While rain lashed the competitors in the Elite Men’s Road Race at the UCI World Championships in Italy, the sun was shining in Warwickshire for the LVRC National Time Trial Championships.
Supported/sponsored by Jewson (builders merchants) and based on a bumpy 19 mile course around the tranquil village of Napton-on-the-Hill, 72 riders took the start in the League of Veteran Racing Cyclists’ annual Championship against the clock.
The 8 category winners with overall winner Michael Ellerton (centre)
Photos by Rob Lampard
Rob Lampard photographed the event for velouk.net and will be selling prints of ALL competitors. Rob can be contacted at photos@roblampard.com
The overall winner was Michael Ellerton (Team Swift), with a time of 43.05, making his three hour journey from Burnley well worth the effort. 52 year old Ellerton’s win also gave him victory in the C category (for riders aged 50 to 54).
The runner-up, 50 year old Andy Eagers (Derby Mercury but, in fact sporting a Discovery Team skinsuit) was also riding in the C category, conceding 37 seconds to the in-form Ellerton.
A great ride by Jim Moffatt (Virgin Active) saw the 56 year taking third overall and victory in the D category (riders aged 55-59) with a time of 43.48. With no riders in the top three under the age of 50 it was up to Ian Knight (Team Corley Cycles) to fly the flag for the forty-somethings. The 40 year old took fourth spot with 43.51 as well as the podium in category A (riders aged 40 to 44).
The leading lady was Louise Georgi (Giant CC Halofilms) with a time of 56.05, closely followed by Anne Staley (Mercia CC) with 59.11. With two category C riders taking the two top spots it was left to a pair of category H riders to round out the proceedings with Keith Matthews (Fareham Wheelers) and Norman Bright (KIngsnorth International), both aged 76, taking the runner up and lantern rouge respectively. Bright also had the honour of being the oldest finisher in this well-organised time trial.
Age category winners:
A (age 40 to 44) Ian Knight (Team Corley Cycles) 43.51
B (age 45 to 49) Ian Greenstreet (Newbury RC) 44.33
C (age 50 to 54) Michael Ellerton (Team Swift) 43.05
D (age 55 to 59) Jim Moffatt (Virgin Active) 43.48
E (age 60 to 64) Martin Russell (Team Jewson-MI Racing-Thule-CNP)48.46
F (age 65 to 69) Roger Porter (Verulam CC) 47.59
G (age 70 to 74) Tony Woodcock (KIngsnorth International) 51.56
H (age 75 and over) Derek Moyles (A5 Rangers) 54.54
1 Michael Ellerton Team Swift 00:43:05
2 Andy Eagers Derby Mercury 00:43:42
3 Jim Moffatt Virgin Active 00:43:48
4 Ian Knight Team Corley Cycles 00:43:51
5 Trevor Burke Finchley RT 00:44:07
6 Simon Cannings www.twenty3c.co.uk 00:44:16
7 Ian Greenstreet Newbury RC 00:44:33
8 Peter Grindley Liverpool Century RC 00:44:48
9 Karl Moseley Stourbridge Velo 00:45:02
10 Keith Ainsworth Sheffrec CC 00:45:21
11 Simon Parkin Belpher BC 00:45:48
12 Nigel Stephens Finchley RT 00:46:02
13 Ian Russell Newark Castle cc 00:46:09
14 John Lacey TMG Horizon Cycling Team 00:46:19
15 Dermot Kealey Finchley RT 00:46:21
16 Stephen Campbell Twickenham CC 00:46:26
17 Chris Beales La Fuga – Sigma Sport 00:46:42
18 Mark Shepherd Specialized/Banjocycles.com 00:46:49
19 John French Team Jewson-MI Racing-Thule-CNP 00:47:04
20 Michael Amery VC Sevale (Malvern) 00:47:17
21 Ian Baynes LBRCC-Solgar 00:47:31
22 Richard Howes Coventry Road Club 00:47:57
23 Roger Porter Verulam CC 00:47:59
24 Paul Lilley Fenland Clarion 00:48:03
25 Paul Caton TMG Horizon Cycling Team 00:48:08
26 Richard Coleman Stourbridge Velo 00:48:18
27 Robert Marcus VC Godalming & Haslemere 00:48:19
28 Barrie Mitchell Team Jewson-MI Racing-Thule-CNP 00:48:25
29 Martin Russell Team Jewson-MI Racing-Thule-CNP 00:48:46
30 Rob Merrison Swindon RC 00:49:00
31 Richard Evans Team Jewson-MI Racing-Thule-CNP 00:49:00
32 Andy Hicks South Western RC 00:49:05
33 Nicholas Coe Verulam cc 00:49:06
34 Andrew Smith Team MK 00:49:18
35 Steve Maxted Verulam CC 00:49:27
36 Dave Rutherford Bushhealthcare CRT 00:49:30
37 Stephen Costello Bill Nickson Cycles 00:49:30
38 Mark Burnham Coventry Road Club 00:49:34
39 Colin Hodges Welwyn Wheelers 00:50:12
40 Don Parry Team Corley 00:50:37
41 Keith Green Stourbridge Velo 00:50:46
42 Peter Jeans Swindon RC 00:50:47
43 Russ Green Team Jewson-MI Racing-Thule-CNP 00:50:57
44 Jason Taylor Team Swift 00:50:57
45 Reiner Grundmann Royal Sutton CC 00:51:03
46 Darren Powell TMG Horizon Cycling Team 00:51:08
47 Dave Pollard Port Sunlight Wheelers 00:51:20
48 Fred Easton Doncaster Wheelers 00:51:20
49 Stuart McGowan Team Bike & Run 00:51:21
50 Ian Coe Hafren CC 00:51:33
51 Mark Farrar Coventry RC 00:51:46
52 Tony Woodcock Kingsnorth International 00:51:56
53 Andy Tucker Newbury RC 00:52:29
54 Barry Jones Cycles Dauphin 00:53:05
55 George Windsor LVRC 00:53:14
56 Rob Branchflower LVRC 00:53:32
57 Steve Green PCA Ciclos Uno 00:54:14
58 John Grumbley LVRC 00:54:15
59 Mick Ives Team Jewson-MI Racing-Thule-CNP 00:54:22
60 Murray Kirton A5 Rangers 00:54:33
61 John Rayner G.S.Henley 00:54:33
62 Patrick Weir Rugby RCC E 00:54:47
63 Derek Moyles A5 Rangers H 00:54:54
64 Howard Baker Team Jewson-MI Racing-Thule-CNP F 00:56:01
65 Louise Georgi Giant CC Halofilms (Lady) D 00:56:05
66 Tom McCall Thornton Heath G 00:57:55
67 Ian Howell Bicester Millennium CC E 00:57:55
68 Anne Staley Mercia CC (Lady) G 00:59:11
69 Roger Hargreaves Kingsnorth International E 01:05:12
70 Keith Matthews Fareham wheelers H 01:11:35
71 Norman Bright Kingsnorth International H 01:37:20
Rob Lampard photographed the event for velouk.net and will be selling prints of ALL competitors. Rob can be contacted at photos@roblampard.com
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands