Marcin Bialoblocki led a 1-2-3 for UK Youth in the 200 km Circuit of the Fens, the final big road race in Britain before the British Championships next weekend
The final big road race before the British Road Race Championships was won dominated by UK Youth fresh from their win in the Tour Series. Marcin Bialoblocki countered an attack by a teammate Yanto Barker to go clear in the final kilometres and won seconds ahead of Niklas Gustavsson and Joshua Hunt.
The Photo Album!
The team went into the race with a plan and they stuck to it even when a break of 15 riders went clear and had a lead of four minutes. Team UK Youth came to the front after an hour or so and started to smash it team time trial style, leaving riders spread all over Cambridgeshire was how it came over race radio. They explained later, it was full gas because the break wasn’t hanging around and they really had to go some to pull it back.
It took a long time to bring the break back and then once they had, there were a lot of tired legs in there but UK Youth still had plenty in the tank and dominated a small group along with Node 4 Giordana. IG Sigma Sport also had a rider in it with young Ryan Mullen. So that was four UK Youth, three Node 4 and Ryan from IG Sigma Sport!
Bell lap though and who was it attacking through the finish splitting the group – yes, Ryan Mullen! But after his attack failed, UK Youth went on the offensive with Yanto Barker and then Marcin going clear on the final four kilometre finishing circuit.
The speed of the race was astonishing and the fitness of UK Youth and Node 4 after five weeks on the road showed as they dominated the race… Interviews to follow!
Provisional as a few things don’t look right!
1. Marcin Bialoblocki, UK Youth
2. Niklas Gustavsson, UK Youth
3. Joshua Hunt, Team UK Youth
4. Dan Barry, Node Giordana
5. Yanto Barker, UK Youth
6. RyanMullen, IG Sigma Sport
7. Steve Lampier, Node 4 Giordana
8. Mike Northey, Node Giordana
9. Tobyn Horton, UK Youth,
10. Tom Stewart, Team Raleigh
11. Roman van Uden, Node 4 Giordana
12. Andrew Hawdon, Herbalife
13. Tom Barras, Wheelbase
14. Peter Williams, IG Sigma Sport,
15. Douglas Dewy, Felt Colbournes Hargroves Cycles
16. Will Bjergfelt, MG Maxifuel
17. Matt Holmes, Raleigh
18. Kit Gilham, Metaltek Knights of Old
19. Wouter Sybrandy, IG Sigma Sport
20. Michael Smith, Corley Cycles
21. Dominic Jelfs, Madison Genesis
22. Mark O’Brien, Raleigh
23. Hugh Wilson, NTFO
24. Grff Lewis, Metaltek Knights of Old
25. Billy Whenman, Zannata CT
26. Hefin Price, NFTO
27. Luke Ryan, Twenty3c.co.uk/Focus
28. Tom Bustard, Herbalife
Regional A
1. Carl Dyson Clay Cross Road Team
2. Carl Sturgeon Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT
3. Ryan Bevis NFTO
4. Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com
5. Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team
6. Dr Chris Bartlett Metaltek – Knights of Old Raci…
7. Douglas Coleman CC Luton
8. Mike Smith Colchester Rovers CC
9. Paul Jones NFTO
10. Matthew Nell Clay Cross Road Team
11. Wayne Crombie East London Vélo
12. Toby Parnell Cambridge CC
13. Philip Hetzel Ipswich BC
14. James Jobber Neon-Velo.com
15. Lee Desborough St Ives CC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT