Big guns firing including Worlds Points Champion Simon Yates at the latest round of the Manchester Premier Track League on Tuesday night
A busy night at the Premier division league with 46 riders and a full strength group 2! Even World Points Champion Simon Yates (Orica Greenedge) having to settle for a couple of second places as Team GB took wins with Chris Lawless, Chris Latham and Oliver Wood.
RESULTS
Group 1 40 lap scratch 12.54
1. Jody Cundy, Team Para
2. Mark Hammesley, Wheel Guru
3. Jack Payne, Sportcity Velo
4. Paul Johnson, Wheel Guru
Group 2 40 lap scratch 12.00
1. Chris Lawless, 100% Me / Team GB
2. Simon Yates, Orica Green Edge
3. Adam Yates, Orica Green Edge
4. Ross Edgar, Sigma Sport
Group 1 50 lap points 16.24
1. Jack Payne, Sportcity Velo 10
2. James Claydon, Team Bill Nickson 9
3. Carl Freeman, Wheel Guru 7
4. Jack Waller, 5
Group 2 50 lap points 15.17
1. Dan Maclay, Lotto 8
2. Simon Yates, Orica Green Edge 6
3. Oli Wood, 100% Me / Team GB 6
4. Adam Duggelby, Wheelbase 5
Group 1 Devil
1. Jack Waller
2. Julian Pearson, Team Uclan
3. Jack Payne, Sportcity Velo
4 Mark Hammesley, Wheel Guru
Group 2 Devil
1. Chris Lathom, 100% Me / Team GB
2. Chris Lawless, 100% Me / Team GB
3. Richard Land, Team Raleigh
4. Matt Gibson, 3 inone
Group 1 10 mile
1. Jody Cundy, Team Para
2. Mark Davis
3. James Claydon, Team Bill Nickson
4. Jack Waller
Group 2 10 mile
1. Oli Wood, 100% Me / Team GB
2. Chris Lathom, 100% Me / Team GB
3. Richard Land, Team Raleigh
4. Joel Partington, Sportcity
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique