Stars from the past such as Geoff Wiles & Bob Downs among the winners at the LVRC Reg 9 Circuit Championships at the Kent CycloPark on June 30
RESULTS (thanks Knocker)
F/G/H/I OVERALL RACE RESULT
1st Geoff Wiles Abellio / S.F.A. F
2nd Dick Naylor Abellio / S.F.A. F
3rd Andy Hicks Southwestern RC F
4th Colin Mannakee Glendene CC F
5th Peter Jones Hillingdon CC F
6th Barry Jones Cycles Dauphin F
7th John Leitch Redhill CC F
8th James Cowan In Gear RT F
9th Bob Evans Lewes Wanderers F
10th Dave Whybrow Southend Wheelrs G
11th Terry Anderson Squadra UVE G
12th Roly Crayford Abellio / S.F.A. G
13th Stan Franklin Medway Velo F
14th Roy Godbeer Southend Wheelrs I
“F” Race Result and medal winners
1st Geoff Wiles Abellio / S.F.A. F
2nd Dick Naylor Abellio / S.F.A. F
3rd Andy Hicks Southwestern RC F
“G” Race Result and medal winners
1st Dave Whybrow Southend Wheelrs G
2nd Terry Anderson Squadra UVE G
3rd Roly Crayford Abellio / S.F.A. G
“H” Race Result and medal winners
1st Roy Godbeer Southend Whlrs I
15 STARTERS and 14 FINISHERS in the F/G/H/I
“E” Race Result and medal winners
1st Phil Cooper Pvt LVRC Men E
2nd Peter Constable Velo Schils / Interbike E
3rd Oliver MacPherson Planet Velo E
4th Tony Richardson Abellio / S.F.A. E
5th Maurice Bentley Pvt LVRC Men E
6th Dave Terry Braintree Velo E
“D” Race Result and medal winners
1st Bob Downs Team Condor D
2nd Dominic Gabellini Rapha Condor D
3rd Martin Elms Southend Wheelrs D
4th Phil Bull Velo Refined RT D
5th Steve Barnsley G.S. Vecchi D
6th Chris Edwards 4 T + Velo Club D
7th Paul Fairman S.F.A. D
8th Paul Reardon A.P.I. / Metrow D
10 RIDERS STARTED and 8 finished
“C” Race Result and medal winners
1st David Crowe Colourtech RT C
2nd David Mills Bush Health Care C
3rd Paul Doel Team Quest /The Bike Shop C
4th Mark Simpson Colourtech RT C
5th Andy Hill Pvt LVRC Mem C
5th Andy Hill Pvt LVRC Mem C
6th Colin Smith West Kent RC C
7 RIDERS STARTED and 6 finishers
“B” Race Result
1st Robin Parker East Grinstead CC B
2nd Andrew Bates Colourtech RT B
3rdEql Richard Whitworth Dulwich Paragon CC B
3rdEql Barry Neal Ciclos Uno B
5th David Farrow Eagle RC B
6th Andy Seltzer In Gear RT B
7th Savash Anibal Pvt LVRC Mem B
8 RIDERS STARTED and 7 Finished
“A” Race Result and medal winners
1st Malcolm Davis Aprire Bicycles A
2nd Mark MacCullagh Dulwich Paragon CC A
3rd Darren Squirrel G.S. Avanti A
4th Leigh Haigh Braintree Velo A
8 RIDERS STARTED and 4 Finished
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique