GB’s Simon Yates won his second stage in a row after winning the four up sprint on stage 6’s summit finish in Chatel -  Tour de l’Avenir .
The 21-year-old from the North West was part of a four man break that broke clear 10 miles from the finish and his effort saw him climb to 15th overall from 24th. His brother Adam is second overall.
Simon’s win came just 24 hours after he had won stage five in Morzine ahead of his twin brother Adam who finished 11th on stage six. “I am delighted with this latest victory” he said afterwards. “With my brother Adam, who is second overall, we tried to put pressure on the yellow jersey on the Col de Corbier.”
“He was isolated so we wanted to take advantage but ultimately, it was very hard. I managed to escape with three others but unfortunately my brother was not with me. So I protected his place overall and did not work. If there had not been with us the Kazakh (Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev), I would have rolled. Slovenian (Matej Mohoric) attacked in the final kilometre and then I did the sprint from the last corner. Tomorrow we will try again.”
Stage
1 YATES Simon Great Britain 8 5 3:05:44
2 MOHORIC Matej Slovenia 5 2 0:03
3 CHEVRIER Clément France 2 1 0:04
4 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Kazakhstan 0:09
5 KONRAD Patrick Austria 0:35
6 SVENDSEN Oskar Norway 0:44
7 SüTTERLIN Jasha Germany 0:53
8 STUYVEN Jasper Belgium 0:55
9 PEYSKENS Dimitri Belgium
10 BECKERINGH Derk Abel Netherlands
11 YATES Adam Great Britain
50 PERRETT Joseph Great Britain 5.02
71 DOULL Owain Great Britain 8.02
73 SLATER Alistair Great Britain
101 HARRISON Samuel Great Britain 12:37
Overall
1 FERNANDEZ Ruben Spain 4 18:12:19
2 YATES Adam Great Britain 1:03
3 KONRAD Patrick Austria 1:10
4 KOZHATAYEV Bakhtiyar Kazakhstan 1:12
5 SVENDSEN Oskar Norway 1:43
6 KUDUS Merhawi Centre Mondial du Cyclisme 1:50
15 YATES Simon Great Britain 3:32
Points
1 EWAN Caleb Australia 85
2 YATES Adam Great Britain 80
Mountains
1 HAUGAARD JENSEN Kristian Denmark 67
2 PARRA BUSTAMENTE Heiner Rodrigo Colombia 37
3 YATES Adam Great Britain
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique