The 107th edition of the classic Paris-Tours on Sunday October 13th, brings together a group of top-class sprinters headed by Gerald Ciolek, winner of Milan-San Remo earlier this year and the Frenchmen Arnaud Demare (Ride London winner).
ASO Press Release
Paris-Tours is the last chance for professional riders to add a prestigious classic race to their CV this year. The characteristics of this final race are well-known: at the end of a long 235-kilometre route often exposed to the wind, the strong men in the peloton usually sort it all out in the sprint. Those who like sprints will enjoy this situation with a possible clash between generations that could be explosive.
Gerald Ciolek (above at the Cycle Show last weekend) will try and round off his season with the same success as when he won Milan-San Remo. In order to win in Tours, he will need to get past older riders such as Mark Renshaw, Tyler Farrar, Jürgen Roelandts or Heinrich Haussler, and also a group of young sprinters led by John Degenkolb, the Frenchmen Arnaud Demare and Bryan Coquard, or perhaps Alexey Lutsenko from Kazakhstan.
A look back at previous winners shows that, in the ‘classic of the falling leaves’, victory can also be achieved by anticipating other riders’ movements. The last two winners, Greg Van Avermaet (2011) and Marco Marcato (2012), built their victories from a long way out. In this respect, there will be several good candidates on the start line at Authon-du-Perche.
Sylvain Chavanel and Thomas Voeckler will be closely watched on the slopes of Beau Soleil or Epan, for example. Other surprise attackers could also shine, such as Lieuwe Westra, Enrico Gasparotto or Sep Vanmarcke.
The 25 teams selected – the main entrants
MTN-Qhubeka: Ciolek (Ger)
Lotto-Belisol: Bak (Den), Roelandts (Bel)
Omega Pharma – Quick Step Cycling Team: Chavanel (Fra), Maes, Meersman (Bel), Terpstra (Ned)
Accent Jobs – Wanty: Van Dijk (Ned), Vogondy (Fra)
Crelan-Euphony: Juodvalkis (Lit)
TopSport Vlaanderen – Baloise: De Vreese (Bel)
Team Saxo-Tinkoff: Kroon (Nedl), Morkov (Den), Tosatto (Ita)
Euskaltel-Euskadi: Radochla (All), Bilbao (Esp)
BMC Racing Team: Burghardt (Ger), Van Avermaet (Bel)
Garmin-Sharp: Bauer (NZL), Farrar (USA), Hunter (SAF)
AG2R La Mondiale: S.Dumoulin (Fra)
FDJ: Demare, Geslin, Offredo (Fra)
Bretagne – Séché Environnement: Delpech, Lequatre (Fra)
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits: Lemarchand, Levarlet, Petit (Fra)
Sojasun: Hivert (Fra), Siskevicius (Lit)
Team Europcar: Coquard, Voeckler (Fra)
BigMat – Auber 93: Baquet, Drujon (Fra)
La Pomme Marseille: Antomarchi, Jules (Fra)
Roubaix Lille Métropole: Kowalski (Fra)
Astana Pro Team: Gasparotto (Ita), Lutsenko (Kaz)
Belkin Pro Cycling Team: Boom (Ned), Renshaw (Aus), Vanmarcke (Bel)
Team Argos-Shimano: Degenkolb (Ger), T.Dumoulin (Ned), Janse Van Rensburg (SAF)
Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team: Leukemans (Bel), Marcato (Ita), Westra (Ned)
Katusha Team: Ignatyev (Rus), Kuchynski (Blr)
lIAM Cycling: Elmiger (Swi), Haussler (Aus)
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands