1-2 for Raleigh as Matthew Holmes wins the CDNW Elite race promoted by Buxton CC on Sunday, June 2nd
Result (thanks Anna)
Elite/1/2
1 Matthew Holmes Raleigh
2 Graham Briggs Raleigh @st
3 Declan Byrne MG Maxifuel @52 sec
4 Matt Pilkington Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team @2:15
5 Martin Ford Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com @st
6 Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team @st
7 James Shaw Forme Bikes UK @st
8 Adam Kenwax Team Zenith @st
9 Andrew Feather Exeter Wheelers @3:22
10 Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD @st
11 Michael Ashurst BikeTreks @3:28
12 Levi Moody RST Racing Team @3:35
13 Dillon Byrne Champion System/Maxgear/Base @4:58
14 Alistair Rutherford Wheelbase Altura MGD @6:42
15 Alastair Kay Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com @7:28
16 James Sampson Herbalife-Leisure Lakes Bikes.com @8:26
17 Joe Kirkham Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialized-Trant-Next-Elliott’s @10:42
18 William Corden Lyme RC @12:20
19 Alex Jones 4 Star Racing @st
20 Andy Leigh Velocity WD-40 @st
21 Rob Smail Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team @st
22 Stephen Smith Champion System/Maxgear/Base @st
23 Luke Beswick Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles @22:34
24 Callum Lister Cotswold Veldrijden @30:05
Category 3/4
1 Harry Shackleton Team Elite
2 Kristian Zentek Team Leapfrog @7 sec
3 Ben Gillespie Saddleworth Clarion @17 sec
4 Bhima Bowden Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles @1:39
5 Martyn Gordon Champion System/Maxgear/Base @1:41
6 Mark Tickle Leigh Premier RC @1:43
7 Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan @1:50
8 Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club @1:52
9 Luke Douglas Chorlton Velo @1:54
10 Joseph Robinson Wills Wheels Cycling Club @3:19
11 Robert Richardson Biketreks Racing Academy @ st
12 Joshua Vincent @3:33
13 John Bamford Team Leapfrog @3:38
14 Alex McNicol Congleton CC @4:51
15 Billy Sewart Team Leapfrog @5:58
16 Darius Satongar Mancester Wheelers Club @8:28
17 Zack Williamson Mossley CRT @8:32
18 Fred Bamforth Private member @8:37
19 James Bailey Congleton CC @8:50
20 Ivan Vukomanovic Cycle Sport International @8:53
21st Rob Wilkinson Oldham Century RC @9.17
22 Jonathan Rooke Wills Wheels Cycling Club @9:33
23 Adam Blakeley Team Leapfrog @10:12
24 Ben Creed Wills Wheels Cycling Club @ st
25 Gregory Carr Team De ver @12:48
26 Joanne Blakeley Champion System/Maxgear/Base @13:25
27 Steven Allcock Team V-Sprint Racing @13:34
28 Campbell West @13:45
29 Paul Rafferty @35:00
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands