A good days racing at Hog Hill for the second of the CC London mini crit series on June 1st (Saturday)
Special mention to new racer Tiffany Hore who gamely battled on for most of the race after being detached early on in the women’s race. It was great to see the encouragement given to (a clearly upset) Tiffany by the other girls. The E/1/2/3 race had 24 starters, and the 3/4/J had 51. A good days sport – Dave Dickie
Note to riders – if your name is wrong its because it could not be understood on the signing on sheet!
RESULTS
Womens Race
1. Dani Christmas (4) ASL 360
2. Francesca Morgan-Sadler(2J) LVV
3. Donna Quinnell (4) Rollapaluza
4. Jane McInnes (2) London Dynamo
5. Vittoria Bussi (2) Zappi’s
6. Susan Freeburn (2) WyndyMilla
7. Juliet Milward (3) HWCC
8. Rosemary Homer (4) Newmarket CT
9. Cynthia Kunschke (4) HWCC
10. Tracy Corbett (3) London Dynamo
Hon mention – Tiffany Hore (4) FPCC
Men E123
1. Lewis Atkins (E) Pedal Heaven
2. Jamie Caldwell (E) MG-Maxifuel
3. Rhys Howells (1)Twenty3C.co.uk/Focus
4. Tom Elverson (EV) Pedal Heaven
5. Simon Alexander (2)Â Twenty3C.co.uk/Focus
6. Andrew Griffiths (E) IG-Sigma Sport
7. Oliver Rossi (1)Twenty3C.co.uk/Focus
8. Adam Norris (1)Twenty3C.co.uk/Focus
9. James Jackson (2) PM
10. Chris Wilkinson (2) Dulwich Par
11. James Freeman (2) Dulwich Par
12. Shaun Duffield (2) Team GEW Active
13. Rhys Keepence (2) Dulwich Par
14. Tom Yiangou (J) Neon Velo
15. Kieren Dineen (2) Amersham
Mens 3/4
1. Lewis Stevens (JA) Strada Sport
2. Josh Vaulters (3) Rapha CC
3. Matt Wing (3) Strada Sport
4. Dom Gabellini (3) Rapha CC
5. Kevin Curtis (4) Stowmarket CC
6. Jack Jeffrey (3J) LVV
7. Charles Kennedy-Scott (3) CC Hackney
8. Mike Deenes (3) CC Luton
9. Tom Beasley (3) ELV
10. Dan Lucken (3) ELV
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT