Latest results from Round 17 of the Wolverhampton Wheelers Track League on Wednesday, August 21
RESULTS
“Freewheelers A, Dash
1 lap”
1 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Ed Adams Newport Shropshire CC
4 Alex Thomson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Olivia Simpson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6 Kipp Jones Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Freewheelers B, Dash
1 lap”
1 Edward Pibworth Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Isaac Stephenson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Sam Askew Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Thomas White Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Bethany Harris Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6 Ferne Roberts Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Freewheelers, Handicap
3 laps”
1 Edward Pibworth Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Thomas White Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Isaac Stephenson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Sam Askew Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6 Bethany Harris Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Freewheelers A, Time trial
200m, flying start”
1 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 17.28
2 Olivia Simpson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 17.94
3 Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 17.96
4 Kipp Jones Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 19.31
5 Alex Thomson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 19.72
6 Ed Adams Newport Shropshire CC 20.13
“Freewheelers B, Time trial
200m, flying start”
1 26 Sam Askew Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 20.00
2 16 Edward Pibworth Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 21.16
3 28 Isaac Stephenson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 21.22
4 31 Bethany Harris Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 22.03
5 22 Thomas White Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 22.66
6 19 Ferne Roberts Wolverhampton Wheelers CC 25.54
“Freewheelers B, Sprint handicap
500m”
1 Isaac Stephenson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Sam Askew Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Ferne Roberts Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Edward Pibworth Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Bethany Harris Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6 Thomas White Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Freewheelers A, Sprint handicap
500m”
1 Ethan Roberts Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Ed Adams Newport Shropshire CC
3 Alex Thomson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Olivia Simpson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Kipp Jones Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6 Adam Phillips Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
Youth, Unknown distance
1 Ben Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Will Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Will Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers
Senior B, Unknown distance
1 Martin Pockett Halesowen A&CC
2 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC
3 Ethan Davies Halesowen A&CC
4 Carl Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Mark Shore Walsall RCC
6 Julie Cooper Lichfield City CC
Senior A, Unknown distance
1 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
3 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Jason Colledge Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Ben Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6 James Ireson Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Youth, Scratch race
5 laps”
1 Ben Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Will Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Will Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers
6 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Senior B, Scratch race
5 laps”
1 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC
2 Martin Pockett Halesowen A&CC
3 Carl Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Mick Rapson Paramount CC
5 Mark Shore Walsall RCC
6 Ewan Grivell-mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
“Senior A, Scratch race
5 laps”
1 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
3 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Jason Colledge Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A&CC
6 Ben Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Youth, Sprint
500m”
1 Ben Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Will Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Gabriella Homer Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Tremaine Folkes Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6 Will Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Senior B, Sprint
500m”
1 Carl Hardwick Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Mark Shore Walsall RCC
3 Julie Cooper Lichfield City CC
4 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC
5 Ethan Davies Halesowen A&CC
6 Ewan Grivell-mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
“Senior A, Sprint
500m”
1 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
2 Jason Colledge Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A&CC
4 Jack Smith Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Ben Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
6 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Senior A,B & Selected Youth, Handicap – Intermediate Sprint
11 laps (of 22 total)”
1 Will Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
2 Matthew Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
3 Will Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Harriet Mellor Hillingdon Slipstreamers
5 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
6 Ben Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
“Senior A,B & Selected Youth, Handicap
22 laps”
1 Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40
2 Martin Pockett Halesowen A&CC
3 Adam Lewis Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
4 Jason Colledge Wolverhampton Wheelers CC
5 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC
6 Harvey Jackson Halesowen A&CC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique