Over 50 veteran, Steve Davies (Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialized) solos to a win in Round 9 South West Cyclo-Cross League
RESULT
Seniors
1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize… Vet 50+
2 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Vet 40-49
3 Matthew Loake Southfork Racing.co.uk Senior
4 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Vet 40-49
5 Roy Wyle Smith Elitevelo Senior
6 Ben Farrer Certini Senior
7 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Vet 40-49
8 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Vet 50+
9 Steve Holmes Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com
10 John Peters Cycle Sport South Hams Senior
11 Gary Andrews Certini Vet 40-49
12 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Vet 40-49
13 Marcus Durant Vet 40-49
14 Matt Noble
15 Jay Horton Fully Sussed Vet 40-49
16 Martin Lenney Penzance Wheelers Senior
17 John Morse VC Velocake N/A
18 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Vet 40-49
19 Michael Mulroy VC Velocake N/A
20 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Junior
21 Graham Roberts Tavistock Wheeler Road CC Senior
22 Brian Bullen Elitevelo Vet 40-49
23 Philip Collings Tavistock Wheeler Road CC Senior
24 Alex Dawson Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com N/A
25 John Hollier Team Tor 2000 Senior
26 Maddie Horton Fully Sussed Senior
27 Paul Hooper 3 Sixty Performance RT Vet 40-49
28 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Whls N/A
29 Joe Loader N/A
30 Lee Adams Tavistock Wheeler Road CC N/A
31 Daniel Wellings Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain Senior
32 Morris Elphick Exeter Wheelers Vet 40-49
33 Chris Masey
34 Dean Vessel
35 Mark Pollard Mid Devon CC N/A
36 Simon Phillips Senior
37 Lee Bradley Vet 40-49
38 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Junior
39 Chris Slough N/A
40 Richard Fowlds Mid Devon CC Vet 40-49
41 Daniel Young Alltrax Cycling Club N/A
42 Josh Priest N/A
43 Angela Pike Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com N/A
44 Simon Dagger
45 Jan Lloyd
46 John Butt N/A
47 Stephen Medlock
48 Tom Woodman Exeter Wheelers N/A
49 Andy Collins Revo Racing N/A
50 Neil Ayres Alltrax Cycling Club N/A
52 Nathan Gristy N/A
53 John Newbold Mid Devon CC N/A
54 Nigel Urpin
55 Andrew Kearsey N/A
56 Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines… Vet 50+
57 David Parry N/A
58 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Senior
59 Jason Jones 1st Chard Whls Vet 40-49
60 David Poole Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain Vet 50+
61 Heather Fell N/A
62 Jon Hare Exeter Wheelers N/A
63 Brian Murray
64 Jody George
65 Ian Bowden Chapeau! – The People’s Bicycl…
66 Ian Warren VC Velocake N/A
67 Fred Farrley
68 Andrew Utting
69 Tex Lord
70 Diccon Haynes N/A
71 Jackie Shoot
72 Simon Finch
73 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC
74 Richard Coleman-Taylor N/A
75 Sandra Holland Veteran
76 Laurence Wilson N/A
77 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Veteran
78 Paul Symington N/A
79 Alice Moore
80 Sarah Miller
81 John Hind
82 Martin Walbank
83 Ned Bowden
84 Vincent Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.Com Senior
Veterans 40-49
1 Tim Carpenter 3 Sixty Performance RT Vet 40-49
2 James Bovey Mid Devon CC Vet 40-49
3 Stuart Pickering www.cyclelogic.co.uk Vet 40-49
4 Gary Andrews Certini Vet 40-49
5 Andrew Parker Mid Devon CC Vet 40-49
6 Marcus Durant Vet 40-49
7 Jay Horton Fully Sussed Vet 40-49
8 John Morse VC Velocake N/A
9 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders Vet 40-49
10 Michael Mulroy VC Velocake N/A
Veterans 50+
1 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles RT-Specialize… Vet 50+
2 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC Vet 50+
3 Mark Pollard Mid Devon CC N/A
4 Robin Worman Royal Navy & Royal Marines… Vet 50+
5 David Poole Somerset RC – Bicycle Chain Vet 50+
Women
1 Maddie Horton Fully Sussed Senior
2 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed Junior
3 Angela Pike Plymouth CX/Velosmith.com N/A
4 Alison Hooper Mid Devon CC Senior
5 Heather Fell N/A
6 Jackie Shoot
7 Elaine Mason Mid Devon CC
8 Sandra Holland Veteran
9 Penny Allan YOGi Cycling Veteran
10 Alice Moore
Junior
1 Charlie McFadzean Cycle Sport Dynamo Junior
Youth
1 Harry Birchill Mid Devon CC Youth
2 Ryan Dunn Cycle Sport Dynamo Youth
3 Max Hinds 1st Chard Whls Youth
4 Elliot Gibbons Cycle Sport Dynamo Youth
5 Ruby Bond 1st Chard Whls Youth
6 Evie Lane Fully Sussed Youth
7 Ross Pratt Mid Devon CC Youth
Under-12s
1 Freddy Birchill Mid Devon CC Under 12
2 Keiran Collins Mid Devon CC Under 12
3 Tom Walsh
4 George Bond 1st Chard Whls Under 12
5 Evan Richards 1st Chard Whls Under 12
6 Max Taylor
7 Oliver Allen
9 Ruby Faun
10 Ethan Jones 1st Chard Whls Under 12
11 Felix Faun
12 Ed Selwood Mid Devon CC Under 12
13 James Young Decoy BMX Club Under 12
14 Edward Ayres
15 Louis Garnsworthy Under 12
16 Henry Roberts
17 Ben Goldsmith Cycle Sport South Hams
18 William Roberts
19 Rory MacDonald
20 Oliver Jones
21 Edward Young
22 Imogen Jones 1st Chard Whls Under 12
23 Thomas George
24 Isla Peters Cycle Sport South Hams
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
- RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
- TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
- TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- RR Result: Gifford National B
- RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
- Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
- Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
- HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
- TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
- TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
- Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
- Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
- 2024 Otley CC Race Team
- News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
- Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
- Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
- Ladies: Join BMCR for £10!
- 2024 TEAMS: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Entry List: Clayton Spring Classic Handicap
- 2024 British Teams – Sigma Sports RT
- TEAM NEWS: Max Walker joins Astana
- News: trainSharp Orro Elite Team Launch