Ian Stott fastest in the Barrow Central Wheelers Coniston Grand Prix but Craig Battersby on the climb
AWARDS
FASTEST Ian Stott
2ND FASTEST Craig Battersby
3RD FASTEST Scott Smith
4TH FASTEST Steve Daintith
1st V40 Colin McKenna
2nd V40 Chris Anderson
1ST V50 Derek Schofield
1ST V60/70 Peter Greenwood
FASTEST HILL CLIMB Craig Battersby
FASTEST V HILL CLIMB Peter Greenwood
BEST WHEELER Scott Smith
BEST LAKES RC Eamonn Quinn
The Ferry Hill Mortimer Trophy for fastest rider goes to Ian Stott
The Lakeland Land Rover Trophy for fastest up the hill goes to Craig Battersby
Special thanks to Lakeland Land Rover Coniston who sponsored the race.
Also to Steve Jenkins who provided the Wheelers and Lakes RC Prizes.
Result (Hill climb time in brackets)
1 Ian Stott Blackburn & District CCC 51.40 (8.17)
2 Craig Battersby Team Leapfrog 52.06 (7.37)
3 Scott Smith Barrow Central Wheelers 52.31 (7.51)
4 Colin McKenna Barrow Central Wheelers 54.08 (8.23)
5 Steve Daintith Warrington RC 54.18 (9.02)
6 Peter Greenwood Clayton Velo 54.23 (8.14)
7 Chris Anderson Bike Treks Racing AC 55.16 (8.59)
8 Duncan Orme Lancaster CC 56.11 (9.03)
9 John O’Callaghan Barrow Central Wheelers 56.20 (9.22)
10 Adam Pickthall Barrow Central Wheelers 56.38 (8.49)
11 Neil Robinson Border City Wheelers 56.54 (9.21)
12 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC 57.11 (9.26)
13 Randle Shenton Team Swift 57.45 (9.00)
14 Glen Rhodes Barrow Central Wheelers 57.49 (9.14)
15 Dougi Hall Border City Wheelers 58.07 (8.57)
16 Rob Dickinson Vegetarian C & AC 58.24 (13.17)
17 Eamonn Quinn Lakes RC 59.15 (9.45)
18 James Stott Barrow Central Wheelers 1.00.15 (9.21)
19 Phil Shaw Lancaster CC 1.00.21 (9.37)
20 Graham Carrick Lakes RC 1.00.23 (10.00)
21 Adam McBirnie Barrow Central Wheelers 1.00.24 (10.14)
22 Peter Haywood Nelson Wheelers 1.00.28 (9.37)
23 William Belcher Clayton Velo 1.00.38 (9.32)
24 Paul Targett Pendle Forrest CC 1.00.48 (9.18)
25 Mike Westmorland Border City Wheelers 1.01.30 (10.08)
26 Mike O’Shea Rossendale RC 1.03.36 (11.39)
27 Richie Watts Rossendale RC 1.05.54 (11.27)
28 Kevin Gibbons Border City Wheelers 1.06.41 (10.28)
29 Richard Cary Southport CC 1.07.07 (11.26)
30 Alfie Shaw Southport CC 1.08.16 (11.38)
31 Peter Knott RVCRC 1.20.55 (15.20)
32 David Tinker Clayton Velo 1.24.36 (15.22)
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)