Will Harrison, Graham Collins & Natalie Grinczer winners at the first of the Springtime Pursuits in Devon
RESULTS -Â Springtime Pursuits Week 1
Team News: 1st win for Fusion RT
Natalie Grinczer of Fusion RT won the first of the Mid Devon Pursuits on Sat 15th Feb. Natalie along with two members of the FusionRT Development squad attended the race which started in two groups.
Conditions were dry but very windy which made for a hard race. The race came together half way through the first 11 mile lap. The three riders kept up the pressure and the group was then whittled down to six.
With a sharp uphill finish, the groups still managed to stay together for the final sprint which Natalie took from Ellie Campbell of the Development squad with Bethany Taylor also of the Development squad a very creditable 4th. Photos Natalie and Ellie on podium and the final sprint with Ellie and Natalie on the front.
WOMEN
1. Natalie Grinczer, Abergavenny RC
2. Ellie Campbell, Abergavenny RC
3. Miriam Whitehurst, VC St Raphaele Waite Contracts
4. Bethany Taylor, Abergavenny RC
5. Nicola Nobel, PM
6. Gabriel Sanderson,
7. Alison Hooper, Mid Devon CC
8. Clare Welworthy Exeter wheelers
9. Saqlly MyAtt Royal Marines and Royal Navy
10. Anna Woods, Royal Marines and Royal Navy
16 starters
E/1/2/3
1. Will Harrison, pm
2. Joseph Wiltshire, NFTO @1.21
3. Marcin Bialoblocki, Velosure Giordana @ 5 secs
4. Alexendar Murison, Bikeshed Uni Eexter
5. Colin Parry, BH Solidor WAM Youth
6. Jim Avens, Falco Racing
7. Robbie Westwood, Cwmcarn Paragon
8. Robert Higg, First Chard
9. Andrew Feather, Bikeshed Uni Eexter
10. George Fowler, First Chard Wheelers
Cat 4
1. Graham Collins, Tanks Direct Cycles
2. James Davy, Mid Devon CC @ 30 secs
3. Phil Collings, Tavistock wheels
4. Alex McGrath, Exeter Wheelers
5. Connor Cranfield Cycle Sport South Hants
6. Mark Foale, Mid Devon CC
7. Mark Greedy, Somerset RC
8. Jason Want, Penzance Wheelers
9. Oliver Yates, Royal Marines and Royal Navy
10. Nigel Dalton, Cycle Sport South Hants
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique