GCN look at their top ten favourites in the first World Tour stage race of the year, the Tour Down Under. Includes start sheet.
The 2014 Tour Down Under is the first World Tour test of the year. Previously a sprinter’s race dominated by the likes of Andre Greipel, the course is now hillier, so we’re expecting to see riders like Simon Gerrans, Cadel Evans and Robert Gesink to the fore. There are still some stages for the sprinters though, and we can’t wait to see how the battle between Greipel, Marcel Kittel and Caleb Ewan shapes up.
START LIST
BMC RACING TEAM (USA)
1. EVANS Cadel (AUS)
2. BOOKWALTER Brent (USA)
3. HERMANS Ben (BEL)
4. MOINARD Amael (FRA)
5. MORABITO Steve (SUI)
6. ZABEL Rick (GER)
7. WYSS Danilo (SUI)
ORICA GREENEDGE (AUS)
11. GERRANS Simon (AUS)
12. CLARKE Simon (AUS)
13. GOSS Matthew (AUS)
14. HAYMAN Mathew (AUS)
15. IMPEY Daryl (RSA)
16. MATTHEWS Michael (AUS)
17. DURBRIDGE Luke (AUS)
TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO (NED)
21. KITTEL Marcel (GER)
22. PETERSON Thomas (USA)
23. ARNDT Nikias (GER)
24. HUPOND Thierry (FRA)
25. FRÖHLINGER Johannes (GER)
26. DE KORT Koen (NED)
27. GESCHKE Simon (GER)
LOTTO-BELISOL (BEL)
31. GREIPEL Andre (GER)
32. HANSEN Adam (AUS)
33. DEBUSSCHERE Jens (BEL)
34. KAISEN Olivier (BEL)
35. ROELANDTS Jurgen (BEL)
36. SIEBERG Marcel (GER)
37. BROECKX Stig (BEL)
TREK FACTORY RACING (LUX)
41. SCHLECK Frank (LUX)
42. VOIGT Jens (GER)
43. VAN POPPEL Boy (NED)
44. FELLINE Fabio (ITA)
45. VAN POPPEL Danny (NED)
46. DIDIER Laurent (LUX)
47. WATSON Calvin (AUS)
TINKOFF-SAXO (DEN)
51. SORENSEN Nicki (DEN)
52. MCCARTHY Jay (AUS)
53. ANDERSEN Michael (DEN)
54. TRUSOV Nicolay (RUS)
55. JUUL JENSEN Christpher (DEN)
56. KOLAR Michael (SLO)
57. SUTHERLAND Rory (AUS)
TEAM SKY (GBR)
61. PORTE Richie (AUS)
62. DEIGNAN Philip (IRL)
63. THOMAS Geraint (GBR)
64. EISEL Bernard (AUT)
65. ROWE Luke (GBR)
66. SUTTON Christopher (AUS)
67. STANNARD Ian (GBR)
AG2R LA MONDIALE (FRA)
71. BOUET Maxime (FRA)
72. BERARD Julien (FRA)
73. BONNAFOND Guillaume (FRA)
74. DANIEL Maxime (FRA)
75. DOMONT Axel (FRA)
76. GAUDIN Damien (FRA)
77. TURGOT Sébastien (FRA)
ASTANA (KAZ)
81. GASPAROTTO Enrico (ITA)
82. GRIVKO Andriy (UKR)
83. GAVAZZI Francesco (ITA)
84. WESTRA Lieuwe (NED)
85. HUFFMAN Evan (USA)
86. AGNOLI Valerio (ITA)
87. GUARNIERI Jacopo (ITA)
TEAM EUROPCAR (FRA)
91. VOECKLER Thomas (FRA)
92. ARASHIRO Yukiya (JPN)
93. QUEMENEUR Perrig (FRA)
94. HURAU Bjorn (GER)
95. REZA Kevin (FRA)
96. COUSIN Jérome (FRA)
97. TULIK Angelo (FRA)
KATUSHA (RUS)
101. BELKOV Maxim (RUS)
102. HALLER Marco (AUT)
103. IGNATYEV Mikhail (RUS)
104. KOCHETKOV Pavel (RUS)
105. SILIN Egor (RUS)
106. PORSEV Aleksandr (RUS)
107. VORGANOV Eduard (RUS)
FDJ. fr (FRA)
111. VEIKKANEN Jussi (FIN)
112. BONNET William (FRA)
113. COURTEILLE Arnaud (FRA)
114. ELISSONDE Kenny (FRA)
115. LECUISINIER Pierre-Henri (FRA)
116. ROUX Anthony (FRA)
117. SOUPE Geoffrey (FRA)
MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP)
121. ROJAS Jose Joaquin (ESP)
122. ERVITI Imanol (ESP)
123. GUTIERREZ Jose Ivan (ESP)
124. LOBATO Juan José (ESP)
125. VISCONTI Giovanni (ITA)
126. MORENO Javier ESP
127. PLAZA MOLINA Ruben (ESP)
GARMIN-SHARP (USA)
131. DENNIS Rohan (AUS)
132. BAUER Jack (NZL)
133. HAAS Nathan (AUS)
134. DEKKER Thomas (NED)
135. MORTON Lachlan (AUS)
136. FAIRLY Caleb (USA)
137. VONHOFF Steele (AUS)
OMEGA PHARMA – QUICK STEP (BEL)
141. BAKELANTS Jan (BEL)
142. ALAPHILIPPE Julian (FRA)
143. FENN Andrew (GBR)
144. PAUWELS Serge (BEL)
145. RENSHAW Mark (AUS)
146. TRENTIN Matteo (ITA)
147. VERONA QUINTANILLA Carlos (ESP)
BELKIN PRO CYCLING TEAM (NED)
151. GESINK Robert (NED)
152. BOBRIDGE Jack (AUS)
153. CLEMENT Stef (NED)
154. BROWN Graeme (AUS)
155. FLENS Rick (NED)
156. TANNER David (AUS)
157. TANKINK Bram (NED)
LAMPRE-MERIDA (ITA)
161. ULISSI Diego (ITA)
162. BONO Matteo (ITA)
163. CIMOLAI Davide (ITA)
164. FERRARI Roberto (ITA)
165. MORI Manuele (ITA)
166. VALLS FERRI Rafael (ESP)
167. WACKERMANN Luca (ITA)
CANNONDALE PRO CYCLING (ITA)
171. BENNETT George (NZL)
172. BETTIOL Alberto (ITA)
173. BOIVIN Guillaume (CAN)
174. KRIZEK Matthias (AUT)
175. MOHORIC Matejv (SLO)
176. VIVIANI Elia (ITA)
177. WURF Cameron (AUS)
DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING (AUS)
181. CANTWELL Jonathan (AUS)
182. PALMER Thomas (AUS)
183. MEYER Travis (AUS)
184. CLARKE William (AUS)
185. SULZBERGER Bernard (AUS)
186. SULZBERGER Wesley (AUS)
187. LAPTHORNE Darren (AUS)
UniSA – Australia
191. EWAN Caleb (AUS)
192. HAIG Jack (AUS)
193. O’BRIEN Mark (AUS)
194. GIACOPPO Anthony (AUS)
195. VAN DER PLOEG Neil (AUS)
196. FLAKEMORE Campbell (AUS)
197. LINFIELD Bradley (AUS)
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)