Hope Factory Racing, led by Paul Oldham and Annie Simpson, secured a hat-trick of wins in the Rapha Super Cross series at Alexandra Palace in front of a loud capital city crowd.
Photos: Jonathan Hines | Report: Ian CleverlyÂ
The steep slopes of Ally Pally once again nearly proved the dominant team’s undoing, as they slipped to third on the day, but wins secured at Broughton Hall and Manchester ensured a third straight victory in the series, beating Hargroves Cycles by just one point.
The young guns of Rapha-GB, led home by Ben Sumner, produced a storming ride in the bright and blustery conditions to take the team prize on the day and lift them to third overall.
Another young team, Raleigh, secured the ‘Rouleur Team of the Day’ award for their classy riding throughout the series, ending a very respectable fifth overall.
Both men’s and women’s races ran true to form, Oldham shaking off the persistent Jody Crawforth to finish alone, and Simpson leading from the gun and dominating the field.
Around 500 riders faced the mysterious ‘Spiral of Doom’ and emerged unscathed, while the final race of the day, featuring the tequila shortcut and wall of foam, brought another fine series to a close.
ROULEUR TEAM OF THE DAY AWARD – Raleigh
ALEXANDRA PALACE TEAMS
1. Rapha-GB
2. Hargroves Cycles
3. Hope Factory Racing
4. Raleigh
5. Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves
6. MG-Maxifuel
7. Rouleur
8. Charge
9. Yorkshire
FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Hope 28pts
2. Hargroves 27pts
3. Rapha-GB 21pts
4. Rouleur 20pts
5. Raleigh 19pts
6. Felt 15pts
7. MG-Maxifuel 13pts
8. Yorkshire 12pts
9. Charge 7pts
RESULTS
ELITE
1 Paul Oldham Senior
2 Jody Crawforth Senior
3 Steve James U23
4 Ben Sumner U23
5 Nick Craig Senior
6 Jack Ravenscroft U23
7 Nick Barnes U23
8 Jack Clarkson U23
9 John Whittington Senior
10 Dave Collins Senior
11 Adam King U23
12 Andrew Hargroves U23
13 Dan Booth Senior
14 Mike Thompson U23
15 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson U23
16 Dieter Droger Senior
17 Matt Hargroves U23
18 Thomas Craig U23
19 Will Bjergfelt Senior
20 Richard Mardle Senior
21 Tom Payton Senior
22 Scott Chalmers Senior
23 Steve Davis Senior
24 Chris Barnes Senior
25 Jake Poole U23
26 Scot Easter Senior
27 Danny Fox U23
28 Ben Cooper U23
29 Joshua Wells-Walling U23
30 Joe Atkins U23
31 Ben Pygott Senior
32 Bruce Dalton Senior
33 Annie Simpson Woman
34 Hannah Payton Woman
35 Delia Beddis Woman
36 Jough Watson Senior
37 Andy Taylor Senior
38 Beth Crumpton Woman
39 Diane Lee Woman
40 Amira Mellor Woman
41 Nichola Butler Woman
42 Abby Mae Parkinson Woman
43 Rebecca Womersley Woman
44 Matt Waitford U23
45 Ffion James Woman
46 Claire Beaumont Woman
47 Mel Brand Woman
48 Sophia Joy Woman
49 Phoebe Sneddon Woman
SENIOR
1 Matthew Webber
2 Jack Finch
3 Stu Bowers
4 Benjamin Lewis
5 Kamden Reedy
6 Daniel Stevens
7 Chris Pedder
8 Mark Perry
9 Chris Herring
10 Chris McGovern
11 Steve Webb
12 Dan Treby
13 Chris Panayiotou
14 Paul Sheers
15 Glen Whittington
16 Philip Deacon
17 Alex Pettett
18 Barry Hughes
19 Aaron Bouplon
20 Chris Ball
21 Dan Braid
22 David Barnaville
23 James Hill
24 Mike Brunsdon
25 Leo Payne
26 Vojtech Blazejovsky
27 Michael Miach
28 James Britton
29 Matt Holland
30 Andy Taylor
31 Edwin Burden
32 Nick Miles
33 Oliver Lee
34 Adrian Wain
35 George Georgallides
36 Philip Moore
37 Aaron Beard
38 Gordon Byrne
39 Steven Westlake
40 Stuart Lynn
41 Gabor Doroghazi
42 Andrew Han
43 John Armstrong
44 Matthew Theobalds
45 Steven Green
46 Patrick Tully
47 Andrew Perrin
48 Sam Alison
49 Anthony
50 William Linton
51 Kaj Scarsbrook
52 Vincent Christan
53 Duncan Rimmer
54 Adam Webster
55 Ben Arroyo
56 Marcus Sheilds
57 Andy Matthews
58 Ben Whitehead
59 William McFarland
60 Alex Elferink
61 Matt Love
62 kevin Ball
63 James Hayward
64 Adam Traeger
65 Simon Parton
66 Richard Carrington
67 Mark Court
68 Ewan Main
69 David Bowry
70 Stephen Timms
WOMEN/JUNIOR/VETS
1 Chris rathbone Vet
2 Andy Peace Vet
3 Lewis King Vet
4 Wayne Crombie Vet
5 Greg Simcock Vet
6 Mark Smith Vet
7 Kevin Knox Vet
8 David Barnes Juniors
9 Stuart Nisbett Vet
10 Joe Sutton Juniors
11 Stephen Mahon Vet
12 Liam Earl Juniors
13 JJ Stephens Vet
14 Tim Granshaw Vet
15 Dougie Fox Vet
16 Matt Clements Juniors
17 Richard Collins Juniors
18 Graham Freer Vet
19 Simon Scarsbrook Vet
20 James Flury Juniors
21 Max Reuter Vet
22 Stuart McGhee Vet
23 Matthew Levett Vet
24 Dave Hemming Vet
25 Nigel Langridge Vet
26 Oliver Priddle Juniors
27 Frazer Clifford Vet
28 Kevin Barker Vet
29 Jake Charlton Juniors
30 Alex Peeke Vet
31 Paul Gibbs Vet
32 Tom Hinchliffe Vet
33 Jamie Bishop Vet
34 Richard Lewey Vet
35 Henry Dawson Juniors
36 Mrk Brown Vet
37 Tamina Kate Oliver Women
38 Matthew Gilliver Vet
39 Paul Carpenter Vet
40 Stuart McCorkell Vet
41 Stanley Nutter Juniors
42 Rachel Fenton Women
43 Simon Stockley Vet
44 Adam Platts Vet
45 Steve Mckenzie Vet
46 David Steele Vet
47 Tim Medway-Smith Vet
48 Gareth Williams Vet
49 Neil McLaughlin Vet
50 Phil Kirby Vet
51 Holly MacMahon Juniors
52 Richard Stiff Vet
53 Richard Collins Vet
54 Lee Rae-Byford Vet
55 Stephen Brown Vet
56 Alice Miller Women
57 Russell Jones Vet
58 Stephen Warwick Vet
59 Paul Burgoine Vet
60 Alan Redman Vet
61 Robin Worman Vet
62 Andrew Scarsbrook Vet
63 Astrid Wingler Women
64 Andrew Postings Vet
65 Dominic Collier Vet
66 Hannah Ormesher Women
67 Pete Warwick Vet
68 Steve Wood Vet
69 Dave Dickie Vet
70 Simon Wright Vet
71 Peter Douglas Vet
72 Philip Millard Vet
73 Darren Over Vet
74 Joe Richardson Vet
75 Abigail Armstrong Women
76 charlie Parr Juniors
77 Lisa Rowledge Women
78 Oskar Scarsbrook Juniors
79 Sue McIntyre Women
80 Robin Chalmers Vet
81 Emma Towers Women
82 John Mulvaney Vet
83 Maria David Women
84 Kelly Clark Women
85 Alison Crutchley Women
86 Louise Rodosthenous Women
87 Kevin Linehan Vet
YOUTH
1 Daniel Tulett
2 Buauna Ball
3 George Finch
4 Glenn Dossett
5 Ben Tulett
6 Callum Mackie
7 Trey White
8 Conall Brown
9 Jake Callis
10 Luke Mitchie
11 Noah Charlton
12 Boru Pratt McCullagh
13 Charlie Craig
14 Alex Jones
15 Georg Mew Jensen
16 Anthony Anderson
17 Matthew McGovern
18 Kathryn Anderson
19 Alex Haines
20 Thomas Burnett
21 William Warre
22 Max Cheatle
23 Tom Kirby
24 Josie Griffin
25 Thomas Gloag
26 Alfie Parkinson
27 Kishan Bakrania
28 Luke Levett
29 Harriet Mellor
30 Patrick Faint
31 Natasha Reddy
32 Felix Mackie
33 Owen Williams
34 Molly Drew
35 Bethany Lewis
36 India Gloag
UNDER 12
1 Max Lawson
2 James Fraser
3 Sammy Gage
4 Benjamin Griffin
5 Maximus Walling
6 Thomas Wright
7 Megan MacMahon
8 Stanley Platts
9 Ben Hinchliffe
10 Sam McGhee
11 Dan Kirby
12 Charlotte McGreevy
13 Zack Harrop
14 Tom Loaster
15 Gabriel Banner
16 Thomas Davies
17 Alice Davies
18 Hector Hawkins
19 Caleb Brown
20 Joe Sarmiento
21 Hugo Clague
22 Emily Davies
23 Mia Coffman
24 Izzy Clague
25 Dru Dennis
UNDER 10
1 Caelan Miller
2 Jed Smithson
3 Cameron Still
4 Daniel Lloyd
5 Joe Scholar
6 Shrish Bakrania
7 Max Francis
8 Jude Wilson
9 Peter Carpenter
10 Harry Francis
11 Charlie Wallis
12 Jake Carter
13 Libby Smithson
14 Lucy Cleminson
15 Carys Lloyd
16 Mason Johnson-Stenning
17 James Kirby
18 Declan Oldham
19 Alessandro Ingargiola
20 Oscar Walling
21 Louie Clague
22 Jude McGreevy
23 Freddie Graves
24 Floerence Burdle
25 Bobby Douglas
26 Hugh Westcott
27 Tulsi Bakrania
28 Luca Kroll
29 Isaac Phillips
30 Milan Smith
31 Louis Graham
32 Oscar Serpell-Bell
33 Max Serpell-Bell
34 Uma Clague
35 Tilden Windsor
36 Zach Amicucci-Brown
37 Esmae Herridge
38 Arley Windsor
39 Gabe Amicucci-Brown
NOVICE
1 Jonathan Dennis Fun +16
2 James Hampshire Fun +16
3 Dimitri Demishev Fun +16
4 Adrian Wain Fun +16
5 Howard Stredwick Fun +16
6 Chris Catchpole Fun +16
7 Simon Barnes Fun +16
8 Matthew Williams Fun +16
9 James Hutchins Fun +16
10 Jordan Carroll Fun +16
11 Simon Dawson Fun +16
12 Jon Shergold Fun +16
13 Alexander Loudon Fun +16
14 Jonathan Rowland Fun +16
15 Paul Lowe Fun +16
16 Gary Smith Fun +16
17 Dov O’Neil Fun +16
18 Brendan Murton Fun +16
19 Marc Jenks Fun +16
20 Mike Pearson Fun +16
21 Kevin Bond Fun +16
22 Sean Martin Fun +16
23 Tom Elliott Fun +16
24 Sebastian Kroll Fun +16
25 James Soldan Fun +16
26 Robin Watts Fun +16
27 Ed Middleton Fun +16
28 Alastair Jardine Fun +16
29 Tim McBrian Fun +16
30 Chris Lucas Fun +16
31 David Loosmore Fun +16
32 Christopher Tomlin Fun +16
33 Mark Shannon Fun +16
34 Bryan Guest Fun +16
35 David Hadsley Fun +16
36 Gavin Bell Fun +16
37 Katie Le Ruez Fun +16
38 Chris Horte Fun +16
39 Gianluigi Ingargiola Fun +16
40 Kristian Davies Fun +16
41 Simon Phillips Fun +16
42 Helen Court Fun +16
43 Ross Campbell Fun +16
44 Justin Dawkins Fun +16
45 Andrew Castiglione Fun +16
46 Odhrán McConnell Fun +16
47 Mark Francis Fun +16
48 Keith Phillips Fun +16
49 Paul Halliwell Fun +16
50 Neil Graham Fun +16
51 Daniel Lategan Fun +16
52 Liam Blizard Fun +16
53 Stefanie Lai Fun +16
54 Stephen Middleton Fun +16
55 Richard Pye Fun +16
56 Paul Willis Fun +16
57 Hing Hung Fun +16
58 Cei Hughes Fun +16
59 Ben Herridge Fun +16
60 Stewart Smith Fun +16
61 Stephen Pratley Fun +16
62 Rebecca Hewes Fun +16
63 Paul Pearson Fun +16
64 Colin Valler Fun +16
65 Andy Wilson Fun +16
66 Aidan Taub Fun +16
67 Cath Longbottom Fun +16
68 Ian Howson Fun +16
69 Helen Gordon Fun +16
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique