Iain Grant fastest in the Sam Dooley Memorial 25 mile time trial in Renfrewshire (Scotland) on Sunday, August 25th
RESULT
1 Iain Grant www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 51:20
2 James Cusick Glasgow Couriers 53:20
3 Barry McGurk Glasgow Road Club 54:07
4 Gerry McGarrity Inverclyde Velo 54:47
5 Andrew Whitehall Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers 54:56
6 Graeme Hay Stirling Bike Club 55:27
7 Allan Mill Sandy Wallace Cycles 55:30
8 Christopher Staples Fullarton Wheelers 55:40
9 Paul McLafferty Glasgow Ivy CC 55:50
10 Callum Finlayson Forres CC 56:02
11 Daniel McShane Glasgow Road Club 56:09
12 Nick Tryon www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 56:10
13 Mark Skilling Ayr Roads Cycling Club 56:20
14 Iain Elliott West Lothian Clarion CC 56:25
14 Angus Wilson Dundee Thistle RC 56:25
16 Alan Holmes Johnstone Wheelers CC 56:30
17 Duncan Warwick Deeside Thistle CC 56:41
18 Scott Newman Inverclyde Velo 56:43
19 David Millar Glasgow Couriers 56:57
20 Stephen Couper Glasgow United CC 57:11
21 Graeme Cockburn Glasgow Whls 57:17
21 David Johnston Gala Cycling Club 57:17
23 David Caesar TheBicycleWorks.com 57:32
24 Stephen Davidson Perth United Cycling Club 57:38
25 Norman Skene Granite City RT 58:05
26 Alexander McAllister Ayr Roads Cycling Club 58:11
27 Kevin Lackie 58:19
28 Derek McMillan St Christopher’s CC 58:24
29 Ross Laidlaw Gala Cycling Club 58:39
30 Frank Anderson West Lothian Clarion CC 58:45
31 Stephen Beech Sandy Wallace Cycles 58:50
32 John McCrory Glasgow United CC 58:55
33 Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South 58:56
34 Charles Adams VC Glasgow South 58:59
35 Greg Quinn Deeside Thistle CC 59:05
36 Sean Gray www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 59:09
37 Greg Kerr Team Thomsons Cycles 59:13
38 Stewart Gordon Dunfermline CC 59:21
39 Robert Kelly Ayr Roads Cycling Club 59:26
40 Steven Brennan Pro-AM Racing Club 59:30
41 Frederick Connor VC Glasgow South 59:42
42 Gordon Graham Fullarton Wheelers 59:44
43 Karl Povey Glasgow Nightingale CC 59:46
44 Garry Russell Royal Air Force CC 59:50
45 Andy Dickson 59:53
46 Lee Gardner Glasgow Green Cycle Club 01:00:04
47 Stuart Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:00:05
48 Neil Wilson Berwick Wheelers CC 01:00:08
49 Graham Barron Glasgow Road Club 01:00:12
50 Sandy Wallace Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:00:18
51 Richard MacPherson Glasgow United CC 01:00:19
52 Graham Jones Edinburgh RC 01:00:28
53 Albert McLellan Glasgow Couriers 01:00:51
54 Alexander McPhee www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 01:00:59
55 Iain Couttie Johnstone Wheelers CC 01:01:05
56 Eric Davidson Moray Firth Cycling Club 01:01:21
57 Anda-Jay Burgess Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:01:26
58 Tony Nugent East Kilbride Road Club 01:01:28
59 Lynsey Curran Glasgow Couriers 01:01:30
60 David Pritchard Kennoway RC 01:01:50
61 Jane Stevenson Edinburgh RC 01:01:51
61 Jennifer Taylor Equipe Velo Ecosse/Montpeliers 01:01:51
63 Kenneth Christie Glasgow Ivy CC 01:02:01
64 John Shelley Perth United Cycling Club 01:02:19
65 Mike Ferguson Johnstone Wheelers CC 01:02:23
66 John Johnstone Icarus Racing 01:02:28
67 Iain Drummond West Lothian Clarion CC 01:02:41
68 Bob Taylor www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 01:02:48
69 Derek Stewart Deeside Thistle CC 01:03:12
70 Catherine Logan Walkers Cycling Club 01:03:36
71 Allan Ross Lomond Roads CC 01:03:52
72 James Reid Dunfermline CC 01:04:01
73 Iain Cowden Johnstone Wheelers CC 01:04:15
74 Colin Meikle St Christopher’s CC 01:04:30
75 Frazer Grant Glasgow Couriers 01:05:21
76 Valerie Martin www.Dooleys-Cycles.co.uk 01:05:53
77 Iain Binning Stirling Bike Club 01:06:11
78 Alan Rutherford St Christopher’s CC 01:06:50
79 Fiona Walker Walkers Cycling Club 01:06:57
80 Alan Jardine VC Glasgow South 01:07:04
81 Robert Cooper Law Wheelers CC 01:07:07
82 Alan McAulay St Christopher’s CC 01:07:09
83 Alistair Speed Fife Century RC 01:07:29
84 Mark Beverstock Royal Navy & Royal Marines… 01:07:59
85 Isobel Fletcher Glasgow Whls 01:09:52
86 George Skinner Royal Albert CC 01:10:17
87 Fred Turvey Sandy Wallace Cycles 01:11:16
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
- TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
- TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
- RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
- Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
- TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch