A fast evenings racing especially in the Senior A category for the Friday Night Welwyn Track League on 17th May
A fast evenings racing especially in the Senior A category with Alex Wise, riding his first Track League meeting of the year, sharing the honours with John McClelland in the four events. The Senior B series saw victories for Brian Evans and Anthony Morris and an excellent finish in the 10 lap Block Pursuit with Sophie Lankford scoring her first league points in a tight finish.
The numbers in the three Youth series were lower than normal due the following days Youth Omnium series meeting but there were good perfomances by Mitchell Powell, Will Raymond and Christian Manzi.
Senior A
10 lap scr –
1. John McClelland (Prestige)
2. Alex Wise (VC St Raphael)
3. Mike Broadwith (Arctic)
10 mile –
1. John McClelland (Prestige)
2. Nigel Stephens (Finchley RT)
3. Mike Broadwith (Arctic)
10 lap Points-
1. Alex Wise (VC St Raphael0
2. Joe Fry (RST Clothing-Trigon Bikes)
3. John McClelland (Prestige)
10 lap Hcap
1. Alex Wise (VC St Raphael)
2. John McClelland (Prestige)
3. Joe Fry (RST Clothing-Trigon Bikes)
Senior B
10 lap Scr –
1. Brian Evans (Herts Whs)
2. Anthony Morris (CC Ashwell)
3. Tony Marriot (Herts Whs)
10 lap Block Pursuit –
1. Anthony Morris CC Ashwell)
2. Sophie Lankford (Cambs Tri)
3. Joe Gorman (Stevenage)
Devil –
1. Joe Gorman (Stevenage)
2. Anthony Morris (CC Ashwell)
3. David Scott (Welwyn)
Youth A
10 lap scr –
1. Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator)
2. James Parrish (Lee Valley)
3. Jordan Mooney (Welwyn)
Devil –
1. Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator)
2. James Parrish (Lee Valley)
3. Josh Roberts (Welwyn)
10 lap Points –
1. Jordan Mooney (Welwyn)
2. Mitchell Powell (Team Terminator)
3. Glen Dossett (Welwyn)
6 lap Handicap –
1. Connor Woodford (Willesden),
2. Lucy Harper (Welwyn)
3. George Baker (Kingscliffe)
Youth B
5 lap Scr –
1. Will Raymond ,
2. Tom Durkin ,
3. Alexi Edwards (all Welwyn)
Devil-
1. Will Raymond ,
2. Tom Durkin,
3. Kat Anderson (all Welwyn)
Points –
1. Tom Durkin,
2. Will Raymond ,
3. Millie Gage (Welwyn)
6 lap Hap –
1. Will Raymond,
2. Alexi Edwards,
3. Sophie Chastell (all Welwyn)
Youth C/D/E
3 lap Scr –
1. Sam Asker (West Suffolk)
2. Christian Manzi (Welwyn)
3. Lauren Higham (Welwyn)
3 lap H’Cp –
1. Joe Kiely,
2. Sam Gage,
3. Michael Sumner (all Welwyn)
3 lap h’Cap –
1. Christian Manzi (Welwyn)
2. Felix Mackie (Lee Valley),
3. Sam Gage Welwyn)
4 lap H’cap –
1. Christian Manzi (Welwyn)
2. Felix Mackie (Lee Valley)
3. Sam Asker ( West Suffolk)
Peter Waghorn
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique