The BMC Racing Team announce their early season race programs for team stars Gilbert, Evans, Hushovd etcÂ
Director Sportif Allan Peiper said the BMC Racing Team has worked carefully with each rider on the team to craft a racing program with goals being set for each rider that suits his strengths and maximizes the potential for victory. “Our newly-created Sports Science group can then work with our riders to build the phase plans towards specific goals that will hopefully lead us to some great victories in 2014.”
BMC Racing Team rider programs being announced are:
Cadel Evans (AUS):
Santos Tour Down Under (Australia, Jan. 21-26), Tour Méditerranéen (France, Feb. 13-16), Tour du Haut Var (France, Feb. 22-23), Strade Bianche (Italy, March 8), Tirreno-Adriatico (Italy, March 12-18).
Philippe Gilbert (BEL):
Tour of Qatar (Feb. 9-14), Tour of Oman (Feb. 18-23), Classic Sud Ardèche-Souvenir Francis Delpech (France, March 1), Drôme Classic (France, March 2), Roma Maxima (Italy, March 9), Tirreno-Adriatico (Italy, March 12-18).
Thor Hushovd (NOR):
Dubai Tour (Feb. 5-8), Tour du Haut Var (France, Feb. 22-23), Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (Belgium, March 1), Paris-Nice (France, March 9-16).
Taylor Phinney (USA):
Tour de San Luis (Argentina, Jan. 20-26), Dubai Tour (Feb. 5-8), Tour Méditerranéen (France, Feb. 13-16), Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (Belgium, March 1), Paris-Nice (France, March 9-16).
Greg Van Avermaet (BEL):
Tour of Qatar (Feb. 9-14), Tour of Oman (Feb. 18-23), Omloop Het Nieuwsblad (Belgium, March 1), Strade Bianche (Italy, March 8), Tirreno-Adriatico (Italy, March 12-18).
Tejay van Garderen (USA):
Tour of Oman (Feb. 18-23), Paris-Nice (France, March 9-16), Volta Ciclista a Catalunya (Spain, March 24-30).
BMC Racing Team Has Several Goals For Tour de San Luis
Targeting the individual time trial as well as the overall classification are just a few of the BMC Racing Team’s goals for the Tour de San Luis. The seven-day race begins Monday and includes three uphill finishes, plus Friday’s 19.2-km time trial.
BMC Racing Team Sport Director Jackson Stewart said a camp last week in Southern California provided four of the team’s six riders – Taylor Phinney, Larry Warbasse and newcomers Darwin Atapuma and Peter Stetina – with a solid training block.
“It was a good group, with good weather and good training rides,” Stewart said. “A lot of what we saw from them at camp re-confirmed the data we had seen from them in training.” Stewart said Atapuma, Stetina, Warbasse and Dominik Nerz could all contend for the overall in Argentina.
Phinney says his aims are to win the time trial or one of the three less mountainous stages after enjoying injury-free training this winter. “I have always struggled with injuries in the offseason, mainly due to cold weather, changes in bike position and not making use of the available therapy,” the past U.S. national time trial champion said. “But I have been able to knock out every training day and I owe that to having hired my own personal soigneur, plus being a couple years older and not growing anymore.”
BMC Racing Team Tour de San Luis Roster (Jan. 20-26):
Darwin Atapuma (COL), Dominik Nerz (GER), Taylor Phinney (USA), Manuel Quinziato (ITA), Peter Stetina (USA), Larry Warbasse (USA).
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)