Daniel Harris, Daniel Blake, Graham Smout & Kelly Moore winners at final round of the Mid Shropshire Wheelers Circuit Races 5 at the Shrewsbury Sports Village 14th July
A very hot day and other events like the Youth National Omnium Final kept the numbers relatively low for the last of the Sunday races at the Shrewsbury Sports Village Circuit promoted by the Mid Shropshire Wheelers.
This did not stop some very exciting racing and all of the riders came off the track exhausted from the racing and the heat.
Kim Jones of Ystwyth CC was unlucky to come down when a rabbit ran across the track early in the Women’s race and needed a visit to A&E and the Mid’s wish her a speedy recovery. The rabbit is now in rabbit heaven.
Ben Pierce of Mid Shropshire Wheelers fresh from his success in the West Midlands Youth League was a worthy winner in the under 10s for the home club. Jack Smith was a solo breakaway winner in the u16s and Jack is from the getting stronger by the week Wolverhampton Wheelers squad.
Beth Coupland Youth A was riding up in the Women’s race and active all the way through was not quite able to match the speed of Birmingham’s Kelly Moore and Trackster Eleanor Jones of VC St Raphael.
Daniel Harris of Clay Cross CRT won again the Elite 123 Men’s race and the spectators were robbed of a final lap tussle with George Moore back from France for a couple of weeks who had a problem which was a shame as George had been very strong all race.
Picture of Mid Shropshire Wheelers Hetty Niblett and Ewan Grivell-Mellor lining up next to Patrick “no pictures” Fotheringham, Halesowen CC.
RESULTS
4th Cat
1 Daniel Blake Beeston RC
2 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC
3 Vilas Silverton STI Chinmoy CT
4 Andy Mortimer Mid Shropshire Wheelers
5 Steve Mullen Lichfield CCC
6 Adam Smith Beeston RC
7 Elliot Brooks Kenilworth Wheelers
8 Philip Llewellyn Paramount CRT
9 George Coe Hafren CC
10 Mike Filek Hafren CC
3rd Cat
1 Graham Smout Paramount CRT
2 Paul Woodrow 4 Star Race
3 Paul Scriven WSJ
4 Richard Smith Wrekinsport CC
5 Richard Small Team Icarus
6 Ryan Forster 4 Star Race
7 Max Hale Paramount CRT
8 Edward Silverton Bicicielo
9 Josh Burke Wolverhampton CC
Women E1234
1 Kelly Moore PM
2 Eleanor Jones VC St Raphael
3 Bethany Coupland Mid Shropshire Wheelers
4 Julia Matheson –
5 Annabel Sill Clay Cross RT
6 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks
7 Victoria Williams RAF CC`
8 Gemma Stuart Corinium CC
9 Hannah McEwan Marsh Tracks
10 Rachel Mullard-Wilson Wolverhampton Wheelers
Men E1234
1 Daniel Harris Clay Cross CRT
2 James Newey Lichfield CCC
3 Richard Wilkinson 4 Star Race
4 Stephen Abbot Team Wallis
5 Adam Studzinski Mid Shropshire Wheelers
6 Peter Banham Freds RT
7 Lee Plant Stourbridge Velo
8 Elliot Pike Lichfield CCC
9 James Elmore Mid Shropshire Wheelers
10 Ian Bullar Gannet CC
11 Ryan Forster 4 Star Race
12 Kamil Studzinski Brooks Cycles
13 Jason Colledge Wolverhampton Wheelers
14 Richard Williamson Gannet CC
15 James Jevons Stourbridge Velo
YOUTH
Under 8 Boys
1 Xavier Teece-Round West Wales
2 Reece Edgington Lichfield City CC
3 Alexander Brown Halesowen CC
Under 8 Girls
1 Bethany Bennett Towy Riders
2 Fay Garner Welland Valley
3 Alaw Lewis West Wales
Under 10 Boys
1 Ben Pierce Mid Shropshire Wheelers
2 Matt Garner Welland Valley
3 Griff Lewis West Wales
Under 10 Girls
1 Shannon Haird West Wales
2 Mia Edgington Lichfield City CC
3 Heledd Hunt Towy Riders
Under 12 Boys
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders
2 James Roscoe Mid Shropshire Wheelers
3 Henry Lloyd-Langston Halesowen CC
Under 12 Girls
1 Elena Shaw Maindy Flyers
2 Hollie Owens Wolverhampton Wheelers
Under 14 Boys
1 Tyler Brennan West Wales
2 Devon Round Mid Shropshire Wheelers
3 Oliver Dighton Halesowen CC
Under 14 Girls
1 Elain Davies Marsh Tracks
2 Amy Garner Welland Valley
Under 16 Boys
1 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Wheelers
2 Patrick Fotheringham Halesowen
3 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
Under 16 Girls
1 Lucy Lee Marsh Tracks
2 Hannah McEwan Marsh Tracks
3 Hetty Niblett Mid Shropshire Wheelers
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: VTTA East Midlands 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 25m TT
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 30m Time Trial
- TT Result: Shaftesbury CC 25m TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 3
- TT Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Icknield RC 20m TT
- TT Result: Royal Albert CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Southport CC 15m TT
- Crit Result: Milton Keynes Development Races
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- The Dave Peck Memorial: British Women’s Team Cup 2
- BMCR RESULT: National A/B RR and Echelon Cycles Stallard races
- RR Result: PB Performance U23 Nat Series RR
- RR Result: Proper Northern Road Races (Oakenclough)
- RR Result: Drummond Trophy
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
Other News on VeloUK
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT