Will Mangar sets a course record in the De Laune CC Open 10 Mile Time Trial on Saturday 1st June – Q10/24 (Isle of Grain)
Awards
1st Fastest Will Mangar Velorefined Aerosmiths 21.03 £40
2nd Fastest Tim Bayley Arctic-SRAM RT 21.45 £30
3rd Fastest Gary Record West Kent RC 21.52 £25
4th Fastest Mark Newton Elite Cycling 22.19 £20
5th Fastest Jon Archdeacon De Laune CC 22.20 £15
1st Lady Louise Mason Velorefined Aerosmiths 23.23 £30
2nd Lady Jayne Wadsworth De Laune CC 25.42 £25
3rd Lady Nichola Roberts Dulwich Paragon 26.53 £20
4th Lady Angela Manser Bigfoot CC 27.19 £15
Junior James Wood Catford CC 23.15 £20
1st Vet OAS Reg Smith Velorefined Aerosmiths +5.18 £30
2nd Simon Henderson Thanet RC +4.02 £25
3rd Nicholas Hastler Essex Roads CC +3.43 £20
3rd Alan Rowe De Laune CC +3.43 £20
1st Team Scratch
Will Mangar
Reg Smith Velorefined Aerosmith 1.7.32 £10 each
Louise Mason
2nd Team Scratch
Kevin Grimshaw
Andrew Ferry Bigfoot CC 1.10.39 £5 each
Tony Day
1st Vet Team OAS
Jon Archdeacon
Alan Rowe De Laune CC +10.17 £10 each
Jayne Wadsworth
Fastest on Road Bike
Chris Bedson Dulwich Paragon CC 24.06 £20
Congratulations to Will Manger (21.03) and Louise Mason (23.23) who both set new course records on the day.
RESULTS
1 Will Manger Velorefined Aerosmiths 21.03
2 Tim Bayley Arctic-SRAM RT 21.45
3 Gary Record West Kent RC 21.52
4 Mark Newton Elite Cycling V 22.19
5 Jon Archdeacon De Laune CC V 22.2
6 Nicholas Hastler Essex Roads CC V 22.35
7 Thomas Rae Kingston Wheelers CC 22.38
8 Lee Turner La Fuga-Sigma Sport V 22.38
9 Simon Henderson Thanet RC V 22.43
10 Reg Smith Velorefined Aerosmiths V 23.05
11 Kevin Grimshaw Bigfoot CC V 23.06
12 Andrew Ferry Bigfoot CC V 23.1
13 Ben Ware Dulwich Paragon CC 23.1
14 Antony Bee Wigmore CC V 23.13
15 James Wood Catford CC Jun 23.15
16 Louise Mason Velorefined Aerosmiths L 23.23
17 Mark Wright PMR@Toachim House V 23.25
18 Carl Chapman GS Invicta- V 23.35
19 Carl Bradford Abellio-SFA Racing Team V 23.42
20 Simon Gibbs PMR@Toachim House V 23.43
21 Patrick Hawkins Dulwich Paragon CC V 23.45
22 Kelly Wyld Ocean Lake Triathlon V 23.55
23 Christian Rudolph De Laune CC 23.57
24 Christopher Bedson Dulwich Paragon CC R 24.06
25 Rob Wood Team Darenth V 24.21
26 Rob Royle-Evatt Addiscombe CC V 24.22
27 Tony Day Bigfoot CC V 24.23
28 Jason Gould Abellio-SFA Racing Team V 24.25
29 Rory Hopcraft Abellio-SFA Racing Team 24.3
30 Andrew Pollintine Dulwich Paragon CC R V 24.32
31 Mark Gidney De Laune CC V 24.39
32 Matt Morton VC Elan – Harry Perry Cycles 24.44
33 Robert Marcus Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere V 24.46
34 Tom Morton PMR@Toachim House V 25.1
35 Stuart Lynn Dulwich Paragon CC 25.11
36 Michael Coulter Gravesend CC V 25.16
37 Michael Saunders Dulwich Paragon CC 25.2
38 Philip Jones Dulwich Paragon CC V 25.2
39 Dave Haggart De Laune CC V 25.29
40 Kevin Gleadow Club Kent Cycles RC V 25.3
41 Josh Allen Woolwich CC R Jun 25.4
42 Jayne Wadsworth De Laune CC V/L 25.42
43 Serge Bouschet Dulwich Paragon CC V 25.51
44 Matthew Palmer Dulwich Paragon CC R 25.52
45 Michael Walker VC Elan – Harry Perry Cycles V 25.57
46 Damian Cassidy Dulwich Paragon CC 25.58
47 Andy MacPherson VC Deal V 26
48 Andy Burrows Thanet RC V 26.07
49 Alan Rowe De Laune CC V 26.1
50 David Mills Southborough & Dist Wheelers V 26.13
51 Andrew Durling San Fairy Ann CC V 26.14
52 Joel Brassington Dulwich Paragon CC V 26.2
53 Dave Mastin Thanet RC V 26.43
54 David Barclay Gravesend CC V 26.45
55 Nichola Roberts Dulwich Paragon CC R L 26.53
56 Michael J Saadat Southborough & Dist Wheelers V 26.57
57 David Rose Dulwich Paragon CC 26.58
58 William Brassington Dulwich Paragon CC 27.08
59 Angela Manser Bigfoot CC V/L 27.19
60 Ken Gardner CC Bexley V 27.22
61 Ulrike von Saldern Dulwich Paragon CC 27.37
62 Colin Inett Thanet RC V 27.47
63 Sarah Archdeacon De Laune CC V/L 27.51
64 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre Cycling Club V 28.05
65 David Smith VC Londres R 28.12
66 Malcolm Adams De Laune CC V 28.29
67 Doug Bentall Southborough & Dist Wheelers V 28.3
68 Angela Spencer CC Bexley V/L 28.43
69 Murray Spencer CC Bexley V 29
70 Peter Jenn De Laune CC (inc 2m 20s ls) V 29.03
71 David Joss Buckley Dulwich Paragon CC R V 29.24
72 Michael Daniels Southborough & Dist Wheelers V 29.29
73 Andrew McCall Thanet RC V 29.46
74 Colin Record West Kent RC (inc 2m 47s ls) V 29.47
75 Ernest Mackey Medway Velo V 30.04
76 Clif Pendleton De Laune CC R V 30.57
77 Cliff Steele De Laune CC (inc 7m 25s ls) V 31.11
78 Doug Finch Southborough & Dist Wheelers V 34.03
79 Leila Smith Dulwich Paragon CC V/L 34.23
80 Stephanie Waters San Fairy Ann CC R 38.5
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands