Gregg Parker sparkles on a dull Day in Dorset in the EDCA 24 mile time trial writes Eamonn Deane
Gregg Parker (CC Weymouth) continues to impress, winning the EDCA 24 at Wimborne in less than ideal conditions. Parker won his second open of the season, taking over a minute out of Tom Alliban (1st Chard Wheelers). Despite a chest infection and anti-biotics, 68 year old Terry Icke (Poole Wheelers) is reassuringly reliable, taking third a further minute back.
Gary Dighton (Poole WH) may have challenged Parker but failed to trouble the start timekeeper. The heavy rain that had washed away the previous days Crabwood 10 had abated but grey skies and a stiff wind had little feel of spring. A southerly wind blew the riders north from Wimborne, before heading up and across exposed downland to Pimperne. The 24 mile loop includes the famous Beech Avenue on the Kingston Lacy estate but the bare trees offered little shelter from the jabbing breeze.Surely spring is just around the corner?
Full Result
1, G PARKER (CC WEYMOUTH) 55:32
2,T ALLIBAN (1ST CHARD WH) 56:36
3, T ICKE (POOLE WH) 57:42
4,D LEWIS (POOLE WH) 58:53
5, B RIGLAR (CC WEYMOUTH) 59:59
6, V HOUNSOME (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 1:00:03
7, C ROWE (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 1:00:22
8, P WILSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW/HOTEL COLLINGWOOD) 1:00:38
9,G TUSKIN (POOLE WH) 1:01:15
10, S PECKHAM (NEW FOREST CC) 1:01:50
11, B WATKINSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW) 1:02:21
12, J CHANT (GILLINGHAM & DIST WH) 1:02:37
13, R ELLIS (VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS) 1:04:13
14, C WHITE (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 1:05:05
15, M FISHER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 1:05:14
16, W SIMMONS (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 1:06:23
17, C CROCKER (SOTONIA CC) 1:08:12
18, R CUDLIP (ALLTRAX CC) 1:08:56
19, D LYONS (POOLE WH) 1:09:40
20, L WHITE (L) (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE) 1:12:06
21, F NEWTON (WESSEX RC) 1:12:28
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands