Preview/Startlist: National Trophy Durham


The National Trophy Cyclo-Cross series heads to the historic city of Durham in the North East for the first time on Sunday for Round 3. 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Race Preview (thanks to Keith Murray)

In the shadow of a World Heritage site, Durham University will, on the weekend of the 16th and 17th November, host 3 separate cyclo-cross events including, for the first time, a round of the National Trophy. The hugely popular and completely redesigned course is considered one of the best in the North East and gives riders the opportunity to take on the infamous “Durhamberg”.

A full weekend of racing will begin on Saturday with Round 9 of the CXNE Rat Race Series with the Veterans/Junior/Women event starting at 11am. The vets race has provided some of the most exciting racing of the series so far, however with a number of riders including Kenny Johnson (SCOTT UK) Tony Glover (Derwentside) and Dicky Noble (Tyne & Wear FS) contesting the Trophy race on Sunday, Morgan Donnelly (Beacon Wheelers) will be looking to continue his winning streak from Bedlington.

In the Vets 50 category the main contenders are again on the Trophy start sheet, so the win could be wide open. The ladies race is most likely to be between Nicola Davies (Beacon Whs) and Bev Blakeman (Derwentside CC) due to Sarah Murray being on university duties later in the afternoon. Junior Matty Worton (BlackHawk) may choose to rest up for Sunday in the hope of repeating his fantastic second place at Southampton. James Edmond (Ferryhill Whs) is riding both events and will be pushed all the way by James Fawcett (Hetton Hawkes) also on the grid there should be a good battle between Elliot Davidson (Cestria CC) and Stephen Lee (Derwentside CC).

In the younger age groups, there could be some good CXNE league points up for grabs with the majority of the main contenders lining up in Sundays race. Current Senior League leader Stuart Wearmouth will look to press home an advantage with Tony Fawcett (SCOTT UK) and Adam Martin (Metaltek) likely to save their efforts for Sundays UCI A2 race. CXNE Regular riders Alan Nixon (Blackhawk) Dean Penfold (Newcastle Uni) Keith Murray (Team SCOTT UK) & James Alder (Velo 29) will no doubt try and press Wearmouth.

Current National Series leader and former National Champion Paul Oldham (Team HOPE) has indicated he may ride and there may be other ‘southerners’ who may fancy racing the Durham race prior to Sunday’s National Event. As the local riders wash off their bikes, 104 students from around the country will battle it out in the 2nd event of the weekend – the BUCS Championships. In the men’s race, the absence of both Cambridge and a very strong Bath team, that dominated the recent hill climb, opens the team race right up.

However, Sheffield – who were 3rd to Edinburgh and Loughborough last year – showed good form at the hill climb and may be hard to beat. The firm favourite for the individual win, Andrew Nichols (Sheffield), will be the only rider starting who stood on the podium at last year’s event.

In the women’s event Birmingham and Leeds will be looking to repeat last years performances and take away the team gold and silver medals; but with an in form Leeds Met team they will have to ride hard for their silverware. Someone who may not be so worried is Sarah Murray (Leeds) who, like Andrew Nichols in the men’s race, is the only woman starting the event to have taken to the podium last year where she was 1 of only 3 women to complete a full 8 laps of the gruelling course.

These two events will be but a taster of the action set to take place on Sunday where the best cyclo-cross riders in the county will descend upon Durham to compete in round 3 of the National Trophy. Official practice is on Sunday from 9:00 am to 10:15 am, and 12:30 to 1:15 pm. During the latter slot, a part of the course may be in use for the U12s race, but the majority will be available.

The weekend of racing starts at 11:00 on Saturday 16th November with Round 9 of CXNE Rat Race Series and finishes with the Elite men at 14:30 on Sunday. Please allow plenty of time to make your way through the city and park at the venue as Durham is expecting high volumes of traffic for the Luminaire festival that takes place over the weekend; see alternative directions for further details.

Alternative Directions
Road closures: Old Elvet will have a one-way system in place throughout the weekend and will be closed from 14:00 onwards from Friday – Sunday

— From A1(M): Leave the A1(M) at Junction 62.
— Exit onto the A690 signed for Durham (1st exit from South, 3rd from North).
— At first roundabout, go straight on signed for City Centre, A690.
— At next roundabout take left filter (first exit) across the river
— then turn left at traffic lights onto Old Elvet.

— As the road swings right up the hill after approximately 300m, turn left onto Green Lane.

Can we also advise anyone wishing to park overnight to contact Dan Bryant via email for a parking permit: Daniel Bryant

WHERE: Durham University Cricket Club, Green Lane, Durham, DH1 3JU

Race Timetable for all rounds (National Trophy)
Veteran Men 40-49 – 10:30 am
Veteran Men 50+ – 10:31 am
Junior Men – 11:30 am
Women – 11:31 am
Youth – 1:30 pm (start in 4 waves)
Senior/U23 Men – 2:30 pm

Veteran 40-49: 10:30 am

1 Darren Atkins Team Jewson/MI/Thule/Polypipe 94
2 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport 90
3 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles/Specialized /Trant 80

1 Darren Atkins Team Jewson / M.I. Racing / Thule / Polypipe
2 Brian Stanley Ace Racing Team
3 Darren Barclay Arctic Sram RT
4 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC
5 Marcus Spencer Batley CC
6 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT
7 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
8 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes
9 John Savage Clifton CC
10 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden
11 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden
12 Stephen Bottomley Crosstrax
14 Sean Hoban VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinters
15 Edward Sarmiento
16 Steve Smales
17 Anthony Glover Derwentside CC
18 David Hopper Derwentside CC
19 John Mein Derwentside CC
20 Adrian Lawrence Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical
21 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC
22 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
23 Paul Lehan Harrogate Nova CC
24 Mike Simpson GS Henley
25 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC – 4 Seasons Cycles
26 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport
27 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport
28 Matthew Denby Team Jewson / M.I. Racing / Thule / Polypipe
29 John McCaffery Team Leslie Bike Shop / Bikers Boutique
30 Gary McCrae Team Leslie Bike Shop / Bikers Boutique
31 Franco Porco Team Leslie Bike Shop / Bikers Boutique
32 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT
33 Raymond Honour MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT
34 Alan King MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT
35 Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC
36 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
37 Stuart Pickering One And All Cycling
38 Iain Robertson One Life Racing
39 Chris Taylor Pedalsport CC
40 Chris Young Pedalsport CC
41 Mike Young Pedalsport CC
42 Ronald Barker Rockhard MBC
43 Chris Rathbone S2 Cycles / Raleigh
44 Kenny Johnson Team Scott UK
45 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire And Rescue Service CC
46 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo
47 Lee Edmonds Welland Valley CC
48 Dan Alexander RT / Kuota / GSG Clothing
49 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.Com RT / Kuota / GSG Clothing
50 David Jennaway Individual Member
51 James Powlesland Individual Member
52 Julian Ronald Individual Member

Veteran 50+ : 10:31 am

1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 80
2 Philip Roach Team Jewson/MI/Thule/Polypipe 64
3 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power 60

71 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
72 Andrew Moss Adept Precision Racing Team/North East Healthcare Solutions
73 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden
74 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
75 Graham Clark Ellmore Factory Racing
76 Peter Wilkin Fietsen Tempo
77 David Hamilton Hammer Sports
78 Mark Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing
79 Tim Kelly Horwich CC – 4 Seasons Cycles
80 Dave Copland Ipswich BC
81 Philip Roach Team Jewson / M.I. Racing / Thule / Polypipe
82 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC
83 John Galway
84 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT
85 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT
86 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC
87 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power
88 Brian Perks Pedalsport CC
89 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo
90 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo
91 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC
92 Andrew Cosgrove Teesdale CRC
93 Martin Worner Teesdale CRC
94 Wayne Nicholson York Cycleworks
95 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith/
96 Sean Beswick RT / Kuota / GSG Clothing
97 Cliff Featherstone Individual Member
98 Charles Warren Individual Member


Junior Men: 11:30 am


1 Jake Poole S2 Cycles/Raleigh 66
2 Daniel Fox RST Racing Team 64
3 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno 63

1 Jake Poole S2 Cycles / Raleigh
2 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC
3 Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes
4 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno
5 Liam Earl Team Corridori
6 Jake Charlton VC Deal / Hammond / Rowland / SIS / Nico Lapage
7 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC
8 Conor Palliser East Bradford CC
9 James Edmond Ferryhill Wheelers CC / Mountain High
10 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
11 James Fawcett Hetton Hawks CC
12 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC
14 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team
15 Calum Magowan Peebles CC
16 Daniel Fox RST Racing Team
17 Henry Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC / Chandlers / Solo
18 Preslav Dimitrov Solihull CC
19 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC
20 Samuel Bentley Spalding CC
21 Christopher Barnes RT / Kuota / GSG Clothing

Women: 11:31 am

1 Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing 70
2 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project 68
3 Merce Pacios Pujado Blue Motors 56

31 Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing
32 Joanna Smith Beacon Wheelers
33 Jessica Wilkinson (Jun) Birkenhead North End CC
34 Merce Pacios Pujadó Blue Motors
35 Martha Gill (Jun) Bolton Hot Wheels CC
36 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles
37 Alexis Barnes Cardiff Ajax CC
38 Tamina Oliver Team CTC
39 Sarah Murray
40 Anna Cipullo Dame Cycling
41 Bev Blakeman Derwentside CC
42 Amira Mellor (Jun) Holme Valley Wheelers
43 Adela Carter Team Hope Factory Racing
44 Juliet Horrocks (V40) Team Hope Factory Racing
45 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project
46 Francesca Morgans-Slader (Jun) Lee Valley Velo
47 Melissa Brand MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
48 Madeleine Robinson VC Moulin
49 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport
50 Marie Jackson (V40) Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC
51 Amy O’Halloran PH-MAS Cycling
52 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Jun) RST Racing Team
53 Sarah Lomas (Jun) Scott Contessa Epic
54 Rebecca Womersley Scott Contessa Epic
55 Nikola Butler VC St Raphael
56 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo
57 Isla Short (Jun) WXC World Racing


Youth: 1:30 pm

1 Charlotte Broughton MG Décor 80
2 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders 60
3 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC 56

1 Charlotte Broughton MG Decor
2 Henrietta Colbourne Beacon Wheelers
3 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers
4 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
5 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC
6 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC
7 Katy Ross Hetton Hawks CC
8 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
9 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
10 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC
11 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
12 Jessica Roberts Towy Riders
14 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC

Youth Under-16 Boys

1 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 100
2 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles/Sram Team 80
3 William Gascoyne Matlock CC/Chubb/Farmers/Wards 72

21 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
22 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers
23 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
24 Tim James Bourne Wheelers CC
25 David Barnes Condor Cycles
26 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers
27 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC
28 Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC
29 George Fox East Bradford CC
30 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC
31 Oliver Dighton Halesowen A & CC
32 Joe Williams Holme Valley Wheelers
33 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy
34 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy
35 Jamie Ridehalgh Kirklees Cycling Academy
36 Anthony Anderson La Fuga Sigma Sport
37 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC
38 James Armstrong VC Lincoln / Pygott & Crone / B & O / Impsport
39 William Gascoyne Matlock CC / Chubb / Farmers / Wards / Fearns
40 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
41 Buauna Ball Team Milton Keynes
42 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT
43 Ozzie Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC
44 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC
45 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC
46 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC
47 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC
48 Robert Scott Pedalsport CC
49 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
50 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
51 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
52 Joseph Feiven Solihull CC
53 Jake Stewart Solihull CC
54 Keir Lewis Stratford CC
55 Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy
56 Nicholas Hamilton Teesdale CRC
57 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC
58 Adam Hartley Velocity WD-40
59 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Tri Club

Youth Under-14 Girls

1 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC 74
2 Lucy Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing 66
3 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers 60

71 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
72 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC
73 Abbie Manley Chapel Tri-Stars Junior Triathlon Club
74 Olivia Fawcett Hetton Hawks CC
75 Lucy Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing
76 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT
77 Emily Bridson Jersey Cycling Association
78 Ffyona Booker Matlock CC / Chubb / Farmers / Wards / Fearns
79 Elena Smith Matlock CC / Chubb / Farmers / Wards / Fearns
80 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers
81 Lucy Nelson Solihull CC

Youth Under-14 Boys

1 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC 68
2 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycling Association 58
3 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC 56

91 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC
92 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC
93 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association
94 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
95 Noah Charlton VC Deal / Hammond / Rowland / SIS / Nico Lapage
96 Luke O’Connell East Bradford CC
97 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo
98 Sean Flynn Edinburgh RC
99 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
100 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks CC
101 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy
102 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team
103 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC
104 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC
105 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport CC
106 Jenson Young Pedalsport CC
107 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
108 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
109 George Swindell Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
Senior/Under-23 Men: 2:30 pm

1 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing 100
2 Oli Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing 77
3 Tom Van Den Bosch Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 76

1 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing
2 Tom Hooper All Terrain Cycles
3 Gareth Barnes Cardiff JIF
4 Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing
5 Oli Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing
6 Paul Lally Frodsham Wheelers/Twelve50 Bikes
7 Lee Williams Gateway Cycling
8 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
9 David Morris Harrogate Nova CC
10 Daniel Booth Team Hope Factory Racing
11 Dave Collins Team Hope Factory Racing
12 Robert Jebb Team Hope Factory Racing
14 Tom Payton Islabikes
15 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
16 David Fletcher Orange Monkey Pro Team
17 Robert Watson Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC
18 James Dalton Pedalsport CC
19 Simon Maudsley PH-MAS Cycling
20 Dieter Droger Pioneer Scott Syncros
21 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo
22 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK
23 Keith Murray Team Scott UK
24 Simon Forster Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service CC
25 Rob Partridge Team UK Youth
26 Mark Perry Vicious Velo
27 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo
28 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD
29 Christopher Clark York Cycleworks
30 Andrew Johnson Yorkshire Velo
31 Richard Knowles Individual Member
32 Addy Pope Individual Member


1 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT 74
2 Adam Martin Metaltek – Knights of Old RT 74
3 Steven James Hargroves Cycles/Specialized/Trant 56

41 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT
42 Ben Cooper Batley CC
43 Iain Paton Ben Wyvis Cycling Club
44 Adam King Cardiff J.I.F. / Cyclopaedia
45 Matthew Thompson Cardiff J.I.F. / Cyclopaedia
46 Joe Atkins Coventry Road Club
47 Andrew Hargroves Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
48 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
49 Steven James Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
50 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
51 Jack Clarkson Team Hope Factory Racing
52 Adam Martin Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team
53 Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
54 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC / Chandlers / Solo
55 Christopher Dredge Spirit Bikes Racing Team
56 Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD
57 Jack Humphreys Wheelbase Altura MGD
58 Nicholas Barnes RT / Kuota / GSG Clothing
59 Henry Beaumont Individual Member



Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK