1. Caitlyn Hampson – 1st girl
2. Chloe Hampson
3. Tiana Kelly
4. Zoe Bridson
5. Leon Murphy
6. Molly Hinds
7. Ryan Batty
8. William Lomas
9. Robbie Valerga
10. Lexi Faragher
11. Lily-Ann Scott
12. Kelly Domingo
13. Joseph Barker
14. Aaron Kinvig
15. Faye Wilson
16. Finn McKeirnan
17. Casey McDonald
18. Florrie Thomas
19. Brad Le Geyt
20. Ben Coole
21. Hugo Howland
22. Niall Howland
23. Reuben Russell-Dunn
24. Oliver Townell
25. William Shimmin
26. Caleb Quayle
27. Anna Boardman
28. Niamh Smith
29. Kyle Furlong
30. Jacob Kennedy
31. Lewis Cannon
32. Oscar Christian
33. Ryan Flynn
34. Cormac Doherty
35. Taylor Moore
36. Alannah Farrell
37. Deena Barker
38. Charlie Valerga
39. Jasper Skillicorn
40. Kylan Murphy
41. Mian Watterson
42. Rubi Skillen
43. Lacey Skillen
44. Joshua Cross
45. Harry Wilson
46. Emily Cowell
47. Josie Quirk
48. Holly Cowell
49. Herbie Hampton
50. Gabriel Corran
51. Harrison Lockwood
52. Alfie Tummon
53. Daniel Matthews
54. Caoimbe Hall
55. Isabella Clarke
56. Oliver Christian
57. Astrid Duncan

BORN 2008 & LATER
1. Myles Le Geyt
2. Lennon Moore
3. T.J.Teare
4. Fearne Bregazzi – 1st girl
5. Alec Sorby
6. Eddy Dillon
7. Summer Peters
8. Edward Field
9. Ollie Eyres
10. Ethan Skillicorn
11. Max Convery
12. Pearce Carey
13. Samuel Corkill
14. Jack Cain
15. Ryan Nelson
16. Jacob Stephenson
17. Jake Jones
18. Nicole Delooze
19. Lewis Quirk
20. Jarno Davidson
21. Ella Darnill
22. Callum Christian
23. Eleanor Cowin
24. Camilia Perrie
25. ?
26. Dylan Larrosa
27. Lewis Caine
28. Holly McEvoy
29. Cameron Hounsell
30. Leah Prentice
31. Charlotte Geldart
32. Robert Tomlinson
33. ?
34. Errol Syme
35. Ava Duncan
36. Finneley Richards
37. Hugo Perrie
38. Ella Hurt
39. Keelan Redfearn
40. Poppy Bregazzi
41. Riley Leather
42. Jasmine Dillon
43. ?
44. Thomas Price
45. Alexander Harns-Barland
46. Joshua Tyrer
47. Harley Pressley
48. Freddie Griffin

BORN 2007
1. Orry Lund
2. Archie Dunn
3. Jemma Quayle – 1st girl
4. Daniel Sutherland
5. Charlie Scarffe
6. Ben Davies
7. Jordan Carter
8. Dexter Russell
9. James Kelly
10. Jack Smith
11. Cian Howard
12. Zack Bellhouse
13. Ellana Skillan
14. Florence Griffin
15. Rio Kelly
16. Summer Curphey
17. Sophie Hindson
18. Liam Bedford
19. Oliver Guest
20. Tadgh Hall
21. Lily Price
22. Owen Pilley
23. Samuel Barker
24. Joseph Devereau
25. Olivia Quayle
26. Lewin Scarffe
27. Ed Coole
28. Harry Deering
29. Sophie Keen
30. Jessica Rich
31. Matty Valerga
32. Izzy Craig
33. Ryan Sheridan
34. Eve Carey
35. Amy Cross
36. Hayden Oates
37. Amy Corran

BORN 2006
1. Cian Jackson
2. Ivan Sorby
3. Zachary Dowson
4. Harry Corkish
5. Corey Peters
6. Owen Collins
7. Logan Glover
8. Tomas Flowers
9. Jenson Artus
10. Harry Price
11. Sophie Smith – 1st girl
12. Rebecca Cooil
13. Tom Darnill
14. Caleb Peace
15. Samuel Devereau
16. Charlie Convery
17. Joseph Corlett
18. Harry Eyres
19. Aaron Rielly
20. Jack Robbins
21. Lucy Field
22. Hayden Freestone
23. Callum Larkin
24. Jack Christian
25. Grace Gawne
26. Orry Purcell
27. Callum Clague
28. Hayden Richards
29. Harry Harding
30. Spencer Baker
31. Lucy Barnett
32. Lula Thomas
33. Sidney Cowin
34. Ruby McCubbin
35. Ethan Bratty
36. Jack Mylchreest
37. Sarah Bridson
38. Oscar Norman
39. Morgan Russell-Dunn
40. Natalie Howland
41. Molly Larkin
42. Joseph Clarke
43. Kate Lace
44. Orry Wilson
45. Jacob Holohan
46. Amellia Flynn
47. Cristen Corran

BORN 2005
1. Niall Colquitt
2. Oliver Sykes
3. Tyler Annis
4. Oliver Corkish
5. Ella Griffin – 1st girl
6. Mairi Harrison
7. Monty Russell
8. Bradley Calvert
9. James Scott
10. Oscar Lace
11. Josh Holden
12. Luca Moretta
13. Callum Salisbury
14. Thomas Sutherland
15. Harvey Coole
16. Alexander Deering
17. Tommy Ralston
18. Ben Clarke
19. Chloe Comaish
20. Daniel Martin
21. George Killip
22. Joey Magee
23. Jack Corran
24. Juan Domingo
25. Chloe Dillon
26. Callum Freestone
27. Claire Mason
28. Ben Shimmin
29. Rachel Kneale
30. Tegan Bell
31. Josef Bell
32. Ethan Daugherty
33. Peter Lloyd
34. Harley Howland
35. Jacob Brooks
36. Abby Vance
37. Connie Venables
38. Alisha Faragher
39. Shanise Wawman

BORN 2004
1. Zac Walker
2. Dillon Dowson
3. Cameron Dudley
4. Oliver Harrison
5. Joshua Dudley
6. Kiera Prentice – 1st girl
7. Nancy Wheeler
8. Toby Craig
9. Ben Boyle
10. Jack Sowerby
11. Annabel Corkill
12. James Devereau
13. Benjamin Woodall
14. Aimee Christian
15. Megan Boardman
16. Tahlia Nicholl-Clarke
17. Philip Bridson
18. Amy Quayle
19. Mia Worthington
20. Olivia Nicholl-Clarke
21. Nathan O’Connor
22. Bailey Fox
23. Rhys Norman
24. Emma Cunningham
25. Charley Knight
26. Lucy Callow
27. Edward Teare
28. Anna Price
29. Caitlin Matthews
30. Morgan Faragher

BORN 2003
1. Jonty Bregazzi
2. Thomas Skillicorn
3. Matthew Black
4. Percy Hampton
5. Joshua Glover
6. Jack Christian
7. Matthew Cooil
8. Tyler Hannay
9. Jamie Gelling
10. Thomas Young
11. Freddie Ralston
12. Darcy Cain – 1st girl
13. Emily Kinley
14. Stephen Arnold
15. Sam Cunningham
16. Seth Coole
17. Kai Jones
18. George Venables
19. Reece Freestone
20. Lucy Gaylor
21. Kieran Bratty
22. Cate Atkinson

BORN 2002 & EARLIER
1. Adam Kelly
2. Lucas Mudie
3. James Harrison
4. Joseph Corkish
5. Kaitlin Slack – 1st girl
6. Corrin Leeming
7. Emma Draper
8. Shellan Leeming
9. Callum Bratty
10. Louis Dean
11. Nicholas Kissack
12. Daniel Sowerby
13. Ben Wosser
14. Tom Kermode
15. Kyle Batty
16. Owen Hurt
17. Jodie Fox
18. Anna Kelly
19. Oliver Venables

UNDER 10 RACING BIKES
1. Zac Walker
2. Percy Hampton
3. Jake Wilson
4. Jonty Bregazzi
5. Matthew Black
6. Dillon Dowson
7. Nathan Slack
8. Oliver Harrison
9. Darcy Cain – 1st girl
10. Niall Colquitt
11. Cameron Dudley
12.Jack Christian
13. Matthew Cooil
14. Alex Lace
15. Thomas Skillicorn
16. Jack Sowerby
17. Joshua Kelly
18. Callum Crellin
19. Zachary Dowson
20. Seth Coole
21. Chloe Comaish
22. Oliver Corkish
23. Mairi Harrison
24. Jake Black
25. Chloe Dillon
26. Harvey Coole
27. McKenzie Callister
28. Sam Mitchell

UNDER 12 RACING BIKES
1. Tosh Teare
2. Charlie Gibson
3. Max Walker
4. Adam Scarffe
5. James Harrison
6. Conor Gelling
7. Corey Hill
8. Will Corkill
9. Corrin Leeming
10. Emily Bridson – 1st girl
11. Shellan Leeming
12. Aaron Lund
13. Emma Draper
14. Callum Bratty
15. Tom Kermode
16. Daniel Sowerby
17. Eban Davies
18. Blae Cain

UNDER 16 RACING BIKES
1. Matthew Bostock
2. Nathan Draper
3. Owen Dudley
4. Joseph Haddock
5. Conor Davies
6. Matthew Draper
7. Joe Harris
8. Nathan Hinks
9. Thomas Bostock
10. William Draper
11. Daniel Scarffe
12. William Quirk
13. Lucas Mudie
14. Adam Kelly
15. Kaitlin Slack – 1st girl
16. Ben Christian
17. Joseph Corkish
18. Ben Cunningham
19. Ciara Sowerby
20. Megan Comaish
21. Harry Cain
22. Jamie Comaish

 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , ,