Daniel Marks of Bristol RC was fastest up the final climb to win the category 2/3/4Â Swindon Road Club Cotswold Road Race
Thanks Sean Bolton, Swindon RC
The Swindon Road Club Cotswold Road Race had a full field of 60 riders from an original entry of over 140. This 2/3/4 category race also incorporated a round of the Cotswold Cycle Racing League (this being the 6th of 7 rounds).
The race left Brinkworth House in cool and overcast conditions with slight drizzle falling. Thankfully the drizzle didn’t last long and the roads quickly dried out making for generally good racing conditions.
The race was held over 4.5 laps of the Somerford/Brinkworth circuit, a total distance of around 54 miles. The peloton stayed together until the second lap and then on the short but testing Callow Hill, an injection of pace saw the race split and a group of seven riders gained a gap of around 40 seconds. A second group of about nine riders followed, then the remains of the peloton were some 30 seconds further behind.
By the final lap, the two front groups had merged and this group of around 16 riders held an advantage of about 60 seconds. Over the last lap, the peloton worked hard together and reeled in the front group and a single bunch approached the Callow Hill climb for the final time and a last leg-busting sprint to the finish line.
Dan Marks emerged from the group and gained about a three bike length advantage by the time he crossed the finish line. Tim Turrini-Rochford and Michael Serafin contested a sprint for 2nd place with Tim narrowly clinching it. Lee Davis was clear in 4th position with the remaining riders crossing the line in a steady stream.
Result
1 Daniel Marks Bristol RC
2 Tim Turrini-Rochford Bristol RC
3 Michael Serafin GVC Edmond De Rothschild
4 Lee Davis Node4 – Giordana Racing
5 Jozef Metelka Beeline R T
6 Joe Barry Ride 24/7
7 Luke Dunbar Team Greenover
8 Rory Gilling Performance Cycles
9 Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club
10 Michael Ward Ride 24/7
11 Rupert Beale Beeline R T
12 Nicholas Tilling Ride 24/7
13 Jonathan Marchins Beeline R T
14 Rowan Marshall Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT
15 Nick Beale Beeline R T
16 Justin Belcher Banbury Star CC
17 Wayne Coombs Winchcombe CC
18 Tom Marshall Velo Club Montpellier
19 Bevan Humphreys Urban-Cyclery.co.uk RT
20 Daniel Guest Army Cycling Union
21 Lee Finch Gloucester City CC
22 Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT
23 Malcolm Dixon Severn RC
24 Rupert Denny Dream Cycling
25 Iain Bullar Gannet CC
26 Gethin Llewelyn West Wales Cycle Racing Team
27 Joseph Henstridge Salisbury Road and Mountain CC
28 Mitch Evans Ride 24/7
29 John Russell Strada Cycles
30 Aaron Collins Swindon RC
31 Gerry Bowditch NFTO
32 Matthew Ullmer Dynamic Bicycles UK/RPC
33 David Billings Motivo RT
34 Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching
35 Mike Cripps Banjo Cycles
36 Peter Medhurst University of Exeter Cycling Club
37 Matt Callaghan Gloucester City CC
38 Steve Dring Team Echelon – Rotor
39 Oliver Broadway Cheltenham & County CC
40 Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling
41 Peter Giddings Velo Club Walcot
42 Paul Dring Team Echelon – Rotor
43 Daniel Dolan Army Cycling Union
44 Oscar Hutchings University of Exeter Cycling Club
45 Ian Humble Gloucester City CC
46 Richard Cleaver Leisure Lakes
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands