Jack Pullar & Luke Perkin winners at the Vanillabikes.com Circuit Race Seriesheld at Salt Ayre (Lancs) on May 14
RESULTS
3/4/W race 40mins + 3 laps
After some spirited attacking, most notably from Eve Dixon (Maxgear) showing the men how to do it, all apart from a few stragglers and retirees were together for a big bunch sprint won by Luke Perkin in his new Project Dewatering colours and having his first ever win.
1st Luke Perkin Project Dewatering
2nd Tim Lawson Wheelbase Altura
3rd Simon Mulholland Vanillabikes.com
4th Ian Rutherford Lune RCC
5th Chris Vaughan Vanillabikes.com
6th Rob Bagot Warrington RC
7th Anthony Windle Dave Hinde Racing Team
8th Martin Bretherton Vanillabikes.com
9th Graham Atkinson Lancaster CC
10th Andy Harwood BC PM
11th Eve Dixon Maxgear
12th Mark Monkhouse Lancaster CC
13th Jess Atkinson Team 22
14th Keith Robertson Lancaster CC
15th David Allonby Overplay.net
16th Neil Welsh Cycle Sport Pendle
17th Earle Logan Lune RCC
18th Duncan Smith Vanillabikes.com
19th Brian Pearson Lakes RC
20th Alex Foster Motiv8 RT
21st Steve Wade BC PM
22nd Geoff Mates Vanillabikes.com
23rd Jon Green Kwota
24th Paul Stables Lancon
25th Tom Oldham Lancaster CC
26th Andrew Horn Lune RCC
27th Paul Andrews Lancaster CC
28th Steve Gardner Lancaster CC
29th Louise Murray Ribble Valley CRC
39 riders in total
E/1/2
When the groups merged in the closing laps a bunch sprint was on the cards to find the winner after a race of many splits and regroupings. Matt Holmes (Raleigh) had done his best to split the race but in a bunch sprint he had to give best to the 3 J’s, Jack Pullar (Madison Genesis), Jack Sadler (Vanillabikes.com) and Julian Pearson (Teamwallis) who finished in that order but needing the camera to separate them.
E/1/2 race 1 hour + 5 laps
1st Jack Pullar Madison Genesis
2nd Jack Sadler Vanillabikes.com
3rd Julian Pearson Teamwallis
4th James Claydon Bill Nickson
5th Matt Holmes Raleigh
6th Julian Judge BC PM
7th John Didsbury Salt Ayre Cog Set
8th Sandy Lockett Biketreks
9th Steve Abbott Teamwallis
10th Neil Robinson Lune RCC
11th Fabian Brennan Velocity WD40
12th Jack Waller Spirit RT
13th Shaun Pearson Ribble Valley CRC
14th Jacob Tipper Biketreks
15th Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle
16th Gary Spencely Lakes RC
17 riders
Thanks to Vanillabikes.com for sponsorship, Tony Sweeney and Geoff Newcombe for Commisairing, members of Teamwallis for marshalling, Dennis for manning the lap board, bell & flags and Kay Atkinson for running the sign-on and result desk.
Nev Pearson, Salt Ayre Cycling Association
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)