Report: Dudley Grand Prix Track Open

2013_DolanBikes_Track-Bikes_Banner

The summery weather ensured that Halesowen A&CC’s Dudley Grand Prix meeting at the Abbey Manor stadium was a scorcher, with shade at a premium in the sunbaked track centre.

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Thanks to Will Fotheringham

While the latest round of the National Series Women’s Omnium went the way of Champion System’s Janet Birkmyre, the Billy Jones Memorial Trophy; the latest round in the Men’s National Endurance Series narrowly eluded the promoting club’s Tom Gregory, who was unable to follow up his recent win in the Newcastle Midsummer meeting.

Birkmyre came out on top in the five-discipline Omnium event by a single point from young South Wales sprinter Ellie Coster of Bush Healthcare, who won both the time trial and the match sprint, with Birkmyre taking the pursuit, to go into a two-point lead running into the final event, the scratch race. While Louise Borthwick of Edinburgh RC put in one of the rides of the day to lap the field solo for the win, the omnium itself came down to the field sprint, where Birkmyre finished third behind Coster to cling onto her lead.

Sunday saw another omnium, for the Freewheelers, where Halesowen’s Ryan Brooks dominated from his clubmate Alex Brown, taking the wins in the scratch, devil and 240 dash, and fourth in the handicap to Brown. That one-two for the promoting club echoed the result in the previous day’s under-16 omnium, which was a tight battle between Brad Simkin, who won the Devil and keirin, Luke Hardman, winner of the points and handicap, and time trial victor Ethan Davies. Simkin ran out the winner by a single point, with Hardman and Davies on the same points count in second and third.

The sprints were dominated by Sean Mayer (Swinnerton Cycles) and Matt Rotherham of SportCity Velo, with Mayer taking the A sprint final from Rotherham on day one, and the result reversed on the Sunday. The endurance events, meanwhile, saw Gregory succeed twice on the Saturday, with wins in the 20-lap scratch from Phil Trodden (City of Edinburgh), and the devil, a victory he repeated on the Sunday from his team mate Callum Ferguson.

Trodden’s win in the Sunday 12-lap scratch, and a dominating victory for first-year junior Tristan Robbins (Cardiff Jif) in the Sunday’s 16-lap points, set the scene for the 40-lap, 10-mile Billy Jones, where Robbins was constantly aggressive, marked usually by Ferguson, with the field coming together for the finish sprint after a late move by Robbins. Gregory was boxed in for the gallop, and was forced to leave his effort late, and only narrowly failed to overtake McLelland, with Matt Gittins (AW Cycles) running third.

RESULTS

SUNDAY

Women’s Omnium
1 Janet Birkmyre Champion System/Maxgear/Base
2 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT
3 Anna Railton ASL 360
4 Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC
5 Megan Boyd Sport City Velo
6 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC
7 Flora Gillies ASL 360
8 Louise Borthwich Edinburgh RC
9 Danielle Christmas ASL 360
10 Sophie Black Manx Viking Whls CC
11 Jenny MacDougall City of Edinburgh RC
12 Rachel Murray VC St Raphael
13 Eleanor Jones Team ASL360
14 Laura Clode VC St Raphael
15 Laura Cheesman Prestige Velo Club
16 Sara Gent VO2 Development Team

Freewheelers Omnium
1 Ryan Brookes Halesowen A&CC
2 Alex Brown Halesowen A&CC
3 Alex Barker Halesowen A&CC
4 Joseph Brookes Halesowen A&CC
5 Matteo DiVito Halesowen A&CC
6 Thomas Brookes Halesowen A&CC
7 Alex Sharpe Halesowen A&CC
8 Kian Phillips Halesowen A&CC
9 Leah Brookes Halesowen A&CC

12 lap SCRATCH
1 Phil Trodden City of Edinburgh CC
2 Angus Gillies TheBicycleworks.com
3 Matthew Gittins AW Cycles
4 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC
5 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF
6 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh CC

KEIRIN

Heat One
1 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
2 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs
3 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC
4 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A&CC
5 Paul Gittins Performance Cycle Coaching

Heat Two
1 Matt Rotherham Sport City Velo
2 Max Gethin Lyme RC
3 Rachel James Abergavenny RC
4 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A&CC
5 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC
6 Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs

Heat Three
1 Thomas Baker Performance Cycle Coaching
2 Leon Gledhill Sport City Velo
3 Miles Annon Swinnerton Cycles
4 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
5 Geoff Cooke Bush Healthcare RT

Final
1 Matt Rotherham Sport City Velo
2 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
3 Thomas Baker Performance Cycle Coaching
4 Leon Gledhill Sport City Velo
5 Max Gethin Lyme RC
6 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs

Minor Final
1 Miles Annon Swinnerton Cycles
2 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
3 Rachel James Abergavenny RC
4 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A&CC
5 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC
6 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A&CC

Open Devil
1 Tom Gregory Halesowen A&CC
2 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A&CC
3 Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC
4 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF
5 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC
6 Zak Loney Team LFH
7 Phil Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
8 Martin Smith Chesterfield Coureurs
9 Alex Wise VC St Raphael
10 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club
11 Tom Ward Team Echelon – Rotor
12 Jamie Streather VC St Raphael
13 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A&CC
14 Charles Walker Halesowen A&CC
15 Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs
16 William Fotheringham Halesowen A&CC
17 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC
18 Jason Streather VC St Raphael
19 Pete Anderson City of Edinburgh RC
20 Adrian Clode Revo Racing
21 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen A&CC
22 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium
23 Matthew Gittins AW Cycles

Open Points
1 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF
2 Alex Wise VC St Raphael
3 Angus Gillies TheBicycleworks.com
4 Zak Loney Team LFH
5 Tom Ward Team Echelon – Rotor
6 Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC
7 Phil Trodden City of Edinburgh RC

Billy Jones Trophy
1 John McClelland Prestige Velo Club
2 Tom Gregory Halesowen A&CC
3 Matthew Gittins AW Cycles
4 Max Gethin Lyme RC
5 Phil Trodden City of Edinburgh RC
6 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC
7 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A&CC
8 Alex Wise VC St Raphael
9 Angus Gillies Thebicycleworks.com
10 Zak Loney Team LFH
11 Guy Cook Chesterfield Coureurs

 

SATURDAY

SPRINT

200 METRE QUALIFYING
Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching 11.48
Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo 11.53
Dan Bray 11.53
Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles 11.63
Thomas Baker Team Terminator 11.84
Miles Annon Swinnerton Cycles 12.03
Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael 12.07
Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club 12.09
Max Gethin Lyme RC 12.18
Ryan Owens Performance Cycle Coaching 12.19
Leon Gledhill 12.19
Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC 12.22
Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC 12.22
Rachel James 12.25
Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo 12.35
Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles 12.40
Luke Burton 12.57
Jack Payne Sportcity Velo 12.63
Max Nethell County Cycles Racing Team 12.68
Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC 12.83
Geoff Cooke Bush Healthcare CRT 12.95
Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC 13.03
Harvey Jackson Halesowen A & CC 13.03
Sophie Black Manx Viking Whls CC 13.53
Paul Gittins Performance Cycle Coaching 14.43

A HEATS

Heat One
1 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching
2 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC
3 Phil Trodden

Heat Two
1 Dan Bray
2 Ryan Owens Performance Cycle Coaching

Heat Three
1 Matthew Rotherham Sport City Velo
2 Leon Gledhill Sport City Velo

Heat Four
1 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
2 Max Gethin Lyme RC

Heat Five
1 Tom Baker Performance Cycle Coaching
2 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club

Heat Six
1 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael
2 Miles Annon Swinnerton Cycles

Repechage
1 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael
2 Miles Annon Swinnerton Cycles
3 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A&CC

Repechage
1 Leon Gledhill Sport City Velo
2 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC
3 Max Gethin Lyme RC
4 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club

A FINALS

Round Two

Heat One
1 Ryan Owens Performance Cycle Coaching
2 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching

Round Two Heat Two
1 Leon Gledhill Sport City Velo
2 Dan Bray

Round Two Heat Three
1 Matthew Rotherham Sport City Velo
2 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael

Round Two Heat Four
1 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
2 Thomas Baker Performance Cycle Coaching

Semi Final Heat One
1 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
2 Ryan Owens Performance Cycle Coaching

Semi Final Heat Two
1 Matthew Rotherham Sport City Velo
2 Leon Gledhill Sport City Velo

Minor Finals (5-8)
5 Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching
6 Andrew Leveton VC St Raphael
7 Tom Baker Performance Cycle Coaching
8 Dan Bray

Third Place
3 Ryan Owens Performance Cycle Coaching
4 Leon Gledhill Sport City Velo

Final
1 Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
2 Matthew Rotherham Sport City Velo

 

B HEATS

Heat 1 Rachel James
2 Charles Walker Halesowen A&CC
3 Paul Gittins Performance Cycle Coaching

Heat Two
1 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
2 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT
3 Sophie Black Manx Viking Whls CC

Heat Three
1 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles
2 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A&CC
3 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC

Heat Four
1 Luke Burton
2 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A&CC
3 Rosie Blount Derby Mercury RC

Heat Five
1 Jack Payne Sport City Velo
2 Geoff Cooke Bush Healthcare CRT

Heat Six
1 Max Nethell County Cycle Racing Team
2 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC

Repechage
1 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC
2 Charles Walker Halesowen A&CC
3 Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT

Repechage
1 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A&CC
2 Geoff Cooke Bush Healthcare CRT
3 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A&CC

B FINALS
Round Two

Heat One
1 Rachel James
2 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC

Round Two Heat Two
1 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
2 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A&CC

Round Two Heat Three
1 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles
2 Max Nethell County Cycles Racing Team

Round Two Heat Four
1 Jack Payne Sport City Velo
2 Luke Burton

Semi Final Heat One
1 Jack Payne Sport City Velo
2 Rachel James

Semi Final Heat Two
1 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles
2 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo

Minor Finals (5-8)
5 Luke Burton
6 Max Nethell County Cycles Racing Team
7 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A&CC
8 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC

Third Place
3 Rachel James
4 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo

Final
1 Jack Carlin Team Thomsons Cycles
2 Jack Payne Sport City Velo

 

Youth Omnium
1 Bradley Simkin Halesowen A & CC
2 Luke Hardman Halesowen A & CC
3 Ethan Davies Halesowen A & CC
4 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Whlrs
5 Joe Nethell Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6 Lorna Sharples Halesowen A & CC
7 Massimo Di-Vito Halesowen A & CC
8 Octavia Sherwood Edinburgh Racers
9 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Whls
10 Jamieson Blain Halesowen A & CC

20 Lap Open Scratch
1 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A & CC
2 Phil Trodden
3 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A & CC
4 Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks.com
5 Charles Walker Halesowen A & CC
6 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A & CC
7 Joshua Mitchell Bicester Millennium CC
8 Tom Ward Team Echelon – Rotor

One Mile Open Scratch
1 Angus Gillies Thebicycleworks.com
2 Phil Trodden
3 Tom Ward Team Echelon – Rotor
4 Pete Anderson
5 Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC
6 Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC

Open Course de Prime
Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC 2
Greg Brown City of Edinburgh RC 1
Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’ Club 1
Angus Gillies TheBicycleworks.com 3
Tom Ward Team Echelon – Rotor 1
Phil Trodden 2

Open Points
1 Angus Gillies 12
2 Greg Brown 12
3 Tom Ward 7
4 Callum Watson 4
5 Pete Anderson 3
6 Callum Ferguson 2
7 Tom Gregory 2
8 Toby Sherwood 2
9 Phil Trodden
10 Joseph Truman
11 Jamie Streather
12 Charles Walker
13 David Jack

OPEN DEVIL
1 Thomas Gregory Halesowen A&CC
2 Leon Gledhill Sport City Velo
3 Angus Gillies TheBicycleworks.com
4 Callum Ferguson Halesowen A&CC
5 Thomas Rotherham Sport City Velo
6 Charles Walker Halesowen A&CC
7 Jack Carlin Team Thomson Cycles
8 Callum Watson City of Edinburgh RC
9 Tom Ward Team Echelon – Rotor
10 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A&CC
11 Jack Payne Sport City Velo
12 Pete Anderson
13 Toby Sherwood City of Edinburgh RC
14 Joseph Truman I-Team Cyclists’
15 Phil Trodden
16 David Jack

 

 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , ,