Chris Lawless & James King stage winners on day 2 of the Junior Tour of Wales whilst Scott Davies still leads by a second from Dutchman Sam Oomen
Related – results from Day 1 (stages 1 & 2)
Overall after Day 2
1 Scott Davies Wales A 4:26:53
2 Sam Oomen TWC Pijnenburg (Holland) @00:01
3 James Knox Champion System/Maxgear/Base @00:23
4 Eddie Dunbar Sensa Munster @00:48
5 Ashley Dennis Team De Ver @01:01
6 Christopher Lawless Kuota – Spinergy – GSG @01:05
7 Ben Chapman Team De Ver @1:17
8 Joe Evans Hargroves Cycles – Specialized @1:26
9 James Shaw Forme Bikes UK @1:28
10 Jake Kelly Team Microgaming Isle of Man @1:36
11 Stelios Farantakis TWC Pijnenburg (Holland)@1:47
12 Matthew Gibson Velocity WD-40 @1:53
13 Levi Moody RST Racing Team @1:58
14 Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team @2:14
15 Mitchell Webber Primera-Specialized @2:15
16 Maximilian Stedman Central Region @2:25
17 James King Team Sportscover-Haribo @2:27
18 Max Hendrikx TWC Pijnenburg (Holland) @2:30
19 Gwyn Lovibond Wales B @2:37
20 Tristan Robbins Cardiff JIF @2:49
STAGE 4
1 James King SCH 1:37:29
2 Levi Moody RST @0:01
3 Owen James WAL
4 Gabriel Cullaigh RST
5 Leon Mazzone IOM
6 Andy Leigh VEL @ 0:05
7 Joseph Wiltshire WAB @ 0:06
8 Christopher Lawless KSG @0:23
9 Oliver Wood SCH
10 Matthew Gibson VEL
11 Germain Burton TDV
12 James Shaw FOR
13 Scott Davies WAL
14 Ricky Parsons MDE
15 Jake Womersley SCH
16 Dan Gardner ASL
17 Adam Lewis WOL
18 Sam Oomen TPH
19 Scott Auld DIR
20 Jack King EMI
21 Gwyn Lovibond WAB
22 Eddie Dunbar SEN
23 Cameron Balfour SCO
24 Joe Kirkham HAR
25 Harry Franklin TDV
26 Oliver Moors PRE
27 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson WAB
28 Stelios Farantakis TPH
29 Zvinimer Jelnic NOV
30 Charlie Tanfield TWC
31 Youri Van Iersel TPH
32 Jamie Dudley IOM
33 Ben Chapman TDV
34 Tristan Robbins JIF
35 Elliot Davidson NER
36 Joe Evans HAR
37 Mitchell Webber PRI
38 Stephen Shanahan SEN
39 William Thomas VEL
40 Joshua Townson DIR
41 Matt Hargroves HAR
42 Alex Hopper TWC
43 Hamish Carrick ASL
44 Ethan Lee NFT
45 Danny Fox RST
46 Craig McAuley VO2
47 Ashley Dennis TDV
48 Jake Kelly IOM @0:24
49 Jacob Scott SCH
50 Maximilian Stedman CEN
51 Jamie Francis CEN
52 James Knox CHA
53 Connor Swift BOX
54 Joshua Moody DIR
55 Thomas Baylis MDE
56 Nicholas Corlett IOM
57 Marcus Partridge EMI
58 Jordan Rigby TWC
59 Matt Woods HAR
60 Max Hendrikx TPH
61 Christopher Welburn FOR
62 Callum Ferguson HAL
63 Tom Arnstein SPO
64 Robbie Westwood WAB
65 Danny Bruton NRP
66 Peter Cocker FOR
67 Joseph Crolla CEN
68 Harry Shackleton TEB
69 David McCarthy NRP
70 Daragh Campbell NOV
71 Ben Hetherington DIR
72 Oliver Maxwell FOR
73 Harry Loader MDE
74 Luke Mullen NER
75 Ed Palfreeman CEN
76 Harry Browning EMI
77 Sean Hahessy SEN
78 Sean Noon SCO
79 Leo Lerner VO2
80 Joseph Davison NER
81 Chris McGovern NOV
82 Fraser Martin SCO
83 Dylan O’Brian SEN
84 Struan McInnes RST
85 Zachary May WAL
86 Stephen Williams WAL
87 Rhys Thomas COU
88 Daragh Long NRP @0:38
89 Hector Lancaster SPO @ 0:56
90 Gavin Shuttleworth ASL @2:06
91 Aidan Quinn SCO @2:42
92 Mark Stewart ASL @3:03
93 Matthew Hill VO2 @4:27
94 Tim Wilcock NER @5:41
95 Alex McKerrell VO2 @12:27
96 Zak Loney SPO
97 William Perrett EMI
STAGE 3
British Junior RR Champion Chris Lawless won stage 3 of the Junior Tour of Wales in a tough 35k circuit race
Result
1 Christopher Lawless KSG :44:04
2 James Shaw FOR 0:15
3 Matthew Gibson VEL
4 Jake Kelly IOM
5 Danny Fox RST
6 Owen James WAL
7 Connor Swift BOX
8 Gwyn Lovibond WAB
9 Scott Davies WAL
10 Jake Womersley SCH
11 Sam Oomen TPH 000
12 Callum Ferguson HAL
13 Mitchell Webber PRI
14 James Knox CHA
15 Joe Evans HAR
16 Stelios Farantakis TPH
17 Maximilian Stedman CEN
18 James King SCH
19 Ben Chapman TDV
20 Alex Hopper TWC
21 Max Hendrikx TPH
22 Eddie Dunbar SEN
23 Ashley Dennis TDV
24 Gabriel Cullaigh RST
25 Germain Burton TDV
26 Tristan Robbins JIF
27 Levi Moody RST
28 Jacob Scott SCH @ 0:21
29 Scott Auld DIR @0:37
30 Joe Kirkham HAR @0:40
31 Mark Stewart ASL
32 Adam Lewis WOL @0:45
33 Dan Gardner ASL @0:53
34 Rhys Thomas COU @1:18
35 Youri Van Iersel TPH
36 Oliver Maxwell FOR @1:19
37 Nicholas Corlett IOM @1:27
38 Stephen Williams WAL @1:33
39 Matt Woods HAR @2:17
40 Leon Mazzone IOM
41 Stephen Shanahan SEN
42 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson WAB
43 Ed Palfreeman CEN
44 Luke Mullen NER
45 Peter Cocker FOR
46 William Perrett EMI
47 Thomas Baylis MDE
48 Harry Franklin TDV
49 Jack King EMI
50 Craig McAuley VO2 0@2:23
51 Danny Bruton NRP 3:30
52 Sean Hahessy SEN
53 Dylan O’Brian SEN @3:39
54 Ben Hetherington DIR @4:12
55 Joshua Townson DIR
56 Hamish Carrick ASL
57 Zak Loney SPO @4:24
58 Sean Noon SCO
59 Andy Leigh VEL @4:34
60 Christopher Welburn FOR
61 Jamie Dudley IOM @5:23
62 Ethan Lee NFT 000 @5:25
63 David McCarthy NRP @5:36
64 Jordan Rigby TWC @5:42
65 Joseph Crolla CEN
66 Robbie Westwood WAB
67 Daragh Campbell NOV
68 Joseph Wiltshire WAB
69 Marcus Partridge EMI
70 Jamie Francis CEN @5:54
71 Harry Shackleton TEB @6:42
72 Joshua Moody DIR @6:53
73 William Thomas VEL @6:56
74 Matthew Hill VO2 @6:59
75 Harry Loader MDE
76 Alex McKerrell VO2 @7:04
77 Charlie Tanfield TWC 7:16
78 Zachary May WAL @7:21
79 Nicholas Vorwerk NOV @7:34
80 Tim Wilcock NER
81 Joseph Davison NER @8:56
82 Oliver Moors PRE @8:58
83 Chris McGovern NOV @8:59
84 Gavin Shuttleworth ASL @9:02
85 Harry Browning EMI @10:03
86 Leo Lerner VO2 @10:06
87 Elliot Davidson NER@10:22
88 Matt Hargroves HAR @11:07
89 Kye Martin MDE
90 Oliver Wood SCH @11:40
91 Struan McInnes RST @13:20
92 Hector Lancaster SPO @15:02
93 Aidan Quinn SCO @15:52
94 Zvinimer Jelnic NOV@17:07
95 Ricky Parsons MDE @17:33
96 Fraser Martin SCO@18:01
97 Daragh Long NRP
98 Cameron Balfour SCO @24:24
99 Tom Arnstein SPO
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch