Simon Wilson & Richard Haughton winners at round 5 of the UCLanSport Circuit Race Series at Preston in the North West on May 9th
Thanks to Anna Coates
RESULTS
E/1/2
1 Simon Wilson Corley Cycles 45:22.0
2 Chris Lawless Kuota Spinergy GSG 31.143
3 Jacob Ragan Champion Systems 31.79
4 Chris Sherriffs Team Leapfrog 32.722
5 Will Thomas Velocity WD-40 35.783
6 Michael Ashurst BikeTreks Racing A 47.631
7 Ben Dean Team Leapfrog 01:02.7
8 Chris Nicholson SRPCRT E/1/2 01:04.7
9 Alex Braybrooke Velocity WD-40 01:05.3
10 Mark McGavock Southport CC 01:05.6
11 Gary Spencely PM 01:05.8
12 Martin Woofindin Cycle Sport Pendle E/1/2 01:06.4
13 Austin Aldred Bella Insella 01:11.6
14 Ian Stott Blackburn CC 01:16.8
Category 3/4
1 Richard Haughton Cleveleys Road Club 3/4/W 46:26.6
2 Luke Perkin Project D Watering 3/4/W 0.087
3 Peter Danby Bill Nickson RT 3/4/W 0.38
4 Michael Page RAFCA 3/4/W 0.777
5 Dave Christian Liverpool CTC 3/4/W 1.346
6 Joe Westwood Cycle Sport Pendle 3/4/W 1 Lap
7 A Giddins 3/4/W 2 Laps
8 Graham McMurray Cleveleys Road Club 3/4/W 2 Laps
9 Lee Hill ACU 3/4/W 3 Laps
YOUTH
Category D
1 James Higham Eastlands Velo D
Category E
1 Deetry Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycling Asociation E
2 Ethan Grimshaw Bolton Hot Wheels E
3 Isabel Koch Bolton Hot Wheels E
4 Trayden Jarrett Blackpool Youth Cycling Asociation E
5 Imogen Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels E
6 Jake Holland Red Rose Olympic E
Category A
1 Tim Jones Cycle Sport Pendle A A
2 Joseph Baldwin Salt Ayre Cog Set A A
3 Nicholas Cooper Rossendale A A
4 Tom Figgins Bolton Hot Wheels A A
5 Tom Clarke Red Rose Olympic A A
6 Harris Redgrove Sports City Velo A A
7 Bailey Payne Cycle Sport Pendle A A
8 Harry Pate North Lancs RC A A
9 Louis Halleron-Place Cycle Sport Pendle A A
10 Leah Peploe Tri Team Wigan A A Girl
11 Daniel Hulmes Bolton Hot Wheels A A
12 Joe Clough Ribble Valley Juniors A A
13 Sarah Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors A A Girl
Category B
1 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycling Asociation B B
2 Theo Hartley Bolton Hot Wheels B B
3 Nathan Hawthorne Eastlands Velo B B
4 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo B B
5 Halley Woods Eastlands Velo B B
6 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels B B
7 Dexter Sparrow Blackpool Youth Cycling Asociation B B
8 Anna Hulme Liverpool Mercury B B Girl
9 Becky Gregson Ribble Valley Juniors B B Girl
Category C
1 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels C C
2 Tyler Koch Bolton Hot Wheels C C
3 Charlie Paige Clitheroe C C
4 Eve Martin RVJ C C
5 Jocasta Minton Bolton Hot Wheels C C
6 Adam Hulme Liverpool Mercury C C
7 Carys Field Ribble Valley Juniors C C
8 Shannon Hawthorne Cycle Sport Pendle C C
9 Yusuf Adam Cycle Sport Pendle C
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique