VC St Raphaels’s Simon Brooks puts on a familiar post Valentine’s Day performance at the Apres Winter League 12 at Preston Park Velodrome
Wham bam thank you Mam! Â -Â Apres Winter League 12
Initiating an early three man break alongside clubmate Liam Walsh and the ever aggressive Matthew Hull (San Fairy Ann Racing), Brooks established a platform to launch into a race winning solo effort lasting a full 50 minutes, with both Hull and Walsh also staying clear to claim deserved podium places.
In spite of terrifying weather warnings, the Brighton venue again proved to be a safe haven for racers of all categories with no crashes and spectators treated to a ding dong battle in the 3rds race. That’s right! An exciting 3rds race!
Animated early on by Mitre’s Jed Williamson with a 9 lap foray, the race proceeded to ebb and flow, with attacks & counters initialized by the home team controlled by Fareham Wheelers and Maison Du Velo. In the end an intuitive attack by Joe Henstridge proved to be brilliantly decisive with the SRAM CC man managing to fend off a rampaging bunch, led home by Sorby Hinds Joe McConnell.
The 4ths saw an amazing one man show that was full of Eastbourne promise.. Mountain Trax’ Sam Stean exploded from the whistle and set about destroying the field with business like efficiency, lapping the field on his way to a fine victory. Get in.
The Youth race was again a studied affair with intelligent racing from youngsters who showed that they have learned their craft.Hillingdon’s Louis Rose-Davies prevailing over PPYCCs’s Isaac Wright. Jack Webb Of 1st Chard Wheelers remained undefeated in the U8/10’s event.
Next week see’s the final event of the Apres Winter League before the Apres Wacky Races return on Sunday March 9th.
E/1/2/3
1. Simon Brooks VC St Raphael
2. Matt Hull SFA Racing
3. Liam Walsh VC St Raphael
4. Stephen Tribe Velosport RT
5. Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon
6. Ross Hallard Pretorius
7. Phil Hoffman Abellio SFA Racing
8. Robert Mosley Thames Velo
3rds
1. Joe Henstridge SRAM CC
2. Joe McConnell Sorby Hinds CC
3. Harry Hailwood Fareham Wheelers
4. Ian Monaghan Brighton Mitre
5. Viktor Kazinec Dulwich Paragon
6. Ross Hallard Pretorius
7. Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon
8. Paul Drake Maison Du Velo
9. Morgan Lewis Brighton Mitre
10. Adam Daniel Dulwich Paragon
11. Harvey Morecombe Fareham Wheelers
12. Matt Kerr Ipswich BC
13. Robert Mosley Thames Velo
14. Andrew Costello PM
15. Phil Hoffman Abellio SFA Racing
16. Tim Harkness Maison Du Velo
17. Mark Newnham Worthing Excelsior
18. Jed Williamson Brighton Mitre
19. Darren Parrish Maison Du Velo
20. Matthew Leary PB Cycle Coaching
21. Joel Draper Brighton Mitre
22. Dan Fagg Brighton Mitre
23. Mike Leonard Brighton Mitre
4ths
1. Sam Stean Mountain Trax
2. Alex Snow RNRMCA
3. Tom Stringer Cowley Road Condors
4. Jon Spiers PM
5. Doug Tanly Fareham Wheelers
6. Massimo Conforti Dulwich Paragon
7. Ian Tosh 4T+ Velo
8. Alex Beyfus Sussex Nomads
9. Phil Mosley Thames Velo
10. Ben Bradley South Down Velo
11. Josh Beattie Sussex Nomads
12. Leon Thompson Ipswich BC
13. Mik Onions Private Member
14. Craig Swatton Crawley Wheelers
DNF Jason Goodright Ipswich BC
U12/14/16
1. Louis Rose-Davies Hillingdon Slipstreamers
2. Isaac Wright Preston Park Youth CC
3. Callum Clark Southborough & DW
4. Tom Easley Crawley Wheelers
5. Ashley Evans Dorking CC
6. Stan Abbott-Smith Preston Park Youth
U8/10
1. Jack Webb Chard 1st Wheelers
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands