Results from the National Youth Circuit Race Series at Castle Combe Motor Racing Circuit on Sunday (August 4)
Under 8
1 Finlay TARLING West Wales Cycle Racing Team
2 Awen ROBERTS Towy Riders
3 Daniel LLOYD San Fairy Ann Cycling Club
4 Daniel WYLIE-MORRIS Abergavenny Road Club
5 Joseph O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6 Bethany BENNETT Towy Riders
7 Yusuf MORGAN Maindy Flyers Youth Cycling Club
8 Garan JONES Towy Riders
9 Harry CODD Maindy Flyers Youth CC
10 Finn HAWKINS Palmer Park Velo RT / AW Cycles
11 Thomas ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / AW Cycles
12 Caitlin LOVELESS Hillingdon Slipstreamers
13 Lowri RICHARDS West Wales Cycle Racing Team
14 Carys LLOYD San Fairy Ann Cycling Club
15 Rebecca CODD Maindy Flyers Youth CC
16 Alaw LEWIS West Wales Cycle Racing Team
17 Fallon HAIRD West Wales Cycle Racing Team
Sprint Lap 1
1 Awen ROBERTS Towy Riders
2 Finlay TARLING West Wales Cycle Racing Team
3 Joseph O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
4 Daniel LLOYD San Fairy Ann Cycling Club
Sprint Lap 2
1 Awen ROBERTS Towy Riders
2 Finlay TARLING West Wales Cycle Racing Team
3 Daniel LLOYD San Fairy Ann Cycling Club
4 Joseph O’BRIEN Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Under 10
1 Mitchell LACEY Barking and Dagenham Cycling Club
2 Bevan SMITH Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3 Joshua TARLING West Wales Cycle Racing Team
4 Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Cal GORVY Palmer Park Velo RT / AW Cycles
6 Griff LEWIS West Wales Cycle Racing Team
7 Alexa HAWKINS Palmer Park Velo RT / AW Cycles
8 Ayrton SMITH Maindy Flyers Youth CC
9 James ASHCROFT Palmer Park Velo RT / AW Cycles
10 Zoë BACKSTEDT Maindy Flyers Youth CC
11 Maya TEUFEL TARLTON Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club
12 Heledd HUNT Towy Riders
13 Libby SMITH Matlock CC
14 James BULLAR Gannet CC
15 Celt DAVIES West Wales Cycle Racing Team
16 Shannon HAIRD West Wales Cycle Racing Team
17 Harvey TADMAN Hillingdon Slipstreamer
18 Sannah ZAMAN Bigfoot Go Ride
19 Rosie DIAS Barking and Dagenham Cycling Club
Sprint Lap 1
1 Joshua TARLING West Wales Cycle Racing Team
2 Bevan SMITH Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3 Mitchell LACEY Barking and Dagenham Cycling Club
4 Griff LEWIS West Wales Cycle Racing Team
Sprint Lap 2
1 Bevan SMITH Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Joshua TARLING West Wales Cycle Racing Team
3 Mitchell LACEY Barking and Dagenham Cycling Club
4 Isabella ESCALERA Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Under 12
1 Zach BRIDGES Newport Olympic Cycling Club
2 Angus HAWKINS Palmer Park Velo RT / AW Cycles
3 Owain ROBERTS Towy Riders
4 Joe NETHELL Maindy Flyers Youth CC
5 George SOUTHBY East Bradford Cycling Club
6 Sam WATSON Aire Valley RT
7 Elena SHAW Maindy Flyers Youth CC
8 Elena SMITH Matlock CC
9 Oliver KNIGHT Team Milton Keynes
10 Caitlin PETERS Fareham Wheelers CC
11 Elynor BACKSTEDT Maindy Flyers Youth CC
12 Adam PHILLIPS Wolverhampton Wheelers
13 India GLOAG Velo Club De Londres
14 Finay COOPER-OLDROYD Kirklees Cycling Academy
15 Thomas GLOAG Velo Club De Londres
16 James CODD Maindy Flyers Youth CC
17 Hollie OWENS Wolverhampton Wheelers
18 Samuel CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club
19 Eve MARTIN Ribble Valley Juniors
20 Joe PIDCOCK Aire Valley Cycles
21 Lauren BOOTH Newport Velo Youth CC
22 Ryan PHILLIPS Maindy Flyers Youth CC
23 Rhys THOMAS Abergavenny Road Club
24 NoahTRESHAM Team Milton Keynes
25 Max REED Palmer Park Velo RT / AW Cycles
26 Sam SKEGGS Team Milton Keynes
27 Molly KONCHESKY Barking and Dagenham Cycling Club
28 Liam HANKS Barking and Dagenham Cycling Club
29 Ava-Mae OXLEY-SZILAGGI Kirklees Cycling Academy
Sprint Lap 1
1 Joe NETHELL Maindy Flyers Youth CC
2 Zach BRIDGES Newport Olympic Cycling Club
3 Owain ROBERTS Towy Riders
4 James CODD Maindy Flyers Youth CC
Sprint Lap 2
1 Zach BRIDGES Newport Olympic Cycling Club
2 Owain ROBERTS Towy Riders
3 Elena SMITH Matlock CC
4 Ava-Mae OXLEY-SZILAGGI Kirklees Cycling Academy
Under 14 Boys
1 Anthony ANDERSON Kingston Wheelers CC
2 William TURNBULL Marton RT
3 Ryan WHITE 1st Chard Wheelers
4 Jamie RIDEHALGH Airedale Chemicals RT
5 Rhys BRITTON Cardiff JIF
6 Tom PIDCOCK Aire Valley Cycles
7 Thomas HUMPHREY Sports City Velo
8 Harry HARDCASTLE Kirklees Cycling Academy
9 William CROFTS Performance Cycles
10 Theo HARTLEY Bolton Hot Wheels
11 Charles PAGE Hillingdon Slipstreamers
12 Louis ROSE-DAVIES Hillingdon Slipstreamers
13 Elliot LASSITER Swindon Road club
14 Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad
15 Scott HOOKWAY Sherwood Pines Cycles – SRAM Race Team
16 Matthew ELLIS Sherwood Pines Cycles – SRAM Race Team
17 Alexander CROSS Oakley Pedallers
18 Jacob TRESHAM Team Milton Keynes
19 Carl JOLLY Hillingdon Slipstreamers
20 Oscar MINGAY Cardiff JIF
21 Micheal PARRY Welwyn Wheelers
22 Tom EASLEY Crawley Wheelers
23 Tom DUSSEK Nottingham Clarion
24 Michael SHAW Solihull Cycling Club
25 Alex HALL Andover Wheelers
Sprint Lap 1
1 Scott HOOKWAY Sherwood Pines Cycles – SRAM Race Team
2 Anthony ANDERSON Kingston Wheelers CC
3 Matthew COX Bristol Cycling Development Squad
4 Ryan WHITE 1st Chard Wheelers
Sprint Lap 2
1 Elliot LASSITER Swindon Road club
2 Anthony ANDERSON Kingston Wheelers CC
3 Harry HARDCASTLE Kirklees Cycling Academy
4 Tom PIDCOCK Aire Valley Cycles
Under 14 Girls
1 Sophie WILLIAMS Cardiff JIF
2 Lowri THOMAS Abergavenny Road Club
3 Sophie Jo WYLIE-MORRIS Abergavenny Road Club
4 Madeleine GAMMONS Bourne Wheelers CC
5 Lauren MURPHY Team Milton Keynes
6 Jayati HINE Sheffield Stars CSC
7 Rebecca SIMMONDS Wolverhampton Wheelers
8 Alice LAW Wolverhampton Wheelers
9 Sophie TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
Sprint Lap 1
1 Sophie WILLIAMS Cardiff JIF
2 Lauren MURPHY Team Milton Keynes
3 Lowri THOMAS Abergavenny Road Club
4 Madeleine GAMMONS Bourne Wheelers CC
Sprint Lap 2
1 Lowri THOMAS Abergavenny Road Club
2 Sophie WILLIAMS Cardiff JIF
3 Lauren MURPHY Team Milton Keynes
4 Madeleine GAMMONS Bourne Wheelers CC
Under 16 Girls
1 Megan BARKER Cardiff Ajax Cycling Club
2 Charlotte BROUGHTON MGDecor
3 Lucy SHAW Solihull Cycling Club
4 Abigail DENTUS De Ver Cycles
5 Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers CC
6 Abby-Mae PARKINSON RST Racing Team
7 Henrietta COLBORNE Beacon Wheelers
8 Bethany TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
9 Rosa MARTIN Ribble Valley Juniors
10 Megan CHARD Bush Healthcare
11 Bethany COUPLAND Mid Shropshire Wheelers
12 Jessica WILLETT Sherwood Pines Cycles – SRAM Race Team
13 Elizabeth SHIRLEY Team Milton Keynes
14 Sophia CHASTELL Welwyn Wheelers
15 Tanwen JONES Towy Riders
16 Harriet DODD Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
17 Emily HALL Andover Wheelers
Sprint Lap 1
1 Megan CHARD Bush Healthcare
2 Megan BARKER Cardiff Ajax Cycling Club
3 Rebecca RAYBOULD Poole Wheelers CC
4 Lucy SHAW Solihull Cycling Club
Sprint Lap 2
1 Megan BARKER Cardiff Ajax Cycling Club
2 Abby-Mae PARKINSON RST Racing Team
3 Bethany TAYLOR Bristol Cycling Development Squad
4 Henrietta COLBORNE Beacon Wheelers
Under 16 Boys
1 Karl BAILLIE Witham Wheelers / Echo Personnel
2 Joe HOLT County Cycles Racing Team
3 Jack MATTOCK One and All
4 Peter KIBBLE Cycology Bikes
5 Cameron THOMPSON Andover Wheelers
6 Robert HOGG 1st Chard Wheelers
7 Alexander BRAYBROOKE Velocity WD40 RT
8 Oliver PECKOVER Nottingham Clarion CC
9 Tom WEEDS Derby Mercury RC
10 Alex JOLIFFE Poole Wheelers Cycling Club
11 Alex EVANS Morton Race Team
12 Matthew WALLS Velocity WD40 RT
13 Brett NETHELL County Cycles Racing Team
14 Rob HARPER RST Racing Team
15 Oscar WILLIAMSON Mossley CRT
16 Callum McBREARTY Nottingham Clarion CC
17 Ryan PHILLIPS Wolverhampton Wheelers
18 Tim JAMES Bourne Wheelers
19 Christopher ROTHWELL Swindon Cycles Race Academy
20 Brendan DREWETT Fareham Wheelers CC
21 Tom SEFTON Palmer Park Velo RT / AW Cycles
22 Zak CORUM_HAINES VC Jubilee
23 George WOODHEAD Lichfield City Cycling Club
24 Elliot DUDLEY Sherwood Pines Cycles / SRAM
25 Hefin EVANS Towy Riders
26 Jed WEBBER Andover Wheelers
27 Aaron THOMPSON Portsmouth North End CC
28 Scott PEARCE Newport Olympic Cycling Club
29 Joseph CLARK i-team Cyclist’s Club / KSL / in Tandem
Sprint Lap 1
1 Joe HOLT County Cycles Racing Team
2 Tom WEEDS Derby Mercury RC
3 Peter KIBBLE Cycology Bikes
4 Karl BAILLIE Witham Wheelers / Echo Personnel
Sprint Lap 2
1 Robert HOGG 1st Chard Wheelers
2 Alexander BRAYBROOKE Velocity WD40 RT
3 Karl BAILLIE Witham Wheelers / Echo Personnel
4 Hefin EVANS Towy Riders
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap Road Race
- RR Result: London Dynamo
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- TT Result: Darlington CC 25m TT
- TT Result: North Lancashire Road Club Hilly 50m TT
- BMCR Result: Darley Moor (Saturday)
- RR Result: Danum Trophy 2024
- BMCR Result: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races
- Rider Report: Scottish Youth Tour
- Youth Result: British Youth Series Rd 1 (Youth B Girls)
- Youth Result: British Youth Series Rd 1 (Youth A Girls)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024