Round 2 of the Apres September Circuit Races at Preston Park in Brighton where winners included Trevor Deeble &  Ryan VisserÂ
Report by Matthew Farren
4ths
A still start to the day was ripped open by Brazillian Francisco Piai who shot away with 1 to go only to be beaten down the back straight by another first racer Leo Tong. Lone female fiesty Susan Freeman from WindyMilla made a few brave solo efforts finishing 6th in the sprint.
Vets
Martin Smith went from the gun and was left to dangle by the bunch who were controlling the race – or so they thought! but once again Preston Park favoured the brave with a fresh looking Smith pulling away to cross the line with a very convincing 3/4 lap lead leaving the rest to contest the sprint which South Downs sprinter Matt Bubear pipped on the line. Nigel Powell took the over 50 honours.
2/3
Blustery winds and a cagey pack orchestrated by a strong Redhill CC team wouldn’t allow the increasingly stronger Graeme Crow away from his half dozen probing attacks. Coming down to a bunch sprint saw the Redhill tactics pay off with Ryan Visser taking the honours and Graeme hanging on for 3rd.
Bunch sprints also for the 3rds,with 1st and 2nd going to Hastings & St Leonards team mates Trevor Deeble and Stuart Hodd respectively. Catford under 16s Matt Webber lapped the under 14 crop with Olly Nixon winning the sprint in the under 14s.
Victories for Zoe Algar under8s, Harvey Algar under 10s and Caitlin Peters under12s all proved that you have to be in it to win it!
Results
4ths
1. Leo Tong Private Member
2. Francisco Piai Brighton Mitre
3. Darren Rule CC Sudbury
4.James Ash JMS Cycles
5. Jonty Talon Brighton Mitre
6. Susan Freeburn Windymilla
7. Paul Buckley Thames Velo
8.David Harris Eastbourne Rovers
9. Geoffrey Eyre-Walter VC Jubilee
10. Jake Hill Team PCC
2/3
1. Ryan Visser Redhill CC
2. Barny Willard In Gear
3.Graeme Crow Twickenham
4.Chris Wilkinson Dulwich
5.Matthew Bubear South Downs Bikes
6.Frank Kilsby Hargroves CC
7.Livro Nannetti Rapha Condor
8.Gareth Dickinson Farnborough Camberley CC
9. Brian Hennessey Redhill CC
10. Andrew Corter PNE CC
Masters 40+
1. Martin Smith AW Cycles
2. Matt Bubear South Downs Bikes
3.James Wright Charlotteville
4.Brian Hennessey Redhill
5. Graeme Crow Twickenham
6. James Horan South Downs Bikes
Masters 50+
1. Nigel Powell VC St Raphael
2. Paul Buckley Thames Velo
3rds
1.Trevor Deeble Hastings & St. Leonards CC
2. Stuart Hodd Hastings & St. Leonards CC
3.Luke Taylor Kingston Wheelers
4.James Danvers Brighton Mitre
5.James Wright Charlotteville CC
6.Jon Hicks Blazing Saddles
7. Martin Edmonson Brighton Mitre
8. Mike Anderson VC St. Raphael
DNF Frazer Clifford Pivot Boom Pods
Youths
under 8s 1. Zoe Algar PPYCC
under 10s 1. Harvey Algar PPYCC
under 12s 1. Caitlin Peters Fareham Wheelers
Under 14s
1. Olly Nixon VO2 Development Team
2.Jack Algar VO2 Development Team
3.Isaac Wright PPYCC
4. Joe Hill PPYCC
Under 16s
1.Matt Webber Catford CC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)