Redhills Ryan Visser took the honours again at the Apres September Sessions at the historic Preston Park track in Brighton on Sunday
An early split left ASL 360s Pete Morris and Dan Gardner with a lot to do to bridge the gap to the break away group of 11 which working together they did with 30 mins still to go. The breakaway group of 13 lapped the rest of the field then took it easy with their eyes on the sprint just pipping In-Gears Barny Willard and VC Meudens Richard Unwin with the help of a controversial lead out train from his Redhill team mates.
A resurgent Luke Farren showed both power and class turboing away from the rest of the field to win convincingly for Brighton Mitre in the Masters. Piri – Piri we like it hot here down at Preston Park! Brighton Mitres Brazillian Ace Francisco Piai proving it was no fluke last week and that he can learn his lessons when the fighting Irish Duncan Mahwinney took off with a lap to go.
It looked like an unassailable lead down the back straight but the flaming Brazillian lit the afterburners and past Mahwinney winning by 5 lengths. An unusually active 3rds race didn’t settle down till 40 minutes in then they all seemed to play it cagey till the last lap. Too close to call on the line, needing a stills camera and slowmo video to split it with Neon Velos Jess Harding just nicking it from Rapha Condors Livio Nannetti.
Wins for Chris Jackson, Strada-Sport, Oliver Nixon, VO2 Dev Team and Rahul Fortescue Talwar, PPYCC in the A,B and D cats.
Under8/10
1.Rahul Fortescue Talwar PPYCC
2.Isaac Warrin South Down Velo
3.Harvey Algar PPYCC
4.Zoe Algar PPYCC
5.Alexander Mahwinney
Under 12/14/16
1. A Chris Jackson Strada-Sport
2.Matthew Webber Catford CC
3.Oliver Nixon VO2 Dev Team
4.Isaac Wright PPYCC
5.Joe Hill PPYCC
6.Jack Algar VO2 Dev Team
4ths
1.Francisco Piai Brighton Mitre
2.Duncan Mahwinney PM
3.Graeme Garner Gatorway CC
4.Jake Hill Team PCC
5. Mike Jack Dulwich Paragon
6.Chris Griggs Crawley Wheelers
7.Morris Pamplin Dulwich Paragon
8.Andrew Martin LBRCC
9.Mathew Hare
10.Mike Joseph Twickenham CC
11.Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre
12.James Horan South Downs Bikes
13.Darren Haynes Crawley Wheelers
14.Nick Silva Thames Velo
15.Adam Daniel Dulwich
16.Josh Beattie Sussex Nomads
17.Matt Evans Southborough DW
18.Gregor Ross PM
19.Oliver Phillips Brighton Mitre
20.Graeme Read Twickenham CC
21 John Makepeace JMS Cycles
DNF. Oliver Duncan-Kirk Redhill CC
3rds
1.Jess Harding Neon Velo
2.Livio Nannetti Rapha Condor
3.Graham Austin East St. Cycles
4.Matt Kuwertz Southborough Wheelers
5.Stuart Adair Redhill CC
6. Carl Farrell PM 4
7.Brian Hennessey Redhill CC
8.Frank Kilsby Hargreaves CC
9.Mark Townsend Neon-Velo
10.Kieran Barber Redhill CC
11.Chris Jackson Strada-Sport
12.Sam Davies Abergavenny RC
13.Gregg Moss Dulwich Paragon
14Jake Fieldsons VC Jubilee
15.Alan Lester In-Gear
16.Anthony Steaman Crawley Wheelers
17.Sean Mcauliffe Redhill CC
DNF. Alan Newman Brighton Mitre
2/3
1. Ryan Visser Redhill CC
2.Barny Willard Ingear
3.Richard Unwin VC Meuden
4.Dan Gardner ASL360
5.Rhys Clegg PNR Toachinhouse
6.Ian Robins Brighton Mitre
7.Nick Gasson 34 Nomads
8.Rory Wilkinson Dulwich
9.Pete Morris ASL360
10.Graeme Crow Twickenham CC
11.Paul Butler In-Gear
12.Gavin Mitchell Twickenham CC
13. Frank Kilsby Hargroves CC
14.Iain Palmer Twickenham CC
15.Jez McCan 4FT Velo
16.Sean Mcauliffe Redhill CC
17.Sam Davies Abergavenny RC
18.Jason Ginn ASL360
19.Brian Hennessey Redhill CC
20.Stuart Davison Redhill CC
21. Kieran Barber Redhill CC
22.Chris Wilkinson Dulwich Paragon
DNF.Jack Breezer Edinburgh RC
DNF. Chris Jackson Strada-Sport
Masters C+
1.Luke Farren Brighton Mitre
2.Livio Nannetti Rapha Condor
3.Richard Unwin VC Meuden
4.Stuart Adair Redhill CC
5.Iain Leeding Norwood Paragon
6.Graeme Crow Twickenham CC
7.Jason Ginn ASL360
8.James Horan South Downs Bikes
9.Daniel Fagg Brighton Mitre
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)