Leicester Forest CC’s 10 mile Time Trial took place for the third year running in it’s August Bank Holiday Saturday slot with a strong field of 83 riders.
Mat Richardson, Leicester Forest CC.
This year the event was again kindly supported with gift voucher spot prize donations by Leicester based cycle clothing company Velobici and by Leicester bike shop Websters Cycles. CTT observers were present at the event to highlight the need for safety first.
A superb ride by James Perkins of Team Zenith Buzz Cycles gave him the fastest rider prize in 20.13. David Kiernan of Team Corley took second spot with 20.52, with Craig Twigg of Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT in third with 21.05.
Fastest lady was Leicester Forest CC’s own Sarah Soden with 26m05s, with Helen Bailey of Lyme Racing Club taking second in 27.12.
Prizes were also awarded to Vets on Std, and Ron Hallam of South Pennine RC, still going strong at 82, returning to the event and back to top spot for with +5m30s, with Karl Moseley of Stourbridge Velo second with +5m18s and David Kiernan third with +5m07s.
The team prize went to Leicester Forest CC, with three excellent PB’s from Courtney Blockley-Campton 22m03s, John Powell 22m26s and Andrew Bucknall 22m44s.
New to time trials, Debra Fearnshaw of TFN Triathlon was pleasantly suprised to be awarded with a rear light from Websters Cycles, a ‘Lanterne Rouge’, for recording the slowest time on the day ! Velobici voucher spot prizes were received by Martin Hall, John Powell, Craig Twigg, Ben Waddington and Richard Garratt.
Huge thanks go out from the organiser Andy Ward to all entrants for supporting the event, to all Leicester Forest club members, friends and CTT officials giving up their time at the HQ, marshaling, timekeeping and observing.”
Note: fastest was Graham Briggs with 19:50 but Graham of Team Raleigh was one of five riders disqualified. In Grahams case for making a slight error in the last 200 metres…
Result
1 James Perkins Team Zenith Buzz Cycles 20:13
2 David Kiernan Team Corley 20:52
3 Craig Twigg Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT 21:05
4 Patrick Gould Matlock CC 21:20
5 Karl Moseley Stourbridge Velo 21:23
6 Nicholas Cousins Derby Mercury RC 21:56
7 Jason Feltus Coalville Wheelers CC 22:02
8 Courtney Blockley-Campton Leicester Forest CC 22:03
9 Michael Wills Hinckley CRC 22:11
10 Dean Tacey Leicestershire RC 22:17
11 Stephen Robinson North Notts Olympic RC 22:19
12 John Powell Leicester Forest CC 22:26
13 Martin Knight Nottingham Clarion CC 22:26
14 Andy Smith North Notts Olympic RC 22:29
15 Andrew Bucknall Leicester Forest CC 22:44
16 Greig Burt VC Long Eaton 22:47
17 Adam Smith Beeston RC 22:52
18 Curtis Warner Charnwood Triathlon Club 22:53
20 Richard Chamberlain Coventry RC 23:04
21 Marc Fairclough Leicester Forest CC 23:11
22 Adi Mackinder Cherry Valley RT 23:19
23 Richard Gamble Hinckley CRC 23:21
24 Paul Hood Hinckley CRC 23:21
25 Chris Bailey Lyme Racing Club 23:29
26 Peter Lavine Coalville Wheelers CC 23:31
27 James Garratt Welland Valley CC 23:36
28 Simon Askham Leicester Forest CC 23:36
29 Simon Price Para-T Cycling Team 23:39
30 Christopher Sprott Leicester Forest CC 23:42
31 Robert McDonagh Leicester Forest CC 23:45
32 John Quimby Coalville Wheelers CC 23:49
33 James Westwood Witham Wheelers 23:53
34 Stephen Radmall Hinckley CRC 23:54
35 William Harrison Witham Wheelers 24:06
36 Nigel Finch Mercia HBM CC 24:14
37 Russell Gent Melton Olympic CC 24:17
38 Chris Sharp Matlock CC 24:26
39 Nev Bray Coalville Wheelers CC 24:34
40 Paul Fairey Witham Wheelers 24:35
41 David Lloyd Lutterworth Cycle Centre RT 24:43
42 Ben Waddington Leicester Forest CC 24:58
43 Martin Lister Witham Wheelers 24:59
44 Richard Garratt Welland Valley CC 25:03
45 John Arlott Leicester Forest CC 25:32
46 Brian Peto VC Long Eaton 25:32
47 Greg Hodges Coalville Wheelers CC 25:34
48 Roy Oakes Team Ioptix – 010 Group 25:41
49 Sarah Soden Leicester Forest CC 26:05
50 Martin Hall Leicester Forest CC 26:27
51 Martin Tobin Leicester Forest CC 26:27
52 John Dixson Team Echelon – Rotor 26:36
53 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC 26:53
54 Colin Howson Coalville Wheelers CC 27:02
55 David Hirons Leicester Forest CC 27:08
56 James Green Leicester Forest CC 27:08
57 Helen Bailey Lyme Racing Club 27:12
58 David York Ratae RC 27:15
59 Mark Rawlinson Leicester Forest CC 27:27
60 Ron Gratrix Leicester Forest CC 27:39
61 Phil Wade Ratae RC 27:39
62 Rodney Weston Leicestershire RC 27:43
63 Pete Akoslovski A5 Rangers CC 28:01
64 Norman Fenn The Tricycle Association (Midland) 29:07
65 Debra Fearnshaw TFN Triathlon Club 30:10
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique