The North Wests Matt Cronshaw (IG Sigma Sport) wins the National A Jef Schils Memorial RR on Sunday in Essex from Yanto Barker & Sam Williams
Thanks to Michael Humphries for his report…
Matt Cronshaw wins ahead of Yanto Barker. Photo: Fergus Muir
The Jef Schils Memorial Road Race was fast with 154 kilometres covered in 3 hours 40minutes (for the bunch) which is a pretty fast pace on the rural roads to the south of Colchester. After the first 12km lap around Layer Breton, the sprints competition began with Marcin Biaboloki (UK Youth) first over the line. Only after two of the longer 20km laps did a break finally get established with IG Sigma Sport’s Peter Hawkins taking the sprint from Tobyn Horton of Team UK Youth in a move that became a 12-man break.
In there were Tobyn Horton and Yanto Barker Team UK Youth, George Harper, Andrew Griffiths and Peter Hawkins of Team IG – Sigma Sport, Dean Shannon and Rhys Howells of Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus, William Bjergfelt of MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling,
Samuel Williams of NFTO, Mark Baines of Spirit Bikes Racing Team, Andrew Hastings of Finchley Racing Team and Martin Ford of Herbalife-Leisure Lakes.
The break’s lead grew to 1’39” but even with the presence of riders from the leading teams, the gap was closed and more riders came across in a strengthening breeze that put chasers along the gutter over the reservoir, or whistling along in a tailwind.
The break, already quite large, grew even bigger as Jamie Caldwell (MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling), Harold Evans (Aprire Bicycles), Ben Greenwood, Matt Cronshaw and Wouter Sybrandy (Team IG – Sigma Sport), Hugh Wilson (NFTO Elite), Jason White, James Lowsley-Williams, Marcin Bialoblocki and Niklas Gustavsson all Team UK Youth, Ashley Cox (CC Luton) and Steve Lampier (Node 4 Giordana) bridged across to them.
This reinforcement of the bigger teams still did not sort out the final groupings as some riders fell back from the lead group and into the clutches of an insistent peloton being pulled along by Alex Peters of Madison Genesis and other strong riders. After a lot of activity at the front of the race, there was a reshuffle of the breakaway which left nine riders out front: Harold Evans (Aprire Bicycles), Andrew Hastings (Finchley Racing Team), Jamie Caldwell (MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling), Samuel Williams (NFTO), Andrew Griffiths and Matt Cronshaw (Team IG – Sigma Sport), Tobyn Horton and Yanto Barker Team UK Youth and Rhys Howells of Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus bikes.
With the bunch still down but not out, the leaders increased their speed and through the finish area with the bell ringing, there were riders falling back and others coming forwards in threes and fours. Fast and furiously strung-out to the finish, it was IG Sigma Sport’s Matt Cronshaw who won the two-up sprint from Team UK Youth’s Yanto Barker.
L-R: Yanto  Barker, Matt Cronshaw and Sam Williams. Photo: IG SigmaSport
Samuel Williams (NFTO) took third and Tobyn Horton (UKYouth) fourth at the end of his successful race in which he had cleaned-up the Sprints competition with four wins and two seconds. Andrew Hastings (Finchley RT) took fifth , Harold Evans (Aprire) sixth and Jamie Caldwell (MG Manifuel) seventh.
Patrick, Nicki and Natalie Schils of organiser Interbike Schils Velo would like to thank everyone who made the Jef Schils Memorial such a success. See you on the same weekend next year for this successful event’s fourth running.
Result (thanks Nickie)
1. Matt Cronshaw, Team IG Sigma Sport
2. Yanto Barker, Team UK Young (UCI Team)
3. Samuel Williams, NFTO
4. Tobyn Horton, Team UK Youth (UCI Team)
5. Andrew Hastings, Finchley Racing Team
6. Harold Evans, Aprire Bicycles
7. Jamie Caldwell, MG Maxifuel
8. Rhys Howells, Twenty3c.co.uk-focus
9. Peter Williams, Team IG Sigma Sport
10. Marcin Bialoblocki, Team UK Youth (UCI Team)
11. Martin Ford, Herbalife-Leisure Lakes
12. George Harper, Team IG Sigma Sport
13. William Bjergfelt, MG Maxifuel
14. Steve Lampier, Node 4 Giordana
15. Lloyd Chapman, Glendene CC
16. Simon Wilson, Team Corley Cycles
17. Owen Lake, Twenty3c.co.uk – Focus
18. Mark Baines, Spirit Bikes
19. Christopher Dredge, Spirit Bikes
20. Luke Ryan, Twenty3c.co.uk – Focus
21. Alex Peters, Madison Genesis
22. Andrew Griffiths, Team IG Sigma Sport
23. Hugh Wilson, NFTO
24. Ashley Cox CC Luton
25. Peter Hawkins, Team IG Sigma Sport
26. Dominic Schils, To Win Josan
27. Chris Opie, Team UK Youth (UCI Team)
28. James Lowsley Williams, Team UK Youth (UCI Team)
29. Niklas Gustavsson, Team UK Youth (UCI Team)
30. Alex Carnier, Pedal Heaven
31. Joshua Green, Glendene CC
32. Jacob Tipper, Biketreks Racing Academy
33. Jonathan Shuster, Team Corley Cycles
34. Russell Hampton, Team Raleigh
35. Jake Hales, Team IG Sigma Sport
36. Michael Smith, Team Corley Cycles
37. Harry Godding, PMR
38. Wouter Sybrandy, Team IG Sigma Sport
39. Stephen Swindley, PMR
40. Wojciech Szachta, Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
41. Mike Debney, London Dynamo
42. Andy Lyons, Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
43. Hugo Humphries, Leeds University
44. Daniel Young, Glendene CC
45. Jason White, Private
46. Billy Joe Whenman, Zannata
47. Anthony Moye, Velo29
48. Ben Greenwood, Team IG Sigma Sport
49. Coen Rijpma, Hanse Renners Zwolle
50. James Jobber, Neon Velo
51. Oliver Rossi, Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
52. Matthew Butt, Team ASL360
53. Simon Alexander, Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
54. Mike Wragg, Arbis Colbert/Cycles RT
55. James Moss, Team IG Sigma Sport
56. Dean Shannon, Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)