Preview: National Trophy Cyclo Cross Series – Milton Keynes


British Champion Ian Field returns to UK for the next round of the National Trophy Cyclo Cross Series at Milton Keynes this Sunday

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

Round 4, Milton Keynes Bowl, Sunday 1st December | Thanks to Kelvin Hoy

After an absence of almost 30 years, National Trophy Cyclo Cross returns to Milton Keynes. Following two years of very successful Inter Area Championships, the Central Cyclo Cross Region takes another step forward in staging the 4th round of the National Trophy Series 2013-2014.


This is a big step for the Central Cyclo Cross Region (West London northwards). Having only started five years ago, they have successfully built a loyal following amongst its league members, producing quality events and in return, its members provide some exciting racing from the Under 10’s right through to the plus 60’s.

British Cycling has reported that this event has attracted the largest number of entries for a Trophy race. This Sunday’s record entry kicks off with the Veteran Men racing at 10:30, followed by the Youth Riders. Lead by the British Cycling’s Go Ride Team, the Under 12’s and Under 10’S can test their skills on a special course designed just for them.

The afternoon features racing from the Juniors (under 18’s) and Women and then finally the Blue Ribbon even, the Elite Men. This cyclo cross event is also on the International Calendar so competitors can earn valuable International Ranking points, enabling them to gain starts in other International events including World Cups and the World Championships.

Expect to see top class action with Youth competitor Daniel Tulett (Hargroves Cycles), fresh from his win in Koksijde, Belgium last weekend, where he beat the Belgium National Champion in a World Cup supporting event. The National Men’s Champion, Ian Field (Hargroves Cycles Specialized) (below) will also be participating. This will be his first appearance this season in a British Trophy event and he will be wearing the distinctive white National Champions Jersey he secured back in January.


Ian is based in Belgium, considered by many to be the home of Cyclo Cross, and is currently Britain’s highest ranked Male rider, ranked consistently inside the top 50 in the World. The 2nd placed rider at last years’ National Championships, Ian Bibby, makes his return to Trophy cyclo cross for the first time this season. Bibby spent much of his summer riding on the Road for the Madison Genesis Road Team. The two Ians have a rivalry that dates back many years when they both rode for British Cycling’s Mountain Bike Development.

And look out for an in-form Paul Oldham- Team Hope Factory Racing who in the second round competition was some 30 seconds down before fighting his way back to take the win. Paul backed that up with a win at Durham as well. Much of this weekend’s cyclo cross takes place inside the Bowl, producing unparalleled viewing for spectators, competitors and their support teams alike.

Riders will be lost from sight only briefly as they attempt to summon sufficient energy to propel themselves up the tarmac roadway that surrounds the Bowl and then up a small flight of steps, hidden in the trees, which will bring them back to the top of the Bowl edge, where if they have time, they will have a brief view of much of the course and the spectators.

With the weather as it is, mud should be at a minimum and the only stops at the pits should be for mechanical repairs.




Race Timetable 

Veteran Men 40-49 – 10:30 am
Veteran Men 50+ – 10:31 am
Junior Men – 11:30 am
Women – 11:31 am
Youth – 1:30 pm (start in 4 waves)
Senior/U23 Men – 2:30 pm


Veteran 40-49: 10:30 am
1 Darren Atkins Team Jewson / M.I. Racing / Thule / Polypipe
2 Brian Stanley Ace Racing Team
3 Darren Barclay Arctic Sram RT
4 John Polak Cycle Club Ashwell
5 Marcus Spencer Batley CC
6 Lewis King Beeline Bicycles RT
7 David Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
8 Jonathan Watson Charge Bikes
9 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles
10 Greg Simcock Team Corley Cycles
11 Richard Bennett Cotswold Veldrijden
12 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden
14 Nick Walmsley Cotswold Veldrijden
15 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden
16 Nigel Langridge Crawley Wheelers
17 Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers
18 Edward Sarmiento
19 Steve Smales
20 Stuart Pickering
21 Matthew Crouch Derby Mercury RC
22 Anthony Glover Derwentside CC
23 John Mein Derwentside CC
24 Wayne Crombie East London Velo
25 Adrian Lawrence Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical
26 Richard Atkinson Hambleton RC
27 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
28 Mike Simpson GS Henley
29 David Watts Here Come The Belgians
30 Andrew Cook Holme Valley Wheelers
31 David Headon Horwich CC – 4 Seasons Cycles
32 Jerrod Hartley Horwich CC – 4 Seasons Cycles
33 Richard Collins Imperial Racing Team
34 Simon Hance Ipswich BC
35 Andrew Peace Jedi Cycle Sport
36 Ian Taylor Jedi Cycle Sport
37 Matthew Denby Team Jewson / M.I. Racing / Thule / Polypipe
38 Dave Spragg Kingston Wheelers CC
39 Bruce Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC
40 Kristian Bravin Leicestershire RC
41 Steven Drew London Phoenix CC
42 Christopher Cole VC Londres
43 Gavin Rumbles CC Luton
44 Chris Smith Team Milton Keynes
45 Dave Ash Nottingham Clarion CC
46 Neil Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC
47 Ricky Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
48 Iain Robertson One Life Racing
49 Chris Taylor Pedalsport CC
50 Chris Young Pedalsport CC
51 Mike Young Pedalsport CC
52 Chris Rathbone S2 Cycles / Raleigh
53 Shane Norton Spalding CC
54 Philip Peacock St Ives CC/ Plastribution / Grafham Cycles
55 Simon Whitham
56 Martin Winter Twickenham CC
57 Richard Noble Tyne & Wear Fire And Rescue Service CC
58 Kevin Knox Vicious Velo
59 Lee Edmonds Welland Valley CC
60 Alex Peeke Welwyn Wheelers CC
61 Andrew Thomson Wills Wheels Cycling Club
62 Dan Alexander RT / Kuota / GSG Clothing
63 Pete Middleton www.Zepnat.Com RT / Kuota / GSG Clothing
64 Robert Wimble www.Zepnat.Com RT / Kuota / GSG Clothing
65 Martin Carter Individual Member
66 Richard Cross Individual Member

Veteran 50+: 10:31 am
81 Steven Davies Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
82 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC
83 Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden
84 David Phillips Cotswold Veldrijden
85 Andy Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden
86 Philip Jones Crosstrax
87 Nicholas Kinsey De Laune CC
88 Ian Wright Dig Deep Coaching – Pactimo
89 Roy Hunt Team-Elite/Paul Bethell Electrical
90 Graham Clark Ellmore Factory Racing
91 Simon Tottle Festival RC
92 Harry Moore CC Hackney
93 Andrew O’Regan CC Hackney
94 David Hamilton Hammer Sports
95 Martin Eadon Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
96 Mark Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing
97 Dave Copland Ipswich BC
98 Philip Roach Team Jewson / M.I. Racing / Thule / Polypipe
99 Peter Smith Team Jewson / M.I. Racing / Thule / Polypipe
100 Tim Stowe Team Jewson / M.I. Racing / Thule / Polypipe
101 Andy Webb Kenilworth Wheelers CC
102 Stuart Walters Kettering CC
103 Chris Watts Matlock CC / Chubb / Farmers / Wards / Fearns
104 Robin Delve Mid Devon CC
105 Ian Robson MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT
106 Alistair Dow Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC
107 Mick Davies Team Pedal Power
108 Brian Perks Pedalsport CC
109 Gary Hipwell Rugby Velo
110 Peter Mooney Rugby Velo
111 Kevin Payton Stourbridge CC
112 Duncan Schwier Twickenham CC
113 Victor Barnett Welland Valley CC
114 Christopher Rowe Team Zenith/
115 Sean Beswick RT / Kuota / GSG Clothing
116 Philip Cooper Individual Member
117 Andrew Hill Individual Member
118 Charles Warren Individual Member


Junior Men: 11:30 am
1 Sean Dunlea Ciclos Uno
2 Isaac Anstee Bedfordshire RCC
3 Robert Rogers Birkenhead North End CC
4 Matthew Worton Blackhawk Bikes
5 Campbell Pollock Bourne Wheelers CC
6 Kieran Woods Charlotteville CC
7 Liam Earl Team Corridori
8 Jake Charlton VC Deal / Hammond / Rowland / SIS / Nico Lapage
9 Thomas Weeds Derby Mercury RC
10 Joseph Andrews Fareham Wheelers Cycling Club
11 Tomas Franklin Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
12 Thomas Figgins Lancashire RC
14 James Madgwick Lee Valley Velo
15 Matthew Clements Lee Valley Youth CC
16 George Woodhead Lichfield City CC
17 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team
18 Tom Seaman Nutcracker Racing
19 Calum Magowan Peebles CC
20 Daniel Fox RST Racing Team
21 Jake Poole S2 Cycles / Raleigh
22 Thomas Craig Team Scott UK
23 Henry Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC / Chandlers / Solo
24 Preslav Dimitrov Solihull CC
25 Jack Ravenscroft Solihull CC
26 Samuel Bentley Spalding CC
27 James Garratt Welland Valley CC
28 Christopher Barnes RT / Kuota / GSG Clothing
29 Sam Wilson Individual Member

Women: 11:31 am
31 Hannah Payton The Kinesis Morvelo Project
32 Jackie Field (Vet 40) Cycle Club Ashwell
33 Jessica Wilkinson (Jun) Birkenhead North End CC
34 Merce Pacios Pujadó Blue Motors
35 Verity Appleyard Brotherton Cycles
36 Alexis Barnes Cardiff Ajax CC
37 Tamina Oliver Team CTC
38 Sarah Murray
39 Sarah Naylor Fossa Racing
40 Adela Carter Team Hope Factory Racing
41 Juliet Horrocks (Vet 40) Team Hope Factory Racing
42 Annabel Simpson Team Hope Factory Racing
43 Francesca Morgans-Slader (Jun) Lee Valley Velo
44 Melissa Brand MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
45 Marie Jackson (Vet 40) Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC
46 Christina White Team Milton Keynes
47 Diane Lee Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport
48 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport
49 Phoebe Sneddon Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Sport
50 Abby-Mae Parkinson (Jun) RST Racing Team
51 Sarah Lomas (Jun) Scott Contessa Epic
52 Rebecca Womersley Scott Contessa Epic
53 Nikola Butler VC St Raphael
54 Naomi Woodland Team Trisports
55 Solveig Findley (Vet 40) Twickenham CC
56 Claire Beaumont Vicious Velo
57 Delia Beddis Vicious Velo
58 Jennifer McAndrew (Jun) Witham Wheelers CC
59 Masie Duckworth (Jun) Wolverhampton Wheelers / Fred Williams Cycles
60 Rachel Fenton Individual Member

Youth: 1:30 pm
Youth Under-16 Girls
1 Charlotte Broughton MG Decor
2 Connie Hurton Beacon Wheelers
3 Emily Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles RT
4 Madeleine Gammons Bourne Wheelers CC
5 Isabelle Boon Derby Mercury RC
6 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC
7 Charlotte Cole-Hossain VC Londres
8 Lauren Murphy Team Milton Keynes
9 Joni Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
10 Rosie Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
11 Emma Pitt Palmer Park Velo RT
12 Sophie Thackray Paul Milnes/Bradford Olympic RC
14 Rebecca Raybould Poole Wheelers
15 Jessica Roberts RST Racing Team
16 Jessica Willett Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
17 Amy Garner Welland Valley CC
18 Kathryn Anderson Welwyn Wheelers CC
19 Sophia Chastell Welwyn Wheelers CC
20 Georgia Hilleard Wolverhampton Wheelers / Fred Williams Cycles
21 Rebecca Simmons Wolverhampton Wheelers / Fred Williams Cycles


Youth Under-16 Boys
30 Daniel Tulett Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
31 Mark Donovan Beacon Wheelers
32 Joseph Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
33 Tim James Bourne Wheelers CC
34 James Mitri Bristol Cycling Development Squad
35 David Barnes Condor Cycles
36 Marcus Burnett Club Corley Cycles
37 Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers
38 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury RC
39 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC
40 Joseph Parker East Bradford CC
41 Harry Shepherd Club Goldtec
42 Patrick Manning Great Yarmouth CC
43 Ned O’Regan CC Hackney
44 Mostyn Taylor Crockett CC Hackney
45 Oliver Dighton Halesowen A & CC
46 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC
47 Joe Williams Holme Valley Wheelers
48 Dougal Toms Iceni Velo
49 Luke Benn Kirklees Cycling Academy
50 Harry Hardcastle Kirklees Cycling Academy
51 Anthony Anderson La Fuga Sigma Sport
52 Callum Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC
53 Harry Yates Lichfield City CC
54 James Armstrong VC Lincoln / Pygott & Crone / B & O / Impsport
55 William Gascoyne Matlock CC / Chubb / Farmers / Wards / Fearns
56 Ewan Grivell-Mellor Mid Shropshire Wheelers
57 Buauna Ball Team Milton Keynes
58 Elliot Haigh Team Milton Keynes
59 Jacob Tresham Team Milton Keynes
60 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport / Inkland RT
61 Ozzie Chmiel Nottingham Clarion CC
62 Calum Fernie Nottingham Clarion CC
63 Kieran Howarth Nottingham Clarion CC
64 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC
65 Alfie Moses Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC
66 Robert Scott Pedalsport CC
67 Scott Hookway Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
68 Harry Lewis Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
69 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
70 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
71 Cameron Biddle Solihull CC
72 Joseph Feiven Solihull CC
73 Jake Stewart Solihull CC
74 Christopher Rothwell Swindon Cycles Race Academy
75 Adam HartleyVelocity WD-40
76 Jacob Feetham Wakefield Junior Tri Club
77 Cai Davies Welwyn Wheelers CC
78 Glenn Dossett Welwyn Wheelers CC
79 Toby Miles Welwyn Wheelers CC
80 Michael Parry Welwyn Wheelers CC

Youth Under-14 Girls
81 Poppy Wildman Nottingham Clarion CC
82 Nicole Clarke Birkenhead North End CC
83 Xan Crees Derby Mercury RC
84 Lorna Bowler Hillingdon Slipstreamers
85 Lucy Horrocks Team Hope Factory Racing
86 Sophie Holmes Inverse/ Cycling Components RT
87 Emily Bridson Jersey Cycling Association
88 Molly Drew Lee Valley Youth CC
89 April Tacey Leicestershire RC
90 Ffyona Booker Matlock CC / Chubb / Farmers / Wards / Fearns
91 Elena Smith Matlock CC / Chubb / Farmers / Wards / Fearns
92 Kim Baptista Mid Lancs BMX
93 Ellie Russell Mid Shropshire Wheelers
94 Lucy Nelson Solihull CC
95 Alderney Baker Southdown Velo / Hunter Springs
96 Millie Gage Welwyn Wheelers CC
97 Josie Griffin Welwyn Wheelers CC


Youth Under-14 Boys
101 Craig Rogers Birkenhead North End CC
102 Max Hinds 1st Chard Wheelers
103 Noah Field Cycle Club Ashwell
104 Irfan Zaman Bigfoot Go-Ride
105 Alistair Leivers Blackpool Youth Cycle Association
106 Isaac Peatfield Bolton Hot Wheels CC
107 Ieuan Woods Charlotteville CC
108 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury RC
109 Euan Cameron East Bradford CC
110 Lewis Hartley Eastlands Velo
111 Frank Moore CC Hackney
112 Artie O’Regan CC Hackney
113 Ben Tulett Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
114 Louis Cook Holme Valley Wheelers
115 Mason Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Academy
116 Felix Mackie Lee Valley Youth CC
117 Alex Haines Leicestershire RC
118 Lewis Askey Lichfield City CC
119 Solomon Kerfoot-Robson Marsh Tracks Race Team
120 Lewis Muncaster Team Milton Keynes
121 Noah Tresham Team Milton Keynes
122 Thomas Zygo Team Milton Keynes
123 Tom Dussek Nottingham Clarion CC
124 Finn Mansfield Nottingham Clarion CC
125 James Swadling Nottingham Clarion CC
126 Angus Hawkins Palmer Park Velo RT
127 Callum Macleod Palmer Park Velo RT
128 Matthew Taylor Pedalsport CC
129 Jenson Young Pedalsport CC
130 Charlie Craig Team Scott UK
131 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
132 Timothy Elsmore-Martin Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
133 Oliver Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
134 George Swindell Sherwood Pines Cycles – Sram Race Team
135 Erin Baker Southdown Velo / Hunter Springs
136 Jake Norton Spalding CC
137 Jamie Dene Welwyn Wheelers CC
138 Thomas Durkin Welwyn Wheelers CC
139 Alexi Edwards Welwyn Wheelers CC
140 Christian ManziWelwyn Wheelers CC
141 Tom Martin Welwyn Wheelers CC
142 William Raymond Welwyn Wheelers CC
143 Samuel Asker West Suffolk Wheelers & Triathlon Club
144 Robert McAndrew Witham Wheelers CC
145 Ben Healy Individual Member
146Thomas Timberlake Individual Member


Senior/Under-23 Men: 2:30 pm
1 Paul Oldham Team Hope Factory Racing
2 Michael Butler Activ Cycles Folkestone
3 Tom Hooper All Terrain Cycles
4 Ramon Sagues Portabella Blue Motors
5 Chris Metcalfe Charge Bikes
6 Gareth Whittall Clay Cross RT
7 Colin Miller Coventry Road Club
8 Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing
9 Oli Beckingsale Endura MTB Racing
10 Richard Mardle Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
11 Lee Williams Gateway Cycling
12 Alex Paton Team Gwb-ACTiV
14 Jody Crawforth Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
15 Ian Field Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
16 Tom Van Den Bosch Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
17 Daniel Booth Team Hope Factory Racing
18 Dave Collins Team Hope Factory Racing
19 Robert Jebb Team Hope Factory Racing
20 Tom Payton Islabikes
21 Julian Thrasher LBRCC-Solgar
22 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis
23 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
24 Dan Stevens
25 David Fletcher Orange Monkey Pro Team
26 Robert Watson Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Olympic RC
27 Paul Cox Team Pedal Power
28 Adrian Lansley
29 Chris Minter
30 James Dalton Pedalsport CC
31 Michael Miach Pretorious Bikes
32 Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo
33 Nick Craig Team Scott UK
34 Tony Fawcett Team Scott UK
35 Keith Murray Team Scott UK
36 Paul Sheers Vicious Velo
37 Ben Spurrier Vicious Velo
38 Neil Ellison WDMBC Beyond Mountainbikes/Specialized
39 John Armstrong Welwyn Wheelers CC
40 Lewis Craven Wheelbase Altura MGD
41 Ross Tricker X RT / Elmy Cycles
42 Chris Pedder Individual Member

51 Adam Martin Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team
52 Ben Sumner Beeline Bicycles RT
53 Adam King Cardiff J.I.F. / Cyclopaedia
54 Joe Atkins Coventry Road Club
55 Andrew Hargroves Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
56 Matthew Hargroves Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
57 Steven James Hargroves Cycles / Specialized / Trant
58 Jack Clarkson Team Hope Factory Racing
59 Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
60 Luke Markham Rugby Velo
61 George Thompson Sleaford Wheelers CC / Chandlers / Solo
62 Luke Gray Trek Cross Collective
63 Thomas Armstrong Wheelbase Altura MGD
64 Nicholas Barnes RT / Kuota / GSG Clothing
65 Henry Beaumont Individual Member


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)

Other News on VeloUK

Tags: ,