Foul & blustery conditions suited the strength & power of Simon Brooks (VC St Raphael) who soloed to an impressive victory at the 4th Apres Hot Recovery Drink Winter League event.
With four riders in the race who had competed earlier, wily Andy Edwards (Kingston Wheelers) sprinted from the whistle, immediately determining a break of three & the final podium spots alongside Brooks & Mark Smith (Crawley Wheelers).
It wasn’t long however, before Brooks decided that he would go on alone to claim a hat trick of series wins, & with Edwards paying for his early antics, the VC St Raphael rider went on to lap his breakaway companions and the field numerable times – inspite of having to stop to change a wheel. Mark Smith did a good ride to assure 2nd spot.
In the 3rds race a convincing and clinical finish from Beckenham RC’s Jonnie Blackman gave him maximum points from Rupert Robinson of Crawley Wheelers, who snatched another 2nd for the Sussex club.
Sorby Hinds CC again had a good day out in Brighton in the 4th’s race with a win for Joseph McConnell and a 3rd place for Khan Follina. A creditable 2nd place went to Guy Lane of Southborough & District Wheelers.
There was also an emphatic win for Jack Webb in the U8/10 race who had travelled all the way from Glastonbury, with a spirited 2nd place for a young Daniel Allpress of Dorking Raiders.
There is more racing & more free Apres – The Hot Recovery Drink next Saturday at the same time, same place.
E123
1. Simon Brooks VC St Raphael
2, Mark Smith Crawley Wheelers
3. Andy Edwards Kingston Wheelers
4.Dan Thut London Dynamo
5.Jonnie Blackman Beckenham RC
6. Sean McAuliffe Redhill CC
7.Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo
3rds
1. Jonnie Blackman Beckenham RC
2. Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers
3. Jeremy Brougham London Dynamo
4. Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon
5. Daniel Thut London Dynamo
6. Matthew Clements Cycle Lab
7. Sean McAuliffe Redhill CC
8. Laurence Jones PPYCC
9. Matt Hill V02 Development
10. Dan Fagg Brighton Mitre
DNF Nile Jones PPYCC
4ths
1. Joseph McConnell Sorby Hinds
2. Guy Lane Southborough & Dist.
3. Khan Follina Sorby Hinds
4. Andrew Digby Verulam CC
5. Laurence Woolsby Redhill CC
6. Justin King Crawley Wheelers
7. Josh Beattie Sussex Nomads
8. Neil Walters San Fairy Ann
9. Ant Goley Crawley Wheelers
10. Alex Beyfus Sussex Nomads
11. Chris Gore Beckenham RC
12. John Pears Crawley Wheelers
13. Ashley Evans Dorking CC
U8/10
1. Jack Webb 1st Chard Wheelers
2. Daniel Allpress Dorking Raiders
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique