A scintillating performance from Stuart Adair saw him lap the field twice at week 7 of the Apres Winter League 7
Firstly, he took a lap in an early break which he instigated then another lap later with the help of David Billings (VC St Raphael) and Redhills Sean McAuliffe, who came in 2nd and 3rd respectively.
The 3rds was a more cagey affair with a long lone breakaway by Kingston Wheeler’s Chris Herbert finally being reeled in. Ten out of ten for effort though. The sprint was won by London Dynamo’s Dan Thut.
The 4ths proved to be another proper race with much attacking from the start, but nothing stuck with Dulwich Paragon’s Chris O’Hearn taking the honours. A good turn out from LVYCC saw them reap the rewards of their long journey showing that making the effort really does pay off. Georg Mew Jensen attacked throughout and won the battle.
E/1/2/3
1.Stuart Adair
2.David Billings VC St Raphael
3.Sean McAuliffe Redhill CC
4.Kieran Barber Redhill CC
5.Dan Thut London Dynamo
6.Phil Kofman Abellio SFA Racing
7.Scott Bullivant Rock & Road Cycles
8.Nathan Hereward Kingston Wheelers
9.Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon
10.Stephen Tribe Velosport RT.
11.Sam Evans Dulwich Paragon
12.Rob Fuller Brighton Mitre
3rds
1.Dan Thut London Dynamo
2.Mark Newman Worthing Excelsior
3.Lawrence Jones PPYCC
4.Chris Herbert Kingston Wheelers
5.Nathan Hereward Kingston Wheelers
6.Joe Luckett Tean GWB Activ
7.Rupert Robinson Crawley Wheelers
8.Matt Reid Sussex Nomads
9.George Higgs Crawley Wheelers 4
10.Trevor Deeble PB Cycle coaching
11.Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon
12.Ross Hallard Hackney CC
13.Leo Tong 5th Floor
14.Kieran Barber Redhill CC
15.James Willerton Dorking CC
16.Samuel Evans Dulwich
17.Sean McAuliffe Redhill CC
18.Phil Kofman Abellio SFA Racing
19.Khan Follina Sorby Hinds CC
20.Dan Fagg Brighton Mitre
21.Zak Corum-Haines VC Jubilee
22.Luke Audas Wyndymilla
4ths
1.Chris O’Hearn Dulwich Paragon
2.Owen Elson Velosport
3.Neil Walters SFA CC
4.Andrew Moore South Downs Bikes
5.Adam Wells Kingston Wheelers
6.Gez Reeves Crawley Wheelers
7.Lawrence Wooley Redhill CC
8.Lewis Knights Ipswich BC
9.Simon Mercado PM
10.Paul Archer Sussex Nomads
11.Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon
12.Steve Allen Dulwich Paragon
13.Tim Johnston SFA
14.Barry Stingmore Kingston Wheelers
15.Alice Lethbridge Kingston Wheelers
16.Jesse Baines PM
17.Simon Dowing Brighton Mitre
18.Paul Newsome Crawley Wheelers
19.Josh Beattie Sussex Nomads
20.Ant Grey Crawley Wheelers
21.Darren Hanes Crawley Wheelers
22.Rob Flinn Crawley Wheelers
23.Andy Andas Wyndymilla
DNF.Alex Beyfus Sussex Nomads
DNF.Paul Adams Thames Velo
U8/10
1.Jack Webb 1st Chard Wheelers
2.Daniel Allpress Dorking CC.
U12/14/16
1.Georg Mew Jensen LVYCC
2.Matthew Sheperd LVYCC
3.Ashley Evans Dorking CC
Joint 4th Anna Carter LVYCC & Isla Rush Wyndymilla
5.Ben Selfe LVYCC
6.Ritchie Selfe LVYCC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)