British champion Jack Pullar beats Michael Smith to win the wet and soggy classic BEC CC Hill Climb on Sunday, Pullar’s second win in a row in the event.
Photo Album from Dave Hayward (www.davehayward.com)
Result
1 Jack Pullar Madison Genesis
2 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles
3 Matt Steven Zappis C.C.
4 Matthew Pilkington Metaltek-Knights of Old
5 Connal Yates Ingear Quickvit Trainsharp RT
6 Richard Cartland Team Echelon Rotor
7 Pete Tadros Ingear-QuickVit-Trainsharp RT
8 Charles Coleman V.C. Walcot
9 Glyndwr Griffiths Bristol South C.C.
10 James Lowden Lewes Wanderers C.C.
11 Jack Beezer Edinburgh R.C.
12 William Adams Velosport
13 Ashley Dennis Team De Ver C.C.
14 Gabriel Evans Prestige V.C.
15 Owen Lake Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
16 Tav Walker V.C. Walcot
17 Jon Hughes I-ride.co.uk
18 Daniel Sullivan Norwood Paragon C.C.
19 James Coleman VC Walcot
19 Sebastian Dickson Thanet R.C.
20 Kristof De Beule Woolwich Cycling Club
21 Joe Norledge Velo 29
22 Anthony Buchan Team de Ver C.C.
23 Keith Henderson SthBoro’ & Dist Whlrs
24 Nick White East London Velo
25 Simon Warren Norwood Paragon C.C.
26 Dan Harwood Ingear Quickvit Trainsharp RT
27 Jon Sullivan VC Elan_Harry Perry Cycles
28 Andrew Sykes South Eastern R.C.
29 Andy Ross Dorking Cycling Club
31 Marcus Brueton Norwood Paragon C.C.
32 Josh Parkin Aprire Bicycles
33 Jamil Gaida Rapha Condor C.C.
34 Magnus Willis Catford C.C.
35 Daniel Eckersley Rollapolluza C.C.
36 Zak Corum Haines Brighton Excelsior C.C.
37 John Barkman K.B.C.K
38 Owen Cooper Addiscombe C.C.
39 Virasamy Thippadu Dorking Cycling Club
40 Maryka Sennema Kingston Wheelers C.C.
41 Alex Hickson Bath Cycling Club
42 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers C.C.
43 Russell Stephens Dorking Cycling Club
44 Paul Medcraft Dorking Cycling Club
45 Christopher Fox Serpentine R.C.
46 Michael Deen Redmon Cycling Club
47 Alan Miles Redhill Cycling Club
48 Andrew Granger Twickenham C.C.
49 Tim Christian SthBoro’ & Dist Whlrs
50 Domnic Lowden Lewes Wanderers C.C.
51 Hamish Wilson Redhill C.C.
52 Alvaro Mari-Thompson Dulwich Paragon C.C.
53 Oliver Dickson Thanet R.C.
54 Alec Saunders V.C. Dulwich College
55 Deborah Percival 34 Nomads C.C.
56 Bronwyn Ewing Trainsharp R.T.
57 Ben Skelton London Dynamo C.C.
58 James Hughes Bec Cycling Club
59 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon C.C.
60 Matthew Anthony Kingston Wheelers C.C.
61 Sam Turner St Pauls C.R.T
62 Stephen Hope Dorking Cycling Club
63 Chris Cook G.S. Avanti
64 William Brassington Dulwich Paragon C.C.
65 Stuart Easter Dorking Cycling Club
66 Dan Ellmore Velo Club Lincoln
67 Elin Williamson Brighton Mitre C.C.
68 Joel Brassington Dulwich Paragon C.C.
69 Stephen Allport Bec Cycling Club
70 Isla Aimee Rush Windymilla
71 Lucy Manning Dulwich Paragon C.C.
72 Roy Instrall Morden C.R.C
73 Paul Tunnel & Andrew Green Addiscombe C.C.
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique