Elia Viviani claimed victory on the opening stage of The Tour of Britain in Scotland in a gruelling opening stage to the race.
Live Photos (Pictures from the stage internet permitting)
(thanks to Nigel Summers for carrying me around Britain and getting this pictures)
Report
Viviani outsprinted compatriot Alessandro Petacchi and 2013 Milan San Remo winner Gerald Ciolek at the end of the 209-kilometre, which lasted over six hours.
It was a very very wet start, cold and windy in Peebles for Stage 1.
On the rising final kilometre through the Buccleuch Estate in Dumfries & Galloway, Viviani jumped clear of Ciolek in the final 150 metres, with Petacchi following him past for second on the road.
Victory gives Viviani a four second lead, thanks to time bonuses, at the top of the standings and the IG Gold Jersey of race leader heading into Stage Two, the Cumbria, the Lake District stage on Monday. The Cannondale rider also leads the Chain Reaction Cycles Points Classification.
“I am very happy for this win, but I hope to win again in the next few days” said Viviani speaking afterwards.
“This is my focus for the second part of the season so I hope for more in the closing part of the season. This year I make more times second place and this for a sprinter is no good.
“The finish was very hard because after six hours on the bike, the final kilometre was not flat so it was very difficult.
“I take the first position with my teammates with two kilometres to go, I go in the front and after I see what riders go to the sprint.
“I take the wheel of Petacchi and after Ciolek started his sprint, I take the wheel of Ciolek, because 200 metres after six hours is a very long sprint, so I wait one second and then I go.
“When Ciolek passed me I think ‘Ok, 200 metres is so very long’, so I take his wheel and pass him the last 150 metres.”
The race was shaped by a five rider break which went clear soon after the start in Peebles containing Kristian House, Ben Greenwood, Peter Hawkins, Aaron Gate and Christophe Laborie.
A maximum lead of just over five minutes was rapidly cut into by a Sky and Omega Pharma Quick-Step led peloton, and with the gap just under 30-seconds, Laborie’s Sojasun teammate Anthony Delaplace jumped across, countering the break and going clear.
Delaplace’s move with 44-kilometres to go earned him a lead of over a minute and a half, plus the Rouleur Combativity Award, but the Frenchman was reeled in on the first passage through the Drumlanrig Castle finish line.
With the peloton all back together Stage One came down to a bunch sprint, with the gently rising and curving final kilometre tailing off riders for a slow finale to an epic day.
Going into one of the hardest stages of The Tour, from Carlisle to Kendal and with further poor weather conditions predicted, Viviani said;
“I think for tomorrow that tonight I look at the roads, but for sure the time trial is not possible for me to keep the jersey. To take some more wins when it is possible is my aim, I think to win in London on Sunday is my second focus.”
Kristian House leads in the SKODA King of the Mountains Classification while AN Post Chain Reaction’s Aaron Gate leads in the newly retitled Yodel Direct Sprints Classification, sponsored by parcel delivery company Yodel.
Highlights of Stage One are on ITV4 at 21:00 on Sunday evening, with Stage Two televised on both ITV4 and British Eurosport at 13:30 on Monday 16 September.
Stage Two see sees The Tour of Britain return to Carlisle for the start of The Tour’s first ever visit to the heart of the Lake District. The 186.6-kilometre leg heads west to Britain’s Energy Coast before turning into the heart of the Lakes and the SKODA King of the Mountains climb of Honister Pass.
After taking in Keswick and Windermere, Stage Two finishes in Kendal at Greenside atop the climb of Beast Banks, last used by the race in 2007.
Riders were eager to get going as they approached Zero Kilometre
IG Sigma Sport rider Ben Greenwood the first to attack.
Iljo Keisse leads the chase which quickly gained five minutes with Team Sky dominating the front of the peloton.
Kristian House and Peter Hawkins battle it out for King of the Mountains points.
Elia Viviani wins the bunch kick from Allessandro Petacchi and Gerald Ciolek.
Yellow jersey is Viviani of Cannondale.
Results
1 VIVIANI Elia Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 06:04:43
2 PETACCHI Alessandro Omega Pharma – Quick-Step @ same time
3 CIOLEK Gerald Team MTN Qhubeka @ same time
4 COLEDAN Marco Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox @ same time
5 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling @ same time
6 SISKEVICIUS Evaldas Sojasun @ same time
7 ARCHBOLD Shane An Post – Chainreaction @ same time
8 DIBBEN Jonathan Great Britain @ same time
9 VON HOFF Steele Garmin – Sharp @ same time
10 WILLIAMSON James Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team @ same time
11 TENNANT Andrew Madison Genesis @ same time
12 CAVENDISH Mark Omega Pharma – Quick-Step @ same time
13 DOWNING Dean Madison Genesis @ same time
14 THWAITES Scott Team NetApp – Endura @ same time
15 WILKINSON Ian Team UK Youth @ same time
16 STANNARD Ian Sky Procycling @ same time
17 VEREECKEN Nicolas An Post – Chainreaction @ same time
18 OLIPHANT Evan Team Raleigh @ same time
19 BARKER Yanto Team UK Youth @ same time
20 NORTHEY Michael James Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team @ same time
21 VISCONTI Giovanni Movistar Team @ same time
22 DOULL Owain Great Britain @ same time
23 SCULLY Thomas Team Raleigh @ same time
24 MADRAZO RUIZ Angel Movistar Team @ same time
25 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin Movistar Team @ same time
26 LOPEZ GARCIA David Sky Procycling @ same time
27 DOWSETT Alex Movistar Team @ same time
28 STAUFF Andreas Team MTN Qhubeka @ same time
29 PARTRIDGE Rob Team UK Youth @ same time
30 CUMING Michael Rapha Condor @ same time
31 MCNALLY Mark An Post – Chainreaction @ same time
32 NORRIS Lachlan Team Raleigh @ same time
33 YATES Simon Great Britain @ same time
34 BOEM Nicola Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox @ same time
35 PARDILLA BELLON Sergio Team MTN Qhubeka @ same time
36 HAYMAN Mathew Sky Procycling @ same time
37 WIGGINS Bradley Sky Procycling @ same time
38 DOWNEY Sean Patrick An Post – Chainreaction @ same time
39 BENEDETTI Cesare Team NetApp – Endura @ same time
40 BONGIORNO Francesco Manuel Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox @ same time
41 ENGOULVENT Jimmy Sojasun @ same time
42 LAMPIER Steven Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team @ same time
43 REICHENBACH Sebastien IAM Cycling @ same time
44 LELAY David Sojasun @ same time
45 JARC Blaz Team NetApp – Endura @ same time
46 QUINTANA ROJAS Nairo Alexander Movistar Team @ same time
47 VELITS Martin Omega Pharma – Quick-Step @ same time
48 GOLAS Michal Omega Pharma – Quick-Step @ same time
49 MOULD Jon Team UK Youth @ same time
50 WILLIAMS Peter Team IG – Sigma Sport @ same time
51 DE MAAR Marc UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis @ same time
52 HANDLEY Richard Rapha Condor @ same time
53 SANZ UNZUE Enrique Movistar Team @ same time
54 MARTIN Daniel Garmin – Sharp @ same time
55 SALERNO Cristiano Cannondale Pro Cycling Team @ same time
56 MOSES Thomas Team Raleigh @ same time
57 VERMOTE Julien Omega Pharma – Quick-Step @ same time
58 BIALOBLOCKI Marcin Team UK Youth @ same time
59 YATES Adam Great Britain @ same time
60 RATHE Jacob Garmin – Sharp @ same time
61 HOLOHAN Liam Madison Genesis @ same time
62 RODGER Shem Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team @ same time
63 KRIZEK Matthias Cannondale Pro Cycling Team @ same time
64 MARANGONI Alan Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 00:52
65 MARTINELLO Nicolo Cannondale Pro Cycling Team @ same time
66 DEIGNAN Philip UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis @ same time
67 WYSS Marcel IAM Cycling 00:00
68 PIRAZZI Stefano Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox @ same time
69 HAUSSLER Heinrich IAM Cycling 00:54
70 MOSS James Team IG – Sigma Sport
71 SYBRANDY Wouter Team IG – Sigma Sport @ same time
72 MODOLO Sacha Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox @ same time
73 CRONSHAW Mathew Team IG – Sigma Sport @ same time
74 ELMIGER Martin IAM Cycling @ same time
75 LöFKVIST Thomas IAM Cycling 01:26
76 HAAS Nathan Garmin – Sharp 00:00
77 BAUER Jack Garmin – Sharp @ same time
78 HOUSE Kristian Rapha Condor 01:30
79 STEPHENSON William Rapha Condor 01:31
80 RUSSOM ALEM Meron Team MTN Qhubeka @ same time
81 GALLAND Jeremie Sojasun 01:34
82 ROWSELL Erick Team NetApp – Endura 00:00
83 WETTERHALL Alexander Team NetApp – Endura @ same time
84 BLAIN Alexandre Team Raleigh @ same time
85 CARTHY Hugh Rapha Condor 01:55
86 BIBBY Ian Madison Genesis 01:56
87 JONES Chris UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis 00:00
88 BAZZANA Alessandro UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis @ same time
89 CANOLA Marco Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox @ same time
90 EUSER Lucas UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis @ same time
91 HUNTER Robert Garmin – Sharp @ same time
92 HAWKINS Peter Team IG – Sigma Sport @ same time
93 SAGAN Juraj Cannondale Pro Cycling Team @ same time
94 SLATER Alistair Great Britain @ same time
95 VAN UDEN Roman Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team @ same time
96 DEBESAY Ferekalsi Team MTN Qhubeka @ same time
97 JELFS Dominic Madison Genesis @ same time
98 SCHILLINGER Andreas Team NetApp – Endura @ same time
99 PETERS Alex Madison Genesis @ same time
100 MURPHY John UnitedHealthcare Presented by Maxxis @ same time
101 EDMONDSON Joshua Sky Procycling @ same time
102 ATKINS George Great Britain @ same time
103 GATE Aaron An Post – Chainreaction @ same time
104 KEISSE Iljo Omega Pharma – Quick-Step @ same time
105 EISEL Bernhard Sky Procycling @ same time
106 CHRISTIAN Mark Team Raleigh @ same time
107 DELAPLACE Anthony Sojasun @ same time
108 LABORIE Christophe Sojasun @ same time
109 GRIVELL-MELLOR Luke Rapha Condor @ same time
110 OPIE Christopher Team UK Youth @ same time
111 GREENWOOD Ben Team IG – Sigma Sport @ same time
112 BENNETT Sam An Post – Chainreaction @ same time
113 BARRY Daniel Node 4 – Giordana Racing Team @ same time
114 JIM Songezo Team MTN Qhubeka @ same time
MOUNTAINS
1 HOUSE Kristian Rapha Condor 12
2 HAWKINS Peter Team IG – Sigma Sport 9
3 GATE Aaron An Post – Chainreaction 6
4 DELAPLACE Anthony Sojasun 4
5 GREENWOOD Ben Team IG – Sigma Sport 4
POINTS
1 VIVIANI Elia Cannondale Pro Cycling Team 15
2 PETACCHI Alessandro Omega Pharma – Quick-Step 14
3 CIOLEK Gerald Team MTN Qhubeka 13
4 COLEDAN Marco Bardiani Valvole – CSF Inox 12
5 PELUCCHI Matteo IAM Cycling 11
UNDER 23
1. Jon Dibben, GB Academy
Sprints Competition
1. Aaron Gate
Combativity
1. Anthony Delaplace
Stages
Stage 1: Peebles to Drumlanrig Castle | Sunday, Sept 15 (210km)
Stage 2: Carlisle to Kendal | Monday, Sept 16 (186km)
Stage 3: Knowsley 10 mile Time Trial | Tuesday, Sept 17
Stage 4: Stoke-on-Trent Llanberis | Wednesday, Sept 18 (188km)
Stage 5: Machnynlleth Caerphilly | Thursday, Sept 19 (177km)
Stage 6: Sidmouth to Haytor | Friday, Sept 20 | (137km)
Stage 7: Epsom Guildford | Saturday, Sept 21 | (155km)
Stage 8: London Kermesse | Sunday, Sept 22 | (88km)
RELATED LINKS
Teams & Riders for the 2013 Tour of Britain
Route for the 10th Anniversary Edition
2012 Tour of Britain Reports & Photos
Photos from all other Nine Editions of the Tour of Britain
Stage Results (top 10) and overalls from each of the previous editions of the Tour of Britain
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique