Results from the Knowsley Track League on Merseyside June 7 which saw an improved entry at this new series of track races
Knowsley Leisure & Culture Park, Longview Drive, Huyton, Merseyside, L36 6EG
Website: Knowsleytrackleague.blogspot.com
RESULTS
Event 1: 8 Laps Scratch Race Youth A & B
1 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo
2 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo
3 Chris Fallon L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC
4 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo
5 James Farrington Eastlands Velo
6 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC
7 Ellis Anderson Sportcity Velo
8 Andrew Hammonds North Cheshire Clarion
9 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC
10 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC
11 Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo
12 Leanne Hall Eastlands Velo
13 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion
Event 2: 15 Laps Scratch Race 1sts/2nds/3rds4ths/W/J
1 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator
2 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael
3 James Thompson L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC
4 Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo
5 Martin Usher Time RT
6 Steven Frecar iOptix.co.uk
7 Dave Walker Weaver Valley CC
8 Rob Bishop MJS Racing
9 Sophie Black Manx Viking Wheelers
10 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC
11 Geoff Brandt Birkenhead North End CC
Event 3: Devil Youth A & B
1 Chris Fallon L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC
2 James Farrington Eastlands Velo
3 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo
4 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo
5 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC
6 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo
Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC
Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC
Leanne Hall Eastlands Velo
Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion
Event 4: Devil 1sts/2nds/3rds4ths/W/J
1 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator
2 James Thompson L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC
3 Martin Usher Time RT
Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo
Sophie Black Manx Viking Wheelers
Event: 5 Italian Pursuit Youth A & B
1st Back Straight Time: 3m. 55.09 secs.
Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo
James Farrington Eastlands Velo
Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion
Ellis Anderson Sportcity Velo
Chris Fallon L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC
Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC
Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo
2nd Home Straight 3m. 55.82 secs.
Andrew Hammonds North Cheshire Clarion
Leanne Hall Eastlands Velo
Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC
Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC
Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo
Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo
Event: 6 Italian Pursuit (6 Laps) 1sts/2nds/3rds4ths/W/J
1st Home Straight 3m. 03.46 secs.
Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo
Geoff Brandt Birkenhead North End CC
Dave Walker Weaver Valley
James Thomson L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC
Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator
2nd Back Straght 3m. 07.81 secs.
Sophie Black Manx Viking Wheelers
Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC
Rob Bishop MJS Racing
Steven Frecar iOptix.co.uk
Peter Boyd VC St Raphael
Martin Usher Time RT
Event 7: 1 Lap Handcap Youth A & B
1 Helen Osguthorpe North Cheshire Clarion
2 Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo
3 Ellis Anderson Sportcity Velo
4 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC
5 Leanne Hall Eastlands Velo
6 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo
7 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo
8 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo
9 Chris Fallon L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC
10 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC
11 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC
12 Andrew Hammonds North Cheshire Clarion
13 James Farrington Eastlands Velo
Event 8: 2 Lap Handicap Categories: 1sts/2nds/3rds4ths/W/J
1 Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo
2 Sophie Black Manx Viking Wheelers
3 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator
4 Dave Walker Weaver Valley CC
5 Steven Frecar iOptix.co.uk
6 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC
7 Martin Usher Time RT
8 Rob Bishop MJS Racing
9 Geoff Brandt Birkenhead North End CC
10 James Thompson L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC
11 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael
Event 9: 1km Scratch Race Youth A & B
1 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo
2 James Farrington Eastlands Velo
3 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo
4 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo
5 Chris Fallon L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC
6 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC
7 Ellis Anderson Sportcity Velo
8 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC
9 Andrew Hammonds North CheshIre Clarion
10 Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo
11 Corinne Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC
12 Helen Osguthorpe North CheshIre Clarion
Event 10: 1km Scratch Race 1sts/2nds/3rds4ths/W/J
1 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator
2 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael
3 James Thompson L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC
4 Dave Walker Weaver Valley CC
5 Rob Bishop MJS Racing
6 Sophie Black Manx Viking Wheelers
7 Steven Frecar iOptix.co.uk
8 Martin Usher Time RT
9 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC
10 Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo
Event 11: 8 Lap Scratch Race Youth A & B
1 Jacob Booth Sportcity Velo
2 Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo
3 James Farrington Eastlands Velo
4 Chris Fallon L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC
5 Jordan Stanworth Bolton Hot Wheels CC
6 Matthew Cosgrove Sportcity Velo
7 Ellis Anderson Sportcity Velo
8 Andrew Hammonds North CheshIre Clarion
9 Joely Side Bolton Hot Wheels CC
10 Lauren Bate-Lowe Sportcity Velo
11 Helen Osguthorpe North CheshIre Clarion
Event 12: 8 Lap Scratch Race 1sts/2nds/3rds4ths/W/J
1 Ryan Whatmough Team Terminator
2 James Thompson L’pool Mercury (Dolan) CC
3 Martin Usher Time RT
4 Dave Walker Weaver Valley CC
5 Rob Bishop MJS Racing
6 Steven Frecar iOptix.co.uk
7 Megan Boyd Sportcity Velo
8 Sophie Black Manx Viking Wheelers
9 Ian Kendall Liverpool Century RC
10 Geoff Brandt Birkenhead North End CC
11 Peter Boyd VC St Raphael
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique