Steve Lampier & James Gelthorpe winners in the Peterborough Cycling Club/Alston Country Homes Road Races on Sunday
From Tim Cockerell, organiser PCC/Alston Country Homes Road Race
Sunday 25th dawned a bit dull but both the National B and Regional B races were run on a new course with few problems and the sun shone later in the races. The only downside was the significant number of punctures suffered early in the race on wet roads.
No problems for Steve Lampier, though with the Node4 Giordana rider and second claim member of Peterborough CC winning. He came home alone in the National B race 50 seconds ahead of Ashley Cox (CC Luton) and two minutes ahead of Chris Dredge (Spirit Bikes RT). Pedal Heaven RT won the team prize. The Regional race was won by James Gelthorpe of Bourne Wheelers.
This is the first year for new race sponsors, Alston Country Homes, whose generous support made the races possible.
Results:
National B
1. Steve Lampier, Node4 Giordana
2. Ashley Cox, CC Luton
3. Chris Dredge, Spirit bikes RT
4. Richard Wood, Arbis-Colbert Cycles RT
5. Kit Gilham, Metaltek Knights of Old
6. Alex Camier, Pedal Heaven RT
7. Adam Brittain, High Wycombe CC
8. Colton Jarish, Felt-Colbornes
9. Rhys Howells, Twenty3c-Focus
10. Dante Carpenter, Pedal Heaven RT
Regional B
1. James Gelthorpe, Bourne Wheelers
2. David Weir, Bio Cadenza RT
3. Lee Sturman, West Suffolk Wheelers
4. James Garret, Rugby Velo
5. Benjamin Lewis, Finsbury Park CC
6. Martyn Ludlam, Witham Wheelers CC
7. Stephen Wood, Peterborough CC
8. Tom Baskaya, Finsbury Park CC
9. Bjorn Krylander, Cambridge CC
10. Darren Ingram, Royal Air Force CC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch