News: Bronze for Varnish & Kenny at Euros

2013_March_questbikes600x75

GB’s Jason Kenny and Jess Varnish won bronze medals in the Men’s and Women’s sprint on day two of the European Track Championships in Holland.

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

DAY 1 REPORT – PHOTOS – RESULTS: From Day 1 and Double Gold for GB

Jason Kenny qualified only 8th in the Men’s Sprint and in the next round eliminated GB teammate Kian Emadi. Despite some tough matches that followed, Olympic champion Kenny remained unbeaten until the semi finals when he was beaten 2:0 by the rider with the massive thighs, Germany’s Robert Forstermann.

2013_EuropeanTRackD2_Kenny

Jason Kenny (right) with the Bronze medal in the Men’s Sprint. Photo: www.pelotonphotos.com

Kenny from Bolton quickly got back to his winning ways though beating world champion Stefan Botticher in his next race. The next match didn’t go his way on the track but off it, officials relegated Botticher for encroaching on the Briton’s racing line and Kenny was awarded the Bronze medal 2:0.

In the Women’s sprint, it was a similar tale with Britain’s Jess Varnish qualifying 4th and Victoria Williamson 6th and both won through in their 1/8th finals before meeting in the quarter finals. There, Varnish beat Williamson and proceeded to the semi finals where she was beaten 2:0 by a new sprint talent in Holland, 19 year old Elis Ligtlee.

The Gold may have been gone but Varnish made no mistake against the experienced Virginie Cueff (France) beating her 2-0. It was Varnish’s second bronze medal of the three-day championships after finishing third in the team sprint alongside Becky James on Friday.

2013_EuropeanTRackD2_Varnish

Podium for Women’s Sprint with Jess Varnish on the right. Photo: www.pelotonphotos.com

Crash, Bang, Wallop
In the Women’s Omnium, Olympic champion Laura Trott lies third after three of the six events and all despite a heavy crash in the ‘Devil’.

The Gold medal winner in the Team Pursuit had been second overall after the first round (Flying lap) and Points race but then crashed in the final event of the day for her, the Elimination race.

Trott who has been racing since she was a youngster, bounced back up missing some skin and lyrca to battle on and finish third in that race. That saw her slip down to third behind Kirsten Wild of Holland. She does have some strong events to come though and a medal, Gold, is still on the cards.

2013_EuropeanTRackD2_Trott

Laura Trott, minus some of her skinsuit and skin after a high speed crash. Photo: www.pelotonphotos.com

For Sam Harrison in the Men’s Omnium, it was more bad luck and bad judgement on both his and the officials part that saw him eliminated early on from the final race of the night whilst flying high in the overall standings.

Sam had been second in the first round (Flying Lap) and then third in the Points but whilst lurking around the back of the field in the ‘Devil take the Hindmost’, he was called out to finish 16th but said later “it was a close call but he wasn’t out”.

Sam is still in the top six or so.

2013_EuropeanTRackD2_Harrison_1

Sam Harrison in full dry during the Points race. Photo: www.pelotonphotos.com

RESULTS

MENS SPRINT

Qualifying
1 FÖRSTEMANN Robert GER 09,992
2 BÖTTICHER Stefan GER 10,065
3 DMITRIEV Denis RUS 10,080
4 D’ALMEIDA Michael FRA 10,155
5 PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP 10,161
6 KELEMEN Pavel CZE 10,175
7 HAAK Hugo NED 10,180
8 KENNY Jason GBR 10,230
9 ZIELINSKI Damian POL 10,240
10 PTACNIK Adam CZE 10,263
11 SHUSHIN Nikita RUS 10,268
12 VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE 10,289
13 VINOKUROV Andriy UKR 10,293
14 MAKSEL Krzysztof POL 10,303
15 SIREAU Kevin FRA 10,364
16 MULLEN Eoin IRL 10,435
17 EMADI Kian GBR 10,471
18 HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED 10,475
19 VOLIKAKIS Zafeiris GRE 10,479
20 JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU 10,548
21 MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP 10,579
22 LENDEL Arunas LTU 10,656
23 SACH Andriy UKR 10,693
24 CECI Francesco ITA 10,794
25 ZAITSAU Artisiom BLR 10,813
26 NOVIK Vladislav BLR 10,911
27 MIKKONEN Jani FIN 10,971

1/16TH final
Heat 1: FÖRSTEMANN Robert GER beat CECI Francesco ITA
Heat 2: BÖTTICHER Stefan GER beat SACH Andriy UKR
Heat 3: DMITRIEV Denis RUS beat LENDEL Arunas LTU
Heat 4:MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP beat D’ALMEIDA Michael FRA
Heat 5: PERALTA GASCON Juan ESP beat JONAUSKAS Svajunas LTU
Heat 6: KELEMEN Pavel CZE beat VOLIKAKIS Zafeiris GRE
Heat 7: HAAK Hugo NED beat HOOGLAND Jeffrey NED
Heat 8: KENNY Jason GBR beat EMADI Kian GBR
Heat 9: ZIELINSKI Damian POL beat MULLEN Eoin IRL
Heat 10: PTACNIK Adam CZE beat SIREAU Kevin FRA
Heat 11: SHUSHIN Nikita RUS beat MAKSEL Krzysztof POL
Heat 12: VOLIKAKIS Christos GRE beat VINOKUROV Andriy UKR

1/18th finals
Zielinki (POL) beats Moreno (ESP)
Kenny (GBR) beats Peralta (ESP)
Haak (NED) beats Kelemen (CZE)
Förstemann beats Volikakis
Bötticher beats Shushin
Dimitriev beats Ptacnik

1/4 Finals
Heat 1: Robert Forstemann Ger beat SHUSHIN Nikita RUS
Heat 2: BÖTTICHER Stefan GER beat MORENO SANCHEZ Jose ESP
Heat 3: DMITRIEV Denis RUS beat HAAK Hugo NED
Heat 4: KENNY Jason GBR beat ZIELINSKI Damian POL

Semi Finals
Race 1
Robert Forstermann (Ger) beat Jason Kenny (Gbr) 2:0

Race 2
Denis Dmitriev (Rus) beat Stefan Botticher (Ger) 2:0

Finals
Gold/Silver
Denis Dmitriev (Rus) beat Robert Forstemann (Ger) 2:0
* Relegation to Försterman 1st ride of gold medal final for entering the sprinters lane when it was occupied

Bronze
Jason Kenny Gbr beat Stefan Botticher (Ger) 2:0
* Relegation to Bötticher in th 2nd ride of the bronze medal ride for entering the sprinters lane when it was occupied

WOMEN’S SPRINT

Qualifying
1 LIGTLEE Elis NED 11,115
2 VOGEL Kristina GER 11,213
3 CUEFF Virginie FRA 11,338
4 VARNISH Jessica GBR 11,374
5 STRELTSOVA Olga RUS 11,399
6 WILLIAMSON Victoria GBR 11,399
7 CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP 11,420
8 MONTAUBAN Olivia FRA 11,502
9 BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED 11,543
10 CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP 11,579
11 VOINOVA Anastasia RUS 11,595
12 WELTE Miriam GER 11,668
13 TSOS Olena UKR 11,714
14 LOS Urszula POL 11,813
15 GAIVENYTE-MIKALAJUNE Gintare LTU 11,924
16 KIRSCHENSTEIN Katarzyna POL 12,449
17 KLIMCHENKO Tetyana UKR 12,750
18 TURUNEN Elisa FIN 12,875

1/18TH FINAL
Heat 1: LIGTLEE Elis NED beat WELTE Miriam GER
Heat 2: VOGEL Kristina GER beat VOINOVA Anastasia RUS
Heat 3: CUEFF Virginie FRA beat CASAS ROIGE Helena ESP
Heat 4: VARNISH Jessica GBR beat BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED
Heat 5: WILLIAMSON Victoria beat GBR MONTAUBAN Olivia FRA
Heat 6: CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP beat STRELTSOVA Olga RUS

1/4 Finals
Heat 1: LIGTLEE Elis NED beat MONTAUBAN Olivia FRA
Heat 2: VOGEL Kristina GER beat BRASPENNINCX Shanne NED
Heat 3: CUEFF Virginie FRA beat CALVO BARBERO Tania ESP
Heat 4: VARNISH Jessica GBR beat WILLIAMSON Victoria GBR

Semi Final
Race 1
Elis Ligtlee (Hol) beat Jessica Varnish (Gbr) 2:0

Race 2
Kristina Vogel (Ger) beat Virginie Cueff (Fra) 2:0

Finals
Gold/Silver
Kristina Vogel (Ger) beat Elis Ligtlee (Hol) 2:0

Bronze Medal final
Jessica Varnish beat Virginie Cueff (Fra) 2:0

WOMEN’S OMNIUM

Flying Lap
1 WILD Kirsten NED 00:14,580
2 BALABOLINA Tamara RUS 00:14,760
3 TROTT Laura GBR 00:14,789
4 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 00:14,829
5 D’HOORE Jolien BEL 00:14,892
6 BERTHON Laurie FRA 00:14,925
7 TREBAITE Aušrine LTU 00:15,058
8 PAWLOWSKA Katarzynia POL 00:15,135
9 FRAPPORTI Simona ITA 00:15,433
10 KRÖGER Mieke GER 00:15,542
11 PAVLENDOVÁ Alžbeta SVK 00:15,557
12 NAGIRNA Anna UKR 00:15,615
13 PENSAARI Pia FIN 00:15,627
14 RYAN Caroline IRL 00:15,731
15 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE 00:15,738
16 MASIUKOVICH Volha BLR 00:15,942

Points Race
1. D’HOORE Jolien BEL 45 (inc 2 laps gained)
2. TROTT Laura GBR 35 (inc 1 lap gained)
3. WILD Kirsten NED 35 (inc 1 lap gained)
4. NAGIRNA Anna UKR 28 (inc 1 lap gained)
5. TREBAITE Aušrine LTU 26 (inc 1 lap gained)
6. RYAN Caroline IRL 25 (inc 1 lap gained)
7. BERTHON Laurie FRA 23 (inc 1 lap gained)
8. BALABOLINA Tamara RUS 23 (inc 1 lap gained)
9. PAWLOWSKA Katarzynia POL 23
10. OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP 6
11. MASIUKOVICH Volha BLR 6
12. PAVLENDOVÁ Alžbeta SVK 5
13. KRÖGER Mieke GER 5
14. FRAPPORTI Simona ITA
15. MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE
16. PENSAARI Pia FIN -40

Devil take the Hindmost
1 D’HOORE Jolien BEL
2 WILD Kirsten NED
3 TROTT Laura GBR
4 PAWLOWSKA Katarzynia POL
5 OLABERRIA DORRONSORO Leire ESP
6 BERTHON Laurie FRA
7 FRAPPORTI Simona ITA
8 PAVLENDOVÁ Alžbeta SVK
9 NAGIRNA Anna UKR
10 MASIUKOVICH Volha BLR
11 BALABOLINA Tamara RUS
12 TREBAITĖ Aušrinė LTU
13 MACHACOVA Jarmila CZE
14 PENSAARI Pia FIN
15 RYAN Caroline IRL
16 KRÖGER Mieke GER

MEN’S OMNIUM

Flying Lap
1 VELDT Tim NED 00:13,288
2 HARRISON Samuel GBR 00:13,444
3 ASKURAVA David GEO 00:13,487
4 KANKOVSKY Alois CZE 00:13,489
5 MANAKOV Viktor RUS 00:13,501
6 SPANOPOULOS Ioannis GRE 00:13,597
7 DE BUYST Jasper BEL 00:13,610
8 TEKLINSKI Adrian POL 00:13,611
9 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP 00:13,612
10 LISS Lucas GER 00:13,640
11 BEER Olivier SUI 00:13,755
12 TSISHKOU Raman BLR 00:13,786
13 VON FOLSACH Casper DEN 00:13,910
14 IRVINE Martyn IRL 00:13,922
15 CASTEGNARO Francesco ITA 00:13,984
16 BOUDAT Thomas FRA 00:14,026
17 KREMINSKIY Vladislav UKR 00:14,064
18 MATZNER, Stefan AUT 00:14,341
19 IDARAND Eerik ESP 00:14,407
20 KANERVA Hiski FIN 00:14,894

Points
1 IRVINE Martyn IRL
2 MANAKOV Viktor RUS
3 HARRISON Samuel GBR
4 ELORRIAGA ZUBIAUR Unai ESP
5 VON FOLSACH Casper DEN
6 BEER Olivier SUI
7 TSISHKOU Raman BLR
8 DE BUYST Jasper BEL
9 LISS Lucas GER
10 SPANOPOULOS Ioannis GRE
11 BOUDAT Thomas FRA
12 VELDT Tim NED
13 CASTEGNARO Francesco ITA
14 TEKLIŃSKI Adrian POL
15 MATZNER, Stefan AUT
16 KREMINSKIY Vladislav UKR
17 KANKOVSKY Alois CZE

No other results available for this event

 


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , ,